"Kvindernespiseræblet."

Translation:The women are eating the apple.

4 years ago

20 Comments


nicomiro
nicomiro

I am checking the difference of pronounciation between "aeble" and "aeblet" and I don't get it. It sounds way too similar to met :-(

4 years ago

Subalzero
Subalzero

They are not similar. As I heard, "æblet" has the longer "uh" sound at the last, while "æble" has a shorter "uh" sound.

4 years ago

Sopzeh

I cannot distinguish between "æbler" and "æblet" myself.

2 years ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

i do not hear a u at all

1 year ago

Idraote

I think this automated voice doesn't pronounce them differently

3 years ago

iusethisforstuff

Wouldn't "the apples" be a better fit than "the apple"?

4 years ago

BazzaLoves1D
BazzaLoves1D

The sentence implies that multiple women are sharing one apple. It might not be as plausible to be used in real life, but right now, spelling and grammar are more important.

4 years ago

RebeccaHillary
RebeccaHillary

I think it's open to interpretation. In English at least, it may be that they have a choice of eating apple or some other food, and they are all choosing to eat the apple. Not sure if it works the same in Danish.

4 years ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

they only have little pieces

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"The apples" would be "æblerne"

4 years ago

KaylaBear95

2 girls 1 apple.

2 years ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

will they be fighting?

1 year ago

hazar1948
1 year ago

NickWager

I love learning words like Kvinderne, the pronunciation is so foreign.

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

And smooooth.

4 years ago

hazar1948

Can you tell me how to pronounce this one?

1 year ago

immerweiter
immerweiter

why is it not continuous form here

1 year ago

Wes721795

I've heard of this diet

1 year ago

HeatherCoo999647

I'll wondering why "women" was incorrect here? Wouldnt kvinderne ydes for either "women" or "the women" ?

8 months ago

dorienmast

Is the correct way to pronounce kvinderne, kvinder-ne? Or kvinne-ne. It's hard to understand. sometimes I hear the D and R and other times I don't

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.