"The men"

Translation:Os homens

May 27, 2013

17 Comments


shanksngr77

so for the usage of "the" with a plural like "men" or "women" or "children" we just add an "s" to the ending to make it pluralized?


Paulenrique

No. There are some rules for the plural: mulher - mulherES, homem - homeNS, criança - criançaS


savymakes

I have a doubt! Can you help me ? When should we use "As" and "Os"


Paulenrique

Both "as" and "os" mean "the". "As" is used for feminine, plural nouns (As garotas [the girls]) and "Os" is used for masculine, plural nouns (Os garotos [the boys]).


RakeshKuma233658

"As" is plural form of "a"(feminine) and "os" is for "o" (masculine) I hope u understand ☺️


PunkJesus

From what I can tell. It's close to how the plurals are done in Spanish..


WesleyWell5

I thought 'um' was the masculine 'the'? And 'ums' the feminine?


Paulenrique

the = o (masc), a (fem)

a/an = um (masc), uma (fem)

Plural: os, as, uns, umas


WesleyWell5

os, as, uns, umas = a/an ?


Paulenrique

No. The =o/a/os/as


lecs7

Is Ele and Os are the same thing?


Paulenrique

Os = the (for masculine, plural nouns).

Eles = they.


victoriacastro0509

if one man is o homem, how would os homems be wrong for plural? what did I do wrong


Paulenrique

Yes... that is "os homeNs" not "os homeMs". just look at the comment above ;)


Andressajg

in the plural we chage the world M for N homem - homens


BobMaster1982

This was the only useful reply about this, thanks Andressa, M becomes N when plural, don't really understand why there is homeres and homens, both used for "plural"


Leochilensis

It's the same with "wolf" and "wolves" in english... You can't just always add an "s", there are some rules to know

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.