"Kvinderne spiser æblet."

Translation:The women eat the apple.

August 31, 2014

21 Comments


nicomiro

I am checking the difference of pronounciation between "aeble" and "aeblet" and I don't get it. It sounds way too similar to met :-(

August 31, 2014

Subalzero

They are not similar. As I heard, "æblet" has the longer "uh" sound at the last, while "æble" has a shorter "uh" sound.

December 10, 2014

Sopzeh

I cannot distinguish between "æbler" and "æblet" myself.

April 5, 2016

immerweiter

i do not hear a u at all

February 16, 2017

Idraote

I think this automated voice doesn't pronounce them differently

November 5, 2015

KaylaBear95

2 girls 1 apple.

September 15, 2016

immerweiter

will they be fighting?

February 16, 2017

hazar1948
July 3, 2017

iusethisforstuff

Wouldn't "the apples" be a better fit than "the apple"?

August 31, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    "The apples" would be "æblerne"

    September 1, 2014

BazzaLoves1D

    The sentence implies that multiple women are sharing one apple. It might not be as plausible to be used in real life, but right now, spelling and grammar are more important.

    September 22, 2014

RebeccaHillary

    I think it's open to interpretation. In English at least, it may be that they have a choice of eating apple or some other food, and they are all choosing to eat the apple. Not sure if it works the same in Danish.

    September 29, 2014

immerweiter

    they only have little pieces

    February 16, 2017

NickWager

    I love learning words like Kvinderne, the pronunciation is so foreign.

    October 18, 2014

dxrsam

    And smooooth.

    October 30, 2014

hazar1948

    Can you tell me how to pronounce this one?

    July 3, 2017

immerweiter

    why is it not continuous form here

    February 16, 2017

Wes721795

    I've heard of this diet

    September 22, 2017

HeatherCoo999647

    I'll wondering why "women" was incorrect here? Wouldnt kvinderne ydes for either "women" or "the women" ?

    March 17, 2018

DanskForEvigt

    No since the Danish suffix "erne" implies a plural definite article. Check the lesson notes for an in-depth look at each of those endings and uses.

    January 31, 2019

dorienmast

    Is the correct way to pronounce kvinderne, kvinder-ne? Or kvinne-ne. It's hard to understand. sometimes I hear the D and R and other times I don't

    July 10, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.