" geansaí aige."

Translation:He has a sweater.

August 31, 2014

24 Comments


Stevie_T

is it a striped sweater?

March 17, 2016

Syldron

Interesting - the Norwegian word for sweater is "genser".

January 10, 2015

PaCa826187

The Irish (and the offspring of Irish people like myself) will also say 'gansy' in the English. I'm not sure of the spelling though. It's a corruption of 'Guernsey'. It's possible that the Swedish word has the same root.

July 14, 2015

PaCa826187

Of course, by Swedish, I mean I'm an idiot who can't remember what I read three seconds ago.

July 14, 2015

Wengusflengus

do you know you can edit your comment?

November 1, 2015

PaCa826187

I know but that'd be a bit disingenuous. I'm an idiot, there's no getting round it.

November 3, 2015

Can88161

This is true honesty

February 7, 2018

Wengusflengus

ah come on X)

November 3, 2015

DominicCol12

Self esteem issues it seems.I know a good psychiatrist called Fraser who charges only 150 dollars per session of one hour !!!!!

November 18, 2016

LucRom20508

Cool!

May 6, 2018

ceruttis

Where i grew up (in Cork), geansai always meant a cardigan

February 9, 2016

Adelaide1960.

In Co. Wicklow we were taught geansai was a cardigan too. Sweater is American, jumper or pullover is more usual in Ireland.

July 23, 2016

Bush6984

Forgive me for being the dumb one, but what exactly is the difference between a cardigan and a sweater?

To me cardigans are usually open-front, maybe with a tie, whereas sweaters are knitted and closed-front, while sweatshirts are like gym/workout wear. Is that your Cork distinction as well? (Just wanting to make sure I learn the right hypernymy/hyponymy/generalizability of "geansai")

March 28, 2016

scilling

Personally, I’d describe a cardigan as an open-front sweater, and a pullover as a closed-front sweater; the latter is probably one of those terms that varies by dialect. The FGB offers cairdeagan for “cardigan”.

April 3, 2016

Bush6984

Thank you! Thanks both for the explanation, as well as for the "cairdeagan" vocab delineation versus "geansai."

April 4, 2016

shrikrishna1

Do the words "genser / geansaí or gansy and jumper" have origin in some Persian words?

September 2, 2015

PaCa826187

I'm fairly sure the first three are corruptions of 'guernsey' and 'jumper' comes via Scots English from the French jupe and has it's origins in the Arabic jibba جوبَّة.

September 2, 2015

AodhanAthdearg

The origin of this word is from the phrase "Guernsey style pullover "

November 25, 2015

Avodah

Note that the English word "jumper" can also mean a sweater. The Irish word geansaí only means the clothing.

August 31, 2014

arrikis1

Jumper in America is a style of girls' dresses

October 1, 2015

Wengusflengus

really? that's interesting...

November 1, 2015

arrikis1

the type you generally see used for Catholic school girls' uniforms.

November 1, 2015

Adelaide1960.

Girls school uniform dresses were called gymslips in Ireland

July 23, 2016

AnthonyGaskin

gansey here in northern england too.

December 23, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.