"En piges kat spiser en drengs mus."

Translation:A girl's cat eats a boy's mouse.

4 years ago

38 Comments


ComboViera
ComboViera

So, I'm the only one with a dirty mind here?

4 years ago

LushlyLizzy
LushlyLizzy

Nope that's why I came here, to see who else thought the same thing! LOL

3 years ago

SanneTofte

yes..

4 years ago

Cabazzo

I can see the analogy if you put it that way... XD

4 years ago

Pav2712UK

Oh no... That girls pussy cat swallowed up the boys little animal... It would have been better if he had kept it safe in a little bag

2 years ago

SLeason

I'm dying

7 months ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Høhø.

2 years ago

hiiamsoshook

Det wet p0$$y

4 months ago

ElliottMor18

No not at all yeesh

1 year ago

BrianHarri7

No . . .

3 years ago

Joosthoofd
Joosthoofd

This is almost like Hermione and Ron

4 years ago

FrozenDelirium

Was thinking of the same thing. o:

3 years ago

Zxanderbob_

YESSSS! Thats what I was gonna say!

2 years ago

Maty692176

i thought the same

2 years ago

SLeason

OMG YESS!!! i never noticed that

7 months ago

Ylias11
Ylias11

poor mouse

3 years ago

is0lated

How would I make this sentence into "A girl's cat eats a boy's mice"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It would be the same and is accepted by Duolingo

3 years ago

kbkristensen

That is exactly what I wrote and it didnt accept it

2 years ago

AbyLuns

If by "mice" you mean plural of "mouse", it should be: "En piges kat spiser en drengs muser."

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Muser" isn't a Danish word. The plural of the word "mus" is just "mus"

3 years ago

AbyLuns

aah. Apologies

3 years ago

LorenzoOrl
LorenzoOrl

Analogies

2 years ago

eftermiddagen

Bad kitty!

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

What a beautiful family. :)

3 years ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

I Thought the girl loved the boy's snake more than the mouse... lOl

3 years ago

RienekeZ

Ron and Hermione in the prisoner of azkaban !!!

2 years ago

MontReyher

I didn't see the word mus so I read that the cat ate the child lol

1 year ago

Joseph493375

This is what you get for stealing my duck

1 year ago

Jackson568904

Haha! Karma!

1 year ago

Gabriponte22

Girls vs Boys: 1 - 0

1 year ago

Dark_Devin

I must have forgotten a rule, why is it not drenges and instead is drengs? I thought drenge =boy , drengen = the boy, drenges = boy's

2 years ago

Mark462824

"Drenge" means "boys". "Dreng" means boy. So, "drengs" means "boy's", and "drengens" means "the boy's".

1 year ago

BuyOxiclea

R.I.P. Mickey

10 months ago

FinnurMar

Sounds like the cat is torturieng the girl

2 years ago

Nappzyy

Why are there so many questions revolving around this exact sentence?

3 years ago

El_Gusano
El_Gusano

Because there are obviously many cats and mouses in Denmark!

3 years ago

SamsTheFirst

Uh...okay

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.