Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Life is hard."

Translation:La vida es dura.

5 years ago

10 Comments


vandermonde

So dura can also mean challenging/difficult etc like hard can in English? Not just tough, durable, resilient?

5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

Sí. :)

3 years ago

jake0400

Why exactly do we need 'La' here?

5 years ago

K.Alix
K.Alix

Because you can never start a sentence without a definite article.(El/La) You may not need it in other parts of the sentence, but they (the definite article) must always be present.

5 years ago

kerrsimh

Not true ... There are many counter-examples to this statement. The actual rule is that you use the definite article with most "generic nouns" in Spanish. That would be nouns that refer to a concept or substance in general. Here are some examples:

No preferiría el despotismo. (I wouldn't prefer despotism.) Esto es la realidad de la vida. (This is the reality of life.) El trigo es nutritivo. (Wheat is nutritious.) Los americanos son ricos. (Americans are rich.) Los derechistas no deben votar. (Right-wingers ought not to vote.) Escogí la cristianidad. (I chose Christianity.)

From here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm

2 years ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

A veces, la vida es una perra. Las otras veces, la vida es un ángel. Vive tu vida con felicidad y alegría.

11 months ago

Tehil1

True :(

6 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

except if you have money :P

4 years ago

Doc802085

Entonces morirás.

1 year ago

AniaKirakos
AniaKirakosPlus

When you are russian and "dura" means "stupid woman" for you :):):)

9 months ago