1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen spiser jordbæret."

"Pigen spiser jordbæret."

Translation:The girl eats the strawberry.

August 31, 2014

19 Comments


GastonDorren

I wonder if jordbær, without the -et suffix, would sound at all different. I can't hear even a trace of the -et.


AshkiX

The whole pronunciation of danish is a headache for me, ending part of every word is kinda missing :(


PercivalNghiem

The -et is the concluding schwa sound heard.


GastonDorren

But the r of jordbær also sounds schwaish, doesn't it? I can't tell a double schwa from a single one...


Tracey358820

There is a slight difference in pronunciation that just takes time to pick up, and, yes, Danes pronounce their words like that... just like you take shortcuts in your own language, too. BUT you can use other clues to help determine the proper form. You would never say, "the girl eats strawberry." From the structure of the sentence you should know that it's a definite form. This doesn't work all the time since some sentences can use multiple forms, but for this sentence it's a good strategy.


JohnJohnNL

'Pigen spiser jordbær' can mean 'The girl eats strawberries'.


xKingConduitx

Which by the way is actually a good question


RasmussenW

Likewise. I agree.


pat5120

So is jordbæret and jordbær sound exactly (or almost) the same in real life? I can't hear -et too.


tdashdog1

It was the only strawberry left...


davidbeckwith

I think it is probably pretty rare that anyone naturally says, in English, "The blank blanks the blank." "The blank is blanking the blank" is more natural-sounding, imho. I say this just so no one thinks they are equally to be used, even while noting that the lesser used is the closer translation.


Sta_72

Anyone be kind enough to correct me:

Is jordbaerete (no special characters) correct for 'the strawberries' ? :)

Tak!


Xneb
Mod

"Jordbærene" would be "The strawberries". All nouns use the "-e(r)ne" ending for the definite plural, whether they're n-words or not


Sta_72

Brilliant! Thank you.


lottieburg1

Why do they teach us the concept in that order?


Lisbet421686

Definit form of jordbær is 'jordbærret' and pronounced with a double r

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.