"Kvindenvedikke,omhanervegetar."

Translation:The woman does not know if he is a vegetarian.

4 years ago

13 Comments


malloryraymond
malloryraymond

The comma threw me off on this one. Does it serve a purpose in Danish?

4 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

The comma is important, I know that. I'm sure fully why, but it is. I think there are resources on the Danish discussion page that will help. :)

4 years ago

jacquijohnson

there is usually (always?) a comma between clauses

4 years ago

Majken

But these aren't two clauses, one is a subordinate clause. What the woman doesn't know is if the man is a vegetarian. The woman doesn't become ignorant if the man is a vegetarian, but smart if he eats meat.

http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/subordinateclause.htm

3 years ago

Jnwulff

There always were when i was in elementry school 15 years ago, but comma rules have changed twice since then. Now some are optional as i understand it.

3 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

The meaning is the same, even without the comma, but it would not be a correct Danish sentence without it. For now, don't worry about it. Leave it for when you're fluent (or live here) :-)

3 years ago

Meri-Txell
Meri-Txell

I think you could include the translation of 'om' as 'whether' as that explains the difference between 'hvis' (if) and 'om' (whether).

4 years ago

Jerrifus
Jerrifus

Why isn't it "En vegetar"? since the English translation is "a vegetarian"?

4 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

I believe the translation could either be 'if he is vegetarian' (using the adjective) or 'if he is a vegetarian' (using the noun). They pretty much mean the same meaning so they're both accepted.

4 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Why "om" instead of "hvis"?

3 years ago

Sebastian601175

Kvinden ved ikke, hvis han er vegetar?

1 year ago

AurliaPeix

Is "the woman doesn't know about him being (a) vegetarian" not correct then ?

1 year ago

KathyKarch

Question of clarification, would òm han er en vegetar`also be correct? If so, which is more common to hear from native born speakers? Using or omitting the indefinite article?

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.