Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"But not so much"

Translation:Pero no tanto

5 years ago

25 Comments


IsaacVanHa

Same here. Shouldn't it be Tanto Mucho?

5 years ago

tkboing
tkboing

Pero no tanto is correct translation. "Tanto mucho" come together when you want to emphasise "so so so so so so so much". Otherwise, "tanto" is just fine.

5 years ago

Wobjam
Wobjam

"Not so much" can be interpreted in two ways in English - "a small quantity" and "not as large quantity a quantity as is there", e.g.:

  • a) "This month I spent too much money! Now there is not so much in my bank account - just one euro!"

  • b) "I know I said I like butter, but not so(ooo) much, you've bought 10 kilos of the stuff!"

So does "not so much" in a) = "no tanto" and b) = "no tanto mucho"?

3 years ago

CroissantBoy

Yup you've got it

1 year ago

mnefariousl
mnefariousl

Thanks for the explanation, because i was about to lose it my mind .lol

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Gracias

3 years ago

mrcmnstr
mrcmnstr

Can I say, "pero no tan mucho"?

4 years ago

itsmesd

I think that would be "but not as much". A small difference.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I couldn't. Hopefully someone will come along and explain why not.

4 years ago

SofieBam

I also would say "no tan mucho" and I checked on google and there it translates: no tan mucho - not so much ; no tanto - not that much

?

1 year ago

Amigo24

Me too.

8 months ago

eskerjim

Why is sino not allowed? I am always confused about using sino... I put (mostly just to see what DL would do). It was marked wrong:

Sino no tanto

3 years ago

dadatic
dadaticPlus

Using sino requires the following:

  1. A sentence cannot begin with sino. The preceding clause must be explicitly stated in the same sentence.

  2. The clause preceding sino must be negative.

  3. The clause following sino must reinforce the previous negation (at least from the point of view of the speaker).

Examples:

“But I fear her”: condition 1 is not met, so we translate it as “Pero la temo.”

“I love her, but I fear her”: condition 2 is not met, so we translate it as “La quiero, pero la temo.”

“I do not love her, but I respect her”: condition 3 is not met (respecting her does not reinforce not loving her, at least according to conventional beliefs about love and respect), so we translate it as “No la quiero, pero la respeto.”

“I do not love her, but I fear her.”: unless the speaker loves fear, all 3 conditions are met, so we can translate it as “No la quiero, sino que la temo.”

When the verb of the second clause is explicit, sino must be followed by que. If the verb is omitted, que is not used:

“I do not want fear, but respect.” = “No quiero miedo, sino respeto.”

8 months ago

4sily
4sily

I've noticed that for the time adverbs "no" can be used after the adverb, e.g. "ahora no" (not now), "hoy no" (not today), "ayer no" (not yesterday). Can "tanto" be used in the same way, so that the sentence would be "pero tanto no"?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

«Pero tanto no» is correct, but not very common. «Pero no tanto» is a lot better.

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

I tried your suggestion SpanishDict.com and 2 of the 3 translations churned out 'both' as part of the translation. It doesn't seem like 'pero tanto no' works, but I'm no expert. Though, I appreciate you pointing out the time words and 'no' order. Learned something! ^_^

4 years ago

megustamivida

"pero no mucho" is "but not much," isn't it? So how is that also, "but not so much?" I find it very confusing in spanish to understand degrees of things. "much, so much, too much" seem to be less well-defined than in English.

4 years ago

guelen13

I think like you in Spanish is very confusing. I am Spanish

3 years ago

CesarS3

Pero no bastante...deberia ser aceptada

3 years ago

Sallyann_54

Where does the ´socome into this sentence? I would have read it as ´But not much.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

tanto means so much

4 years ago

intelleckttt

Why is "pero no tanta" wrong? What's the difference between TANTA & TANTO?

3 years ago

serenittee

I think that is referring to masc using the "o" ending, which is the preferred gender if it's not specifically indicated in the sentence. Using the "a" ending is the fem ending.

3 years ago

peekandlola

I always thought sino was used with a negative instead of pero? : (

3 years ago

proveit

This was confusing -_-

5 months ago