"IsteangaúsáideachíanGhearmáinismaristírtábhachtachíanGhearmáin."

Translation:German is a useful language because Germany is an important country.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Sesostris
Sesostris

Danke, daß ihr das mit aufgenommen habt =P Thanks for including this =P

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Bitte bitte :) Deutschland und Deutsch sind sehr wichtig!

4 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

I agree, but it's been *dass, not daß, for the last two decades ;)

6 months ago

bryji

The troika propaganda spreads to Duolingo! Is there no limits to their dastardliness?

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

I thought of "tír" as a feminine noun and thought that "tábhachtach" should, therefore, be lenited. This is the standard but, FGB does indicate that it may also be masculine.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.