"Ritheannsiadmarrithimid."

Translation:They run because we run.

4 years ago

15 Comments


paddyobrien
paddyobrien

"Mar a rithimid" would emphasize more "they run like we run"

4 years ago

emerald.toucan

It can also mean They run as we run.

3 years ago

Tom12345677
Tom12345677

Could it translate to "They ran because we ran"? Ran or run would be acceptable?

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

No, that wouldn't be acceptable as it's the present tense. 'They ran because we ran,' would be 'Rith siad mar rithimid.'

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“They ran because we ran” would be Rith siad mar (go) ritheamar.

2 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

Ok, in Ulster it's 'rithimid'.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

I didn’t know that about Ulster Irish. Is differentiating between the “we run” rithimid and the “we ran” rithimid purely contextual? Do all Ulster verbs share identical second person plural present and second person plural past synthetic forms?

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

Poor distinction in dialect between "mar" and "má"

4 months ago

magickman
magickman

I know that 'mar' can mean 'like' (e.g. 'mar sin'). Can this sentence also be translated as 'they run as we run?'

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Yes.

Maybe it's not necessary, but personally I would put a "go" in there to make it clear you mean "because".

Ritheann said mar go ritheann muid.

4 years ago

magickman
magickman

Go raibh maith agat as do fhreagra. :)

I didn't report my answer as acceptable first time around as I wasn't sure if it was, I shall do it when this question next comes up.

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Tá fáilte romhat.

4 years ago

Risn906555

Is there a difference in pronunciation between má and mar.

2 months ago

josefderry

An awfull lot of words seem to be having the same sounding pronounciation.....this is another example...''ma'' & ''mar''

1 month ago

Chalazon

No pronounced R on mar.... cheap

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.