1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ritheann siad mar rithimid."

"Ritheann siad mar rithimid."

Translation:They run because we run.

August 31, 2014

12 Comments


paddyobrien

"Mar a rithimid" would emphasize more "they run like we run"


emerald.toucan

It can also mean They run as we run.


Tom12345677

Could it translate to "They ran because we ran"? Ran or run would be acceptable?


JasonGilli14

All the verbs I've seen up to this point in the tree have been present tense, and since I know that Irish does have (at least one) past tense, I wouldn't think that "ran" would be acceptable.


ruamac

No, that wouldn't be acceptable as it's the present tense. 'They ran because we ran,' would be 'Rith siad mar rithimid.'


scilling

“They ran because we ran” would be Rith siad mar (go) ritheamar.


mikeinkerry

Poor distinction in dialect between "mar" and "má"


seanscian

I’ve actually started to be able to hear the difference. Has this improved for you?


magickman

I know that 'mar' can mean 'like' (e.g. 'mar sin'). Can this sentence also be translated as 'they run as we run?'


Brid-Eilis

Yes.

Maybe it's not necessary, but personally I would put a "go" in there to make it clear you mean "because".

Ritheann said mar go ritheann muid.


magickman

Go raibh maith agat as do fhreagra. :)

I didn't report my answer as acceptable first time around as I wasn't sure if it was, I shall do it when this question next comes up.


Brid-Eilis

Tá fáilte romhat.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.