1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is liomsa an mhairteoil."

"Is liomsa an mhairteoil."

Translation:The beef is mine.

August 31, 2014

34 Comments


Crooty

Can someone please explain why lenition is used in the phrase "Is liomsa an mhairteoil" and not in "Is leatsa an portán"? I could't find any explanation in the rules.

Go raibh maith agat!


liamog

If a feminine noun begins with a consonant (other than d, t, s), you must lenite it after the definite article (an).

Feminine nouns:

  • an mhairteoil = the beef
  • an chloch = the stone
  • an fharraige = the sea

Masculine nouns:

  • an madra = the dog
  • an cóta = the coat
  • an fear = the man

Crooty

Thanks! Now I remember reading about it in the rules indeed.


vanja0

I understand that, but is there a way to know if a noun is feminine or masculine? I suppose it's easy to know it if you're familiar with the language, but otherwise...


Crooty

I have found an interesting resource on the subject: http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=


p8c

great resource! thank you!


vanja0

Thanks, it might help.


DominicCol12

Dictionaries will tell you this like Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary


Torbuntu

Cá bhfuil an mhairteoil?


lordy.byro

So, how does one say "I have a beef with you"? :)


Ballygawley

Offered: "Tá marteoil leatsa agam." (Not guaranteed to be right, though.)


Knocksedan

You wouldn't use mairteoil to say that in Irish - that would be pure béarlachas.

You could say Tá gearán agam leatsa, but a more common idiom in Ireland might be "I have a bone to pick with you" - tá cnámh spairne agam leatsa.


[deactivated user]

    Wrote "I own the beef", it was marked correct. :)


Leighfy7

    For "the beef is yours," would it be "leatsa." Do i just add "-sa" to all the conjugations of "le"?


Ballygawley

    No, you don't just add "-sa". Please do scroll slightly down in the link and review the "contrast form" in the first table:

    http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/le.htm

    This article also explains the use of "leis" (as in le an / le na) as well as "lena / lenar" and others, so it is quite relevant for this course.


hpfan5

    Is maith liom ... vs Is liomsa ... ??


HazelOShea

    'Is maith liom an mála' = I like the bag 'Is liomsa an mála' = I own the bag / The bag is mine etc.

    I hope this was what you were looking for!


SatharnPHL

    As HazelOShea already explained, is liomsa an mála means "the bag is mine".

    Is liomsa an mála - "The bag is mine/I own the bag"
    is maith liom an mála - "I like the bag"
    is aoibhinn liom an mála - "I love the bag"

    (As "love" is a bit subjective in this case, some other adjectives besides aoibhinn can be used).


Dominik71814

    I wrote "It is my beef" and it marked it correct. Is there another way to say it such as "Is mo mhairteoil é" ?


SatharnPHL

    It would have to be Is é mo mhairteoil é but the emphasis is slightly different - with it's liomsa é you are declaring your ownership, with Is é mo mhairteoil é you're just describing it.


SolasTamashi

    I'm not getting this "-sa" ending. What does it mean? Why is it used? Is it optional?


SatharnPHL

    It is an emphatic or contrastive marker. In this type of construction it isn't really optional. (From a purely grammatical point of view it might be, but in practical terms it would be unusual to not use it).


SolasTamashi

    So, if I was talking to someone and wanted to say "The beef is mine", and said "Is liom an mhairteoil." I wouldn't TECHNICALLY be wrong? EDIT: Or, perhaps a better question would be, if someone said that to me, should I assume they are saying "The beef is mine"?


SatharnPHL

    Your emphasis is wrong - you MIGHT be technically correct, because I haven't looked for a specific rule, and if I found one, I don't know if it would be a descriptive rule or a prescriptive rule.

    But a quick check of the FGB and the EID provides examples without the contrastive form, so I guess it can be optional, but I haven't encountered it being used that way in real life.


BigGuy4UUUU

    It's emphatic - think the difference between "the beef is mine" and "the beef is MINE!!!"


SatharnPHL

    It's probably more contrastive than emphatic - more "the beef is mine rather than yours" than "the beef is MINE!".


MaryLea11

    Good Lord, these are increasingly sounding like 'as the actress said to the bishop' jokes.


DominicCol12

    I didn't notice a thing! You must have a filthy or filty mind as they say in dear old oirland Aisling !!!!! I notice you are doing a lot of languages. Have they all got weird sentences as on this course ?


CatMcCat

    Tugann sin i mo cheann , "Is liomsa an gcailín", (Pól Mac Cartaine agus Micheál Mac Siacais.) Is fuath liom an amhrán sin!


FrancescaG296960

    Is mairteoil used only for the living animal, for the meat, or for both? I mean, is there a difference like between pork and pig?


ElizabethL994412

    the sound to me was not at all mhairteoil


SatharnPHL

    What does that mean? Did you think mhairteoil would sound different?


LenaCapaillUisce

    For some reason I was expecting this to say "is liomsa é an mhairteoil" (with an é). I guess it doesn't need that because beef isn't a proper noun... so why did I think it would be needed?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.