1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden ved ikke, om han er …

"Kvinden ved ikke, om han er vegetar."

Translation:The woman does not know if he is a vegetarian.

August 31, 2014

18 Comments


malloryraymond

The comma threw me off on this one. Does it serve a purpose in Danish?


MusicWithRocksIn

The comma is important, I know that. I'm sure fully why, but it is. I think there are resources on the Danish discussion page that will help. :)


Haesselmaas

The meaning is the same, even without the comma, but it would not be a correct Danish sentence without it. For now, don't worry about it. Leave it for when you're fluent (or live here) :-)


jacquijohnson

there is usually (always?) a comma between clauses


Majken

But these aren't two clauses, one is a subordinate clause. What the woman doesn't know is if the man is a vegetarian. The woman doesn't become ignorant if the man is a vegetarian, but smart if he eats meat.

http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/subordinateclause.htm


Jnwulff

There always were when i was in elementry school 15 years ago, but comma rules have changed twice since then. Now some are optional as i understand it.


Laura_Crow

I don't know if it's still helpful but as far as I understand it after every 'head word' (verbs that are in any way connected with the head like think, see,...) there need to be a comma in this context. So every time you have a sentence with a 'head word' (I really don't know a better name for it) and there is a word like ,hvis' ,om' you know that there is a comma inbetween.

But I am not a Dane so if I am wrong please correct me.


GirlWithTheGold

Why "om" instead of "hvis"?


Jerrifus

Why isn't it "En vegetar"? since the English translation is "a vegetarian"?


-HKBK-

I believe the translation could either be 'if he is vegetarian' (using the adjective) or 'if he is a vegetarian' (using the noun). They pretty much mean the same meaning so they're both accepted.


Meri-Txell

I think you could include the translation of 'om' as 'whether' as that explains the difference between 'hvis' (if) and 'om' (whether).


KathyKarch

Question of clarification, would òm han er en vegetar`also be correct? If so, which is more common to hear from native born speakers? Using or omitting the indefinite article?


Hendraaa

"The woman doesn't know that he's a vegetarian" should be correct too!


Sebastian601175

Kvinden ved ikke, hvis han er vegetar?


AurliaPeix

Is "the woman doesn't know about him being (a) vegetarian" not correct then ?


PremixedRyan

The woman don't know if he is a vegetarian?


LasseGudmandKirk

2nd time i encounter a similar GenderSwapUp


WingedPanda

The vegetarian is back! I hope they don't use it as much as last time...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.