1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil d'óstán?"

" bhfuil d'óstán?"

Translation:Where is your hotel?

August 31, 2014

6 Comments


scilling

Is óstán preferred over óstlann for “hotel”?


DeirdreOMur

I'm from Munster; living in Connacht and have only used or heard used 'óstán' for 'hotel'. That said, 'óstlann' and not 'óstán' is in my 'Foclóir póca' (Gaeilge-Béarla).


vera_jimull

"...your place or mine? ;)"


NicholasMc17

Can "d'óstán" be assumed to mean "the hotel you are at" or does it strictly mean "the hotel you own"


ataltane

I think it's just as ambiguous as the English.


SimonDunne2

Agus cad é uimhir do sheomra?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.