1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is teanga úsáideach í an Ghe…

"Is teanga úsáideach í an Ghearmáinis mar is tír tábhachtach í an Ghearmáin."

Translation:German is a useful language because Germany is an important country.

August 31, 2014

7 Comments


Sesostris

Danke, daß ihr das mit aufgenommen habt =P Thanks for including this =P

August 31, 2014

alexinIreland

Bitte bitte :) Deutschland und Deutsch sind sehr wichtig!

August 31, 2014

Solvind

I agree, but it's been *dass, not daß, for the last two decades ;)

July 10, 2018

DoreenPrimrose

'Tír' is feminine, as indicated by the 'í' in 'is ... í an ghearmáin'. So why is 'tábhachtach' not lenited?

April 11, 2019

MacBeatha

You're correct it should be tír thábhachtach. While in some dialects tír can be masculine, it's more common for it to be feminine which it has been throughout the course. What's given here is probably a mistake.

Another small point, but the í in this sentence actually refers to An Ghearmáin. If the country in question were masculine, say Meiriceá then the sentence would read Is teanga úsáideach é an Béarla mar is tír thábhachtach é Meiriceá.

September 8, 2019

NJI741534

Good question!

April 11, 2019

obekim

I thought of "tír" as a feminine noun and thought that "tábhachtach" should, therefore, be lenited. This is the standard but, FGB does indicate that it may also be masculine.

February 6, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.