1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En piges kat spiser en dreng…

"En piges kat spiser en drengs mus."

Translation:A girl's cat eats a boy's mouse.

August 31, 2014

9 Comments


is0lated

How would I make this sentence into "A girl's cat eats a boy's mice"?


Xneb

It would be the same and is accepted by Duolingo


Dark_Devin

I must have forgotten a rule, why is it not drenges and instead is drengs? I thought drenge =boy , drengen = the boy, drenges = boy's


Mark46282

"Drenge" means "boys". "Dreng" means boy. So, "drengs" means "boy's", and "drengens" means "the boy's".


ArnieSlate

Some weird sentences

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.