"En piges kat spiser en drengs mus."

Translation:A girl's cat eats a boy's mouse.

August 31, 2014

28 Comments


ComboViera

So, I'm the only one with a dirty mind here?

August 31, 2014

LushlyLizzy

Nope that's why I came here, to see who else thought the same thing! LOL

March 19, 2015

SanneTofte

yes..

September 1, 2014

Cabazzo

I can see the analogy if you put it that way... XD

September 11, 2014

Pav2712UK

Oh no... That girls ❤❤❤❤❤ cat swallowed up the boys little animal... It would have been better if he had kept it safe in a little bag

January 10, 2016

SLeason

I'm dying

March 8, 2018

Matt92HUN

Høhø.

January 7, 2016

Brandonauto

i came 4 harry potter, i get this lol

January 9, 2019

Joosthoofd

This is almost like Hermione and Ron

October 7, 2014

FrozenDelirium

Was thinking of the same thing. o:

February 26, 2015

Zxanderbob_

YESSSS! Thats what I was gonna say!

December 24, 2015

Maty692176

i thought the same

April 19, 2016

SLeason

OMG YESS!!! i never noticed that

March 8, 2018

Ylias11

poor mouse

January 11, 2015

is0lated

How would I make this sentence into "A girl's cat eats a boy's mice"?

March 24, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    It would be the same and is accepted by Duolingo

    March 24, 2015

kbkristensen

    That is exactly what I wrote and it didnt accept it

    January 4, 2016

eftermiddagen

    Bad kitty!

    January 1, 2015

Megrothas

    What a beautiful family. :)

    January 28, 2015

DnEVsM

    I Thought the girl loved the boy's snake more than the mouse... lOl

    July 29, 2015

MontReyher

    I didn't see the word mus so I read that the cat ate the child lol

    January 31, 2017

Joseph493375

    This is what you get for stealing my duck

    May 21, 2017

Jackson568904

    Haha! Karma!

    September 9, 2017

RienekeZ

    Ron and Hermione in the prisoner of azkaban !!!

    June 9, 2016

Dark_Devin

    I must have forgotten a rule, why is it not drenges and instead is drengs? I thought drenge =boy , drengen = the boy, drenges = boy's

    March 7, 2016

Mark462824

    "Drenge" means "boys". "Dreng" means boy. So, "drengs" means "boy's", and "drengens" means "the boy's".

    July 21, 2017

Martin676605

    Exactly

    March 23, 2019

Gabriponte22

    Girls vs Boys: 1 - 0

    October 24, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.