"The men"

Translation:Os homens

May 27, 2013

5 Comments


shanksngr77

so for the usage of "the" with a plural like "men" or "women" or "children" we just add an "s" to the ending to make it pluralized?

May 27, 2013

Paulenrique

No. There are some rules for the plural: mulher - mulherES, homem - homeNS, criança - criançaS

May 27, 2013

savymakes

I have a doubt! Can you help me ? When should we use "As" and "Os"

May 12, 2016

Paulenrique

Both "as" and "os" mean "the". "As" is used for feminine, plural nouns (As garotas [the girls]) and "Os" is used for masculine, plural nouns (Os garotos [the boys]).

May 12, 2016

RakeshKuma233658

"As" is plural form of "a"(feminine) and "os" is for "o" (masculine) I hope u understand ☺️

February 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.