"Is liomsa an mhairteoil."

Translation:The beef is mine.

August 31, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

Crooty

Can someone please explain why lenition is used in the phrase "Is liomsa an mhairteoil" and not in "Is leatsa an portán"? I could't find any explanation in the rules.

Go raibh maith agat!

August 31, 2014

liamog

If a feminine noun begins with a consonant (other than d, t, s), you must lenite it after the definite article (an).

Feminine nouns:

  • an mhairteoil = the beef
  • an chloch = the stone
  • an fharraige = the sea

Masculine nouns:

  • an madra = the dog
  • an cóta = the coat
  • an fear = the man
August 31, 2014

Crooty

Thanks! Now I remember reading about it in the rules indeed.

August 31, 2014

vanja0

I understand that, but is there a way to know if a noun is feminine or masculine? I suppose it's easy to know it if you're familiar with the language, but otherwise...

September 10, 2014

Crooty

I have found an interesting resource on the subject: http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

September 11, 2014

p8c

great resource! thank you!

January 4, 2015

vanja0

Thanks, it might help.

September 11, 2014

DominicCol12

Dictionaries will tell you this like Collins Pocket Irish Dictionary

November 10, 2016

Torbuntu

Cá bhfuil an mhairteoil?

December 3, 2014

lordy.byro

So, how does one say "I have a beef with you"? :)

February 28, 2016

Ballygawley

Offered: "Tá marteoil leatsa agam." (Not guaranteed to be right, though.)

December 6, 2016

Knocksedan

You wouldn't use mairteoil to say that in Irish - that would be pure béarlachas.

You could say Tá gearán agam leatsa, but a more common idiom in Ireland might be "I have a bone to pick with you" - tá cnámh spairne agam leatsa.

February 4, 2017

Kelirya

Wrote "I own the beef", it was marked correct. :)

May 28, 2015

Dominik765883

I wrote "It is my beef" and it marked it correct. Is there another way to say it such as "Is mo mhairteoil é" ?

April 26, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It would have to be Is é mo mhairteoil é but the emphasis is slightly different - with it's liomsa é you are declaring your ownership, with Is é mo mhairteoil é you're just describing it.

April 26, 2019

MaryLea11

Good Lord, these are increasingly sounding like 'as the actress said to the bishop' jokes.

May 23, 2015

DominicCol12

I didn't notice a thing! You must have a filthy or filty mind as they say in dear old oirland Aisling !!!!! I notice you are doing a lot of languages. Have they all got weird sentences as on this course ?

November 10, 2016

Leighfy7

For "the beef is yours," would it be "leatsa." Do i just add "-sa" to all the conjugations of "le"?

June 18, 2015

Ballygawley

No, you don't just add "-sa". Please do scroll slightly down in the link and review the "contrast form" in the first table:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/le.htm

This article also explains the use of "leis" (as in le an / le na) as well as "lena / lenar" and others, so it is quite relevant for this course.

June 26, 2015

NicholasMc17

So, in speech would you verbally emphasize it or would that be too redundant?

October 11, 2016

DominicCol12

The pronunciation of mhairteoil amazes me.It sounds to me like waastil. I always recognise the spelling but forget the pronunciation !!

November 10, 2016

CatMcCat

Tugann sin i mo cheann , "Is liomsa an gcailín", (Pól Mac Cartaine agus Micheál Mac Siacais.) Is fuath liom an amhrán sin!

December 6, 2016

FrancescaG296960

Is mairteoil used only for the living animal, for the meat, or for both? I mean, is there a difference like between pork and pig?

November 14, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.