Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij hebt lange tijd gelopen."

Translation:You have walked for a long time.

0
3 years ago

20 Comments


Daeyy

Gelopen can be walked as well as ran

4
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Only in Belgium.

12
Reply3 years ago

Daeyy

So what do the dutch say for ran?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

To run is rennen, and if it's the sporting activity, then its hardlopen.

13
Reply3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Does hardlopen refer to sprinting alone, or all running, including long distance running?

3
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Hardlopen is all running as a sport or recreational, anything faster than walking qualifies, e.g. Ik loop ieder weekend een uur hard (I run for an hour every weekend). The verb joggen (loanword from English) is also used for recreational running (not for the sport or serious training for the sport).

Rennen is basically running in all other circumstances, e.g. Ik moet altijd rennen om de trein te halen (I always have to run to catch the train).

10
13 years ago

StudentTaal1

Usually when I cross another group of runners they call me 'loper'. Is it a contraction of hardloper?

0
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

You can think of it that way, but it's also used in general for participants in any kind of running competition (including sprints), not just when there is need for a short term (like your example of warning your group of runners for another runner). Also it's normal to say things like ik loop de 400 meter, this clearly involves running and not walking.

4
11 year ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

And it's "run" as the past participle, not "ran".

3
Reply3 years ago

4sily
4sily

I saw "ik ben gelopen" in another sentence, and here it is "jij hebt helopen". Which is the correct auxiliary verb to be used with "lopen" - "zijn" or "hebben"?

4
Reply3 years ago

plasma991
plasma991

See the bottom of this thread https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3859133

As it said, verbs of motion can use either hebben or zijn depending on the sentence context. If emphasis is on the action (such as this sentence), then hebben would be used. If emphasis is on where the action is going (for instance, if the sentence was "You walked to the station"), then zijn would be used (Jij bent naar het station gelopen).

18
Reply13 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Personally I think it would suit English grammar better to translate this sentence as I have been walking for a long time. Is there any way Dutch would translate this differently?

2
Reply3 years ago

RichardB_
RichardB_

You have been walking for a long time would be "jij was een lange tijd aan het lopen". Also see the comments about zijn and hebben above.

1
Reply3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

What I mean is: after walking for several hours (but before stopping) you might be told by your fellow hiker you've been walking for a long time! which is different from you were walking for a long time (that day in the past). You have walked for a long time could be what they tell you after finishing the hike. So my question is: given that jij was een lange tijd aan het lopen sounds to me more like you were walking for a long time than anything else to me, does the English nuance of perfect continuous really not correspond to (at least one of the) meaning(s) of jij hebt (een) lange tijd gelopen?

1
Reply3 years ago

MarcinTust

I definitely agree

0
Reply1 year ago

Don6740
Don6740

What's wrong with "You have been walking for a long time?"

1
Reply2 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Could this sentence be interpreted as "You have walked (as an activity) for a long time" (e.g. you've walked every day for 10 years)?

0
Reply3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Yes

0
Reply3 years ago

Raslc
Raslc

Hallo! Ik heb wat hulp nodig :)

I thought that words whose 'stems' end in: p, t, k, s, f, ch ...

... would have a "past participle" using this combination: ge + stem + t

hopen - hoop - gehoopt koken - kook - gekookt missen - mis - gemist

Why is this not the case with 'loop'?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because lopen is an irregular verb.

  • ik loop - ik liep - Ik heb gelopen
3
Reply1 year ago