"Drengen spiser appelsinen."

Translation:The boy is eating the orange.

4 years ago

8 Comments


MathLing
MathLing

How is the first vowel in "appelsinen" pronounced? It sounds rather different in the slow and in the normal audio.

3 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

It's different from question to question too. Sometimes it's [eipl] other times it's [apl]

3 years ago

smallfirewolf
smallfirewolf

The pronunciation here is wrong, the first part should be quicker, now it just sound like she is saying "abe"sinen which makes the first part of the word "monkey" instead of a being a form of the word apple. The Danish word appelsin can be translated to apple from sina (an old word for China)

3 years ago

xKingConduitx

The boy is eating THE, orange

2 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Nearly translated "appelsinen" as "The apple". Whoops.

4 years ago

koshermal

I'm starting to feel a 'rule' of sorts where if the work ends in a soft syllable like 'in' or 'on' etc, then it gets an -en ending. Not sure how correct I am or how much this will shoot me in the foot, but it helps me feel a bit more natural.

4 years ago

Imapetsitter

Thought drengen is "boys" and drenge was the boy--will have to review

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

"drengen" is "the boy"

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.