1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden ved ikke, om han er …

"Kvinden ved ikke, om han er vegetar."

Translation:The woman does not know if he is a vegetarian.

August 31, 2014

27 Comments


malloryraymond

The comma threw me off on this one. Does it serve a purpose in Danish?


Haesselmaas

The meaning is the same, even without the comma, but it would not be a correct Danish sentence without it. For now, don't worry about it. Leave it for when you're fluent (or live here) :-)


MusicWithRocksIn

The comma is important, I know that. I'm sure fully why, but it is. I think there are resources on the Danish discussion page that will help. :)


jacquijohnson

there is usually (always?) a comma between clauses


Majken

But these aren't two clauses, one is a subordinate clause. What the woman doesn't know is if the man is a vegetarian. The woman doesn't become ignorant if the man is a vegetarian, but smart if he eats meat.

http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/subordinateclause.htm


Leland663433

Unless it is saying if the man is a vegetarian then she doesn't know. I don't k ow why in the world the two would be connected but then again nor do I know why I need to know how to say the dog is eating him.


ConnorScul5

In commas in Danish, they go after any clause, conjunction or not.


Jnwulff

There always were when i was in elementry school 15 years ago, but comma rules have changed twice since then. Now some are optional as i understand it.


Laura_Crow

I don't know if it's still helpful but as far as I understand it after every 'head word' (verbs that are in any way connected with the head like think, see,...) there need to be a comma in this context. So every time you have a sentence with a 'head word' (I really don't know a better name for it) and there is a word like ,hvis' ,om' you know that there is a comma inbetween.

But I am not a Dane so if I am wrong please correct me.


GirlWithTheGold

Why "om" instead of "hvis"?


Jerrifus

Why isn't it "En vegetar"? since the English translation is "a vegetarian"?


-HKBK-

I believe the translation could either be 'if he is vegetarian' (using the adjective) or 'if he is a vegetarian' (using the noun). They pretty much mean the same meaning so they're both accepted.


ladidido

In Danish, a person´s job or state of being doesn´t use the indirect article. e.g. Hun er frisor, although in English it´s "she is A hairdresser".


Meri-Txell

I think you could include the translation of 'om' as 'whether' as that explains the difference between 'hvis' (if) and 'om' (whether).


Hendraaa

"The woman doesn't know that he's a vegetarian" should be correct too!


Spoulsenm

Kvinden ved ikke, hvis han er vegetar?


AurliaPeix

Is "the woman doesn't know about him being (a) vegetarian" not correct then ?


KathyKarch

Question of clarification, would òm han er en vegetar`also be correct? If so, which is more common to hear from native born speakers? Using or omitting the indefinite article?


ConnorScul5

Hvis is if you KNOW that will be the outcome. Om is used for the outcome is uncertain.


PremixedRyan

The woman don't know if he is a vegetarian?


annamere

The woman is 3rd person singular which takes 'doesn't'. 'Don't' is used for 'I' or 'you' or 'they'.


PeterSoren7

I wrote kvinden vil ikke om at han er vegetar


Marty62203

The meaning of "om" seems to be "whether" as opposed to the earlier "hvis," which is a conditional conditional use of "if."


Jude577369

Can someone explain how 'ved' is pronounced 'vil' - is there a rule I have missed?


Marty62203

The final "d" isn't hard, as in English. It's softer, more like Spanish, but even lighter. It's a faint "th" sound that kind of disappears in the middle of the mouth, like a soft "l."


Jude577369

Thanks, I had noticed that 'd' was often 'l-ish' but this word really tricked me.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.