1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinderne spiser æblet."

"Kvinderne spiser æblet."

Translation:The women eat the apple.

August 31, 2014

23 Comments


immerweiter

will they be fighting?


nicomiro

I am checking the difference of pronounciation between "aeble" and "aeblet" and I don't get it. It sounds way too similar to met :-(


Idraote

I think this automated voice doesn't pronounce them differently


Subalzero

They are not similar. As I heard, "æblet" has the longer "uh" sound at the last, while "æble" has a shorter "uh" sound.


Sopzeh

I cannot distinguish between "æbler" and "æblet" myself.


immerweiter

i do not hear a u at all


iusethisforstuff

Wouldn't "the apples" be a better fit than "the apple"?


Xneb

"The apples" would be "æblerne"


BazzaLoves1D

The sentence implies that multiple women are sharing one apple. It might not be as plausible to be used in real life, but right now, spelling and grammar are more important.


RebeccaHillary

I think it's open to interpretation. In English at least, it may be that they have a choice of eating apple or some other food, and they are all choosing to eat the apple. Not sure if it works the same in Danish.


immerweiter

they only have little pieces


NickWager

I love learning words like Kvinderne, the pronunciation is so foreign.


dxrsam

And smooooth.


hazar1948

Can you tell me how to pronounce this one?


Wes721795

I've heard of this diet


immerweiter

why is it not continuous form here


HeatherCoo999647

I'll wondering why "women" was incorrect here? Wouldnt kvinderne ydes for either "women" or "the women" ?


DanskForEvigt

No since the Danish suffix "erne" implies a plural definite article. Check the lesson notes for an in-depth look at each of those endings and uses.


dorienmast

Is the correct way to pronounce kvinderne, kvinder-ne? Or kvinne-ne. It's hard to understand. sometimes I hear the D and R and other times I don't


pressopeter

each woman would only get a little bit of the apple lol :(


ph.jPe0v6

There is no word "eat" for me to select the answer

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.