"Tallerknerne har sandwichene."

Translation:The plates have got the sandwiches.

August 31, 2014

16 Comments


MilesTangos

You would NEVER say this in english!

September 2, 2014

koshermal

The plates have the sandwiches, the trays have the cakes, and the soup is on the floor. Sorry.

October 27, 2014

schemes011

I believe the point of this is to show you how the definitive articles work.

November 4, 2014

_ajm

Would you actually say this in Danish?

August 31, 2014

erikblomqvist

No, you wouldn't. It's just a sentence to practice the grammar, I'd guess.

September 29, 2014

sriajuda

Thanks.

October 20, 2014

tinbob

I was wondering the same thing. Is the meaning of this something like "The sandwiches are on the plates" or is this just a weird sentence?

September 9, 2014

jackinaboxx

You could say it, like in a catering setting. If you were to picture a hostess asking a waiter: "Where are the sandwiches?", then the waiter could choose to answer "The plates have the sandwiches". It is however much more likely that the waiter would say "The sandwiches are on the plates" = "Sandwichene er på tallerknerne".

October 23, 2014

MilesTangos

@jackinaboxx :-)

November 1, 2014

schemes011

I believe the point of this is to show you how the definitive articles work.

November 4, 2014

tinbob

The only problem with that is that semantics are part of grammar, so if it doesn't make semantically any sense then it's not really grammatically correct either. I just don't see any point in using example sentences that are in no way idiomatic.

November 17, 2014

MilesTangos

A plate can not have a sandwich. A sandwich can be ON a plate...not the other way around. Rightfully this sentence should be "Sandwichene er på tallerkenen"

November 1, 2014

DenPige

I thought plates would be "tallerkenerne". Why is that 'e' dropped for the definite plural?

November 30, 2014

A.Connell

It's the same way for the definitive form of 'potato', 'kartoflen'. I'm not sure why, I only know that that's how it's done, as it's mentioned in the notes.

December 18, 2014

oksanazotova

tallerk(e)nerne spelling of this word has two options http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=tallerken

January 12, 2015

Megrothas

Dansk ist wunderbar.

January 26, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.