1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen spiser appelsinen."

"Drengen spiser appelsinen."

Translation:The boy is eating the orange.

August 31, 2014

10 Comments


MathLing

How is the first vowel in "appelsinen" pronounced? It sounds rather different in the slow and in the normal audio.

November 17, 2014

smallfirewolf

The pronunciation here is wrong, the first part should be quicker, now it just sound like she is saying "abe"sinen which makes the first part of the word "monkey" instead of a being a form of the word apple. The Danish word appelsin can be translated to apple from sina (an old word for China)


ofred19

It's different from question to question too. Sometimes it's [eipl] other times it's [apl]


xKingConduitx

The boy is eating THE, orange


ThatOneKidJosh

Nearly translated "appelsinen" as "The apple". Whoops.


koshermal

I'm starting to feel a 'rule' of sorts where if the work ends in a soft syllable like 'in' or 'on' etc, then it gets an -en ending. Not sure how correct I am or how much this will shoot me in the foot, but it helps me feel a bit more natural.


Imapetsitter

Thought drengen is "boys" and drenge was the boy--will have to review


ycUvuSap

"drengen" is "the boy"


melsdewaterpok

En at the end means the in front


melsdewaterpok

Or et. Forgot to mention x)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.