"Isliomsaanmhairteoil."

Translation:The beef is mine.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

Can someone please explain why lenition is used in the phrase "Is liomsa an mhairteoil" and not in "Is leatsa an portán"? I could't find any explanation in the rules.

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

If a feminine noun begins with a consonant (other than d, t, s), you must lenite it after the definite article (an).

Feminine nouns:

  • an mhairteoil = the beef
  • an chloch = the stone
  • an fharraige = the sea

Masculine nouns:

  • an madra = the dog
  • an cóta = the coat
  • an fear = the man
4 years ago

Crooty
Crooty

Thanks! Now I remember reading about it in the rules indeed.

4 years ago

vanja0
vanja0

I understand that, but is there a way to know if a noun is feminine or masculine? I suppose it's easy to know it if you're familiar with the language, but otherwise...

4 years ago

Crooty
Crooty

I have found an interesting resource on the subject: http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

4 years ago

p8c
p8c

great resource! thank you!

4 years ago

vanja0
vanja0

Thanks, it might help.

4 years ago

DominicCol12

Dictionaries will tell you this like Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary

2 years ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

Cá bhfuil an mhairteoil?

4 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Wrote "I own the beef", it was marked correct. :)

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

So, how does one say "I have a beef with you"? :)

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Offered: "Tá marteoil leatsa agam." (Not guaranteed to be right, though.)

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You wouldn't use mairteoil to say that in Irish - that would be pure béarlachas.

You could say Tá gearán agam leatsa, but a more common idiom in Ireland might be "I have a bone to pick with you" - tá cnámh spairne agam leatsa.

1 year ago

DominicCol12

The pronunciation of mhairteoil amazes me.It sounds to me like waastil. I always recognise the spelling but forget the pronunciation !!

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Good Lord, these are increasingly sounding like 'as the actress said to the bishop' jokes.

3 years ago

DominicCol12

I didn't notice a thing! You must have a filthy or filty mind as they say in dear old oirland Aisling !!!!! I notice you are doing a lot of languages. Have they all got weird sentences as on this course ?

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

For "the beef is yours," would it be "leatsa." Do i just add "-sa" to all the conjugations of "le"?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

No, you don't just add "-sa". Please do scroll slightly down in the link and review the "contrast form" in the first table:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/le.htm

This article also explains the use of "leis" (as in le an / le na) as well as "lena / lenar" and others, so it is quite relevant for this course.

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Is maith liom ... vs Is liomsa ... ??

2 years ago

HazelOShea
HazelOShea

'Is maith liom an mála' = I like the bag 'Is liomsa an mála' = I own the bag / The bag is mine etc.

I hope this was what you were looking for!

2 years ago

NicholasMc17

So, in speech would you verbally emphasize it or would that be too redundant?

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Tugann sin i mo cheann , "Is liomsa an gcailín", (Pól Mac Cartaine agus Micheál Mac Siacais.) Is fuath liom an amhrán sin!

2 years ago

BigGuy4UUUU

An eye for an eye

1 year ago

FrancescaG296960

Is mairteoil used only for the living animal, for the meat, or for both? I mean, is there a difference like between pork and pig?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.