Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Comhairimid na daoine traidisiúnta agus na daoine proifisiúnta."

Translation:We count the traditional people and the professional people.

4 years ago

11 Comments


UaSirideain

Is there some connotation to "traditional people" here?

4 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

It's a bit curious alright, as if they aren't professional. A bunch of amateurs.

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

I took it to mean that country folk are distinct from professional folk.

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

Is there a secondary meaning to the word Comhairimid which implies a conglomerate of people rather than incremental counting? I'm asking about a meaning similar to the American phrase "we count on the people...", or "we count the people on our side who..."

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Ach cén fáth?

8 months ago

Clumsypoot

Are "na doine traidisiunta" like "blue collar" workers and "na daoine proifisiunta" like "white collar" workers? Is that what this sentence means?

2 years ago

LiamEgan9

I'm a bit confused, is there a double meaning? Traditional and professional people are completely intertwined, you cannot count them separately, it'd be like saying "I count the humans and the Chinese". Unless i suppose your looking for percentages of people but i don't get that feeling from the answer.

1 year ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

I reported it as "the Irish sentence is unnatural or has an error", which is unsatisfactory, but the best I could do, as the sentence does not make sense in either language!

1 year ago

WacoLMuse

I'm glad it's not just me.

1 year ago

SimonDunne2

Reminds me of an intersection in maths, we have circle A and circle B. Where the two overlap is the intersection we call C except in this problem here neither traditional people nor professionals ever get into section C.

3 months ago

NJI741534

Well, I agree it's (yet another) strange sentence, but there's really nothing to say that the two groups don't overlap.

3 months ago