1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Comhairimid na daoine traidi…

"Comhairimid na daoine traidisiúnta agus na daoine proifisiúnta."

Translation:We count the traditional people and the professional people.

August 31, 2014

12 Comments


UaSirideain

Is there some connotation to "traditional people" here?


Raftus

It's a bit curious alright, as if they aren't professional. A bunch of amateurs.


TArdy44

I reported it as "the Irish sentence is unnatural or has an error", which is unsatisfactory, but the best I could do, as the sentence does not make sense in either language!


Clumsypoot

Are "na doine traidisiunta" like "blue collar" workers and "na daoine proifisiunta" like "white collar" workers? Is that what this sentence means?


JeffFoster14

I took it to mean that country folk are distinct from professional folk.


StanStanDaMan

Is there a secondary meaning to the word Comhairimid which implies a conglomerate of people rather than incremental counting? I'm asking about a meaning similar to the American phrase "we count on the people...", or "we count the people on our side who..."


WacoLMuse

I'm glad it's not just me.


SimonDunne2

Reminds me of an intersection in maths, we have circle A and circle B. Where the two overlap is the intersection we call C except in this problem here neither traditional people nor professionals ever get into section C.


NJI741534

Well, I agree it's (yet another) strange sentence, but there's really nothing to say that the two groups don't overlap.


kenan820

I'm thinking "traditional" as in "trade skills" where one would apprentice like carpentry or metalworking.


LiamEgan9

I'm a bit confused, is there a double meaning? Traditional and professional people are completely intertwined, you cannot count them separately, it'd be like saying "I count the humans and the Chinese". Unless i suppose your looking for percentages of people but i don't get that feeling from the answer.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.