"Tallerknerne har sandwichene."

Translation:The plates have got the sandwiches.

4 years ago

16 Comments


MilesTangos

You would NEVER say this in english!

4 years ago

koshermal

The plates have the sandwiches, the trays have the cakes, and the soup is on the floor. Sorry.

4 years ago

schemes011

I believe the point of this is to show you how the definitive articles work.

4 years ago

_ajm
_ajm

Would you actually say this in Danish?

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

No, you wouldn't. It's just a sentence to practice the grammar, I'd guess.

4 years ago

sriajuda
sriajuda

Thanks.

4 years ago

tinbob
tinbob

I was wondering the same thing. Is the meaning of this something like "The sandwiches are on the plates" or is this just a weird sentence?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

You could say it, like in a catering setting. If you were to picture a hostess asking a waiter: "Where are the sandwiches?", then the waiter could choose to answer "The plates have the sandwiches". It is however much more likely that the waiter would say "The sandwiches are on the plates" = "Sandwichene er på tallerknerne".

4 years ago

MilesTangos

@jackinaboxx :-)

4 years ago

schemes011

I believe the point of this is to show you how the definitive articles work.

4 years ago

tinbob
tinbob

The only problem with that is that semantics are part of grammar, so if it doesn't make semantically any sense then it's not really grammatically correct either. I just don't see any point in using example sentences that are in no way idiomatic.

4 years ago

MilesTangos

A plate can not have a sandwich. A sandwich can be ON a plate...not the other way around. Rightfully this sentence should be "Sandwichene er på tallerkenen"

4 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

I thought plates would be "tallerkenerne". Why is that 'e' dropped for the definite plural?

4 years ago

A.Connell

It's the same way for the definitive form of 'potato', 'kartoflen'. I'm not sure why, I only know that that's how it's done, as it's mentioned in the notes.

3 years ago

oksanazotova

tallerk(e)nerne spelling of this word has two options http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=tallerken

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Dansk ist wunderbar.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.