"Come hai preso la decisione?"

Translation:How did you make the decision?

May 27, 2013

10 Comments


t_s_c

"How have you taken the decision?" (my answer) and "How did you make the decision?" (duo's preferred answer) have totally different meanings in English. Are they both actually present in Italian, or is duo being kind to me?

June 29, 2014

maddyis7

I fully agree. I had 'how have you taken the decision' which implies a decision has been made by someone else, and asks you, how you feel about it. This is completely different to asking someone how they, themselves, made the decision. Strano!

January 3, 2015

KatRooney1

Yes!

January 10, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Reverso.net translated it as "how did you feel about the decision" - another way of saying "how did you make the decision.

Duo seems wrong here.

January 7, 2017

webMan1

Shouldn't "how have you made the decision?" be allowed here as well?

May 27, 2013

Archangelica

How about "how have you reached the decision?"

September 2, 2013

gardendave

I had "reached" also. Think it is the same thing

October 4, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Same thing as "made", but neither is even close to what "take the deicision" means.

January 7, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Reporting "make the decision" as an erroneous translation. 1/7/17

January 7, 2017

cynnamonro1

It would be helpful to have an Italian speaker weigh in on this.

From my limited searching it appears that when a decision is what is being made, prendere is the verb to use. Just another Italian idiosyncrasy. :)

November 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.