1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Töchter sehen die Tiere."

"Die Töchter sehen die Tiere."

Translation:The daughters see the animals.

May 27, 2013

16 Comments


steven.aki

What is the difference of "see" vs. "are seeing"- I usually get marked off when I just put the verb, so I got used to writing them as are playing, are walking, are ....- Did they change that recently?

October 30, 2013

PatriciaJH

Both are usually fine, as German doesn't have a continuous tense (are seeing.) "The girls are seeing the animals" is a little unusual - you might use it if the girls had gone off to view an animal display. Duo should accept it, if it doesn't, feel free to report it via the "report a problem" button.

March 19, 2014

katrein

Maybe it is because "are seeing" is a poor translation in English? We would say "see" in English so that is the correct translation.

February 19, 2014

emberfly

At first I thought she said "Die Töchter sind die Tiere." I lol'd so hard

March 30, 2014

tyler.klement

I made the same mistake! hahaha

June 24, 2014

Yuebo

How do you know its Animals, not Animal?

October 8, 2013

butterbrot

das Tier, die Tiere :)

October 8, 2013

Yuebo

oh right, I get it. thank you!

October 8, 2013

mysteriosum

The mouse-over translation of Toechter says "Daughters" or "girls", yet when I translated this as "The girls see the animals" it was incorrect. Is there a specific reason for this?

August 8, 2013

obscurepanda

Because that's wrong. Tochter is used exactly like its English counter part. If duolingo is offering girl as a translation it should be reported.

September 13, 2013

xhino

excuse me but in what part of the sentence is the "AT"

February 20, 2014

kulkarnisaniya

ja genau !!!!!!!!!

February 26, 2014

nadavg96

"Are seeing" instead of "are watching", is correct?

October 10, 2014

Elardus

No

July 18, 2018

Minervita3

That was the answer I gave, but was marked incorrect. The correct answer, supposedly ,should had been " The daughters can see the animals". With "can" underlined, but there was no "can" in the sentence. You used the wrong word. The daughters can see the animals

April 21, 2018

willtco

The worse pronunciation of daughters ever!!!. - sounds like bloody Taschkar !

August 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.