"Pigen spiser jordbæret."

Translation:The girl eats the strawberry.

4 years ago

16 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

I wonder if jordbær, without the -et suffix, would sound at all different. I can't hear even a trace of the -et.

4 years ago

AshkiX

The whole pronunciation of danish is a headache for me, ending part of every word is kinda missing :(

4 years ago

PercivalNghiem

The -et is the concluding schwa sound heard.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

But the r of jordbær also sounds schwaish, doesn't it? I can't tell a double schwa from a single one...

3 years ago

Patsy536249

Very true

4 months ago

Tracey358820

There is a slight difference in pronunciation that just takes time to pick up, and, yes, Danes pronounce their words like that... just like you take shortcuts in your own language, too. BUT you can use other clues to help determine the proper form. You would never say, "the girl eats strawberry." From the structure of the sentence you should know that it's a definite form. This doesn't work all the time since some sentences can use multiple forms, but for this sentence it's a good strategy.

5 months ago

xKingConduitx

Which by the way is actually a good question

2 years ago

Patsy536249

Me neither

4 months ago

Patsy536249

Me neither

4 months ago

pat5120
pat5120

So is jordbæret and jordbær sound exactly (or almost) the same in real life? I can't hear -et too.

3 years ago

tdashdog1

It was the only strawberry left...

3 years ago

MiaBlossom1511

...undskyld

2 years ago

Sta_72

Anyone be kind enough to correct me:

Is jordbaerete (no special characters) correct for 'the strawberries' ? :)

Tak!

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Jordbærene" would be "The strawberries". All nouns use the "-e(r)ne" ending for the definite plural, whether they're n-words or not

3 years ago

Sta_72

Brilliant! Thank you.

3 years ago

davidbeckwith
davidbeckwith

I think it is probably pretty rare that anyone naturally says, in English, "The blank blanks the blank." "The blank is blanking the blank" is more natural-sounding, imho. I say this just so no one thinks they are equally to be used, even while noting that the lesser used is the closer translation.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.