"Is liomsa an mhairteoil."

Translation:The beef is mine.

4 years ago

28 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

Can someone please explain why lenition is used in the phrase "Is liomsa an mhairteoil" and not in "Is leatsa an portán"? I could't find any explanation in the rules.

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

If a feminine noun begins with a consonant (other than d, t, s), you must lenite it after the definite article (an).

Feminine nouns:

  • an mhairteoil = the beef
  • an chloch = the stone
  • an fharraige = the sea

Masculine nouns:

  • an madra = the dog
  • an cóta = the coat
  • an fear = the man
4 years ago

Crooty
Crooty

Thanks! Now I remember reading about it in the rules indeed.

4 years ago

vanja0
vanja0

I understand that, but is there a way to know if a noun is feminine or masculine? I suppose it's easy to know it if you're familiar with the language, but otherwise...

4 years ago

Crooty
Crooty

I have found an interesting resource on the subject: http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

4 years ago

vanja0
vanja0

Thanks, it might help.

4 years ago

p8c
p8c

great resource! thank you!

3 years ago

DominicCol12

Dictionaries will tell you this like Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary

1 year ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

Cá bhfuil an mhairteoil?

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Wrote "I own the beef", it was marked correct. :)

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

So, how does one say "I have a beef with you"? :)

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Offered: "Tá marteoil leatsa agam." (Not guaranteed to be right, though.)

1 year ago

Knocksedan

You wouldn't use mairteoil to say that in Irish - that would be pure béarlachas.

You could say Tá gearán agam leatsa, but a more common idiom in Ireland might be "I have a bone to pick with you" - tá cnámh spairne agam leatsa.

1 year ago

DominicCol12

The pronunciation of mhairteoil amazes me.It sounds to me like waastil. I always recognise the spelling but forget the pronunciation !!

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Good Lord, these are increasingly sounding like 'as the actress said to the bishop' jokes.

3 years ago

DominicCol12

I didn't notice a thing! You must have a filthy or filty mind as they say in dear old oirland Aisling !!!!! I notice you are doing a lot of languages. Have they all got weird sentences as on this course ?

1 year ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

For "the beef is yours," would it be "leatsa." Do i just add "-sa" to all the conjugations of "le"?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

No, you don't just add "-sa". Please do scroll slightly down in the link and review the "contrast form" in the first table:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/le.htm

This article also explains the use of "leis" (as in le an / le na) as well as "lena / lenar" and others, so it is quite relevant for this course.

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Is maith liom ... vs Is liomsa ... ??

2 years ago

HazelOShea
HazelOShea

'Is maith liom an mála' = I like the bag 'Is liomsa an mála' = I own the bag / The bag is mine etc.

I hope this was what you were looking for!

2 years ago

NicholasMc17

So, in speech would you verbally emphasize it or would that be too redundant?

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Tugann sin i mo cheann , "Is liomsa an gcailín", (Pól Mac Cartaine agus Micheál Mac Siacais.) Is fuath liom an amhrán sin!

1 year ago

BigGuy4UUUU

An eye for an eye

1 year ago

FrancescaG296960

Is mairteoil used only for the living animal, for the meat, or for both? I mean, is there a difference like between pork and pig?

11 months ago

chichio69

Tá mé mairteola a bhfuil tú= I HAVE BEEF WITH YOU

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah, that's not right at all.

2 years ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

That was literally pulled from google Translate...

2 years ago

chichio69

pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, pink fluffy unicorn dancing on rainbows, because 696969696969699669696969696969, get rekt m9, CHOKE SLAMMED

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.