"Cá bhfuil d'óstán?"

Translation:Where is your hotel?

4 years ago

6 Comments


scilling
scilling

Is óstán preferred over óstlann for “hotel”?

4 years ago

DeirdreOMur

I'm from Munster; living in Connacht and have only used or heard used 'óstán' for 'hotel'. That said, 'óstlann' and not 'óstán' is in my 'Foclóir póca' (Gaeilge-Béarla).

3 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

"...your place or mine? ;)"

2 years ago

NicholasMc17

Can "d'óstán" be assumed to mean "the hotel you are at" or does it strictly mean "the hotel you own"

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

I think it's just as ambiguous as the English.

5 months ago

SimonDunne2

Agus cad é uimhir do sheomra?

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.