1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tallerknerne har sandwichene…

"Tallerknerne har sandwichene."

Translation:The plates have got the sandwiches.

August 31, 2014

16 Comments


MilesTangos

You would NEVER say this in english!


koshermal

The plates have the sandwiches, the trays have the cakes, and the soup is on the floor. Sorry.


schemes011

I believe the point of this is to show you how the definitive articles work.


_ajm

Would you actually say this in Danish?


erikblomqvist

No, you wouldn't. It's just a sentence to practice the grammar, I'd guess.


tinbob

I was wondering the same thing. Is the meaning of this something like "The sandwiches are on the plates" or is this just a weird sentence?


jackinaboxx

You could say it, like in a catering setting. If you were to picture a hostess asking a waiter: "Where are the sandwiches?", then the waiter could choose to answer "The plates have the sandwiches". It is however much more likely that the waiter would say "The sandwiches are on the plates" = "Sandwichene er på tallerknerne".


schemes011

I believe the point of this is to show you how the definitive articles work.


tinbob

The only problem with that is that semantics are part of grammar, so if it doesn't make semantically any sense then it's not really grammatically correct either. I just don't see any point in using example sentences that are in no way idiomatic.


MilesTangos

A plate can not have a sandwich. A sandwich can be ON a plate...not the other way around. Rightfully this sentence should be "Sandwichene er på tallerkenen"


DenPige

I thought plates would be "tallerkenerne". Why is that 'e' dropped for the definite plural?


A.Connell

It's the same way for the definitive form of 'potato', 'kartoflen'. I'm not sure why, I only know that that's how it's done, as it's mentioned in the notes.


oksanazotova

tallerk(e)nerne spelling of this word has two options http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=tallerken


Megrothas

Dansk ist wunderbar.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.