1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En piges kat spiser en dreng…

"En piges kat spiser en drengs mus."

Translation:A girl's cat eats a boy's mouse.

August 31, 2014

34 Comments


ComboViera

So, I'm the only one with a dirty mind here?


LushlyLizzy

Nope that's why I came here, to see who else thought the same thing! LOL


Cabazzo

I can see the analogy if you put it that way... XD


Pav2712UK

Oh no... That girls ❤❤❤❤❤ cat swallowed up the boys little animal... It would have been better if he had kept it safe in a little bag


Brandonauto

i came 4 harry potter, i get this lol


Joosthoofd

This is almost like Hermione and Ron


FrozenDelirium

Was thinking of the same thing. o:


Zxanderbob_

YESSSS! Thats what I was gonna say!


Maty692176

i thought the same


SLeason

OMG YESS!!! i never noticed that


is0lated

How would I make this sentence into "A girl's cat eats a boy's mice"?


Xneb

It would be the same and is accepted by Duolingo


kbkristensen

That is exactly what I wrote and it didnt accept it


Megrothas

What a beautiful family. :)


DnEVsM

I Thought the girl loved the boy's snake more than the mouse... lOl


RienekeZ

Ron and Hermione in the prisoner of azkaban !!!


Joseph493375

This is what you get for stealing my duck


MontReyher

I didn't see the word mus so I read that the cat ate the child lol


JensBee2

"the cat of a girl eats the mouse of a boy" should be accepted


AdelinGeorge2004

In fact, everybody it's happy


Gabriponte22

Girls vs Boys: 1 - 0


Dark_Devin

I must have forgotten a rule, why is it not drenges and instead is drengs? I thought drenge =boy , drengen = the boy, drenges = boy's


Mark462824

"Drenge" means "boys". "Dreng" means boy. So, "drengs" means "boy's", and "drengens" means "the boy's".


Pandemoniu821776

Do I have to turn (Duo, of all beings!) in to PETA?


John.w4

Drengen er ikke glad.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.