"Jij hebt lange tijd gelopen."

Translation:You have walked for a long time.

August 31, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Daeyy

Gelopen can be walked as well as ran

August 31, 2014

Simius

Only in Belgium.

August 31, 2014

RyanGJewell

Is there any chance that there will be a Dutch (Belgium) course in the future?

I realize that it is very similar, but that just means it won't be too much work to change the things that are in fact different.

August 30, 2018

Daeyy

So what do the dutch say for ran?

August 31, 2014

Susande

To run is rennen, and if it's the sporting activity, then its hardlopen.

August 31, 2014

talideon

Does hardlopen refer to sprinting alone, or all running, including long distance running?

December 7, 2014

Susande

Hardlopen is all running as a sport or recreational, anything faster than walking qualifies, e.g. Ik loop ieder weekend een uur hard (I run for an hour every weekend). The verb joggen (loanword from English) is also used for recreational running (not for the sport or serious training for the sport).

Rennen is basically running in all other circumstances, e.g. Ik moet altijd rennen om de trein te halen (I always have to run to catch the train).

December 7, 2014

StudentTaal1

Usually when I cross another group of runners they call me 'loper'. Is it a contraction of hardloper?

February 18, 2017

Susande

You can think of it that way, but it's also used in general for participants in any kind of running competition (including sprints), not just when there is need for a short term (like your example of warning your group of runners for another runner). Also it's normal to say things like ik loop de 400 meter, this clearly involves running and not walking.

February 18, 2017

Moonfriend

And it's "run" as the past participle, not "ran".

July 19, 2015

4sily

I saw "ik ben gelopen" in another sentence, and here it is "jij hebt helopen". Which is the correct auxiliary verb to be used with "lopen" - "zijn" or "hebben"?

December 2, 2014

plasma991

See the bottom of this thread https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3859133

As it said, verbs of motion can use either hebben or zijn depending on the sentence context. If emphasis is on the action (such as this sentence), then hebben would be used. If emphasis is on where the action is going (for instance, if the sentence was "You walked to the station"), then zijn would be used (Jij bent naar het station gelopen).

December 28, 2014

ilmolleggi

Personally I think it would suit English grammar better to translate this sentence as I have been walking for a long time. Is there any way Dutch would translate this differently?

July 17, 2015

RichardB_

You have been walking for a long time would be "jij was een lange tijd aan het lopen". Also see the comments about zijn and hebben above.

July 19, 2015

ilmolleggi

What I mean is: after walking for several hours (but before stopping) you might be told by your fellow hiker you've been walking for a long time! which is different from you were walking for a long time (that day in the past). You have walked for a long time could be what they tell you after finishing the hike. So my question is: given that jij was een lange tijd aan het lopen sounds to me more like you were walking for a long time than anything else to me, does the English nuance of perfect continuous really not correspond to (at least one of the) meaning(s) of jij hebt (een) lange tijd gelopen?

July 22, 2015

MarcinTust

I definitely agree

October 2, 2016

wucnuc

Could this sentence be interpreted as "You have walked (as an activity) for a long time" (e.g. you've walked every day for 10 years)?

February 22, 2015

SrMarien

Yes

February 23, 2015

Don6740

What's wrong with "You have been walking for a long time?"

January 19, 2016

SALCR

Hallo! Ik heb wat hulp nodig :)

I thought that words whose 'stems' end in: p, t, k, s, f, ch ...

... would have a "past participle" using this combination: ge + stem + t

hopen - hoop - gehoopt koken - kook - gekookt missen - mis - gemist

Why is this not the case with 'loop'?

July 25, 2017

El2theK

Because lopen is an irregular verb.

  • ik loop - ik liep - Ik heb gelopen
July 25, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.