Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie betalen de man."

Translation:You pay the man.

4 years ago

5 Comments


mugene
mugene

I don't understand the meaning.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We just arrived by cab and I paid last time, so it is your turn to pay the cab driver. "You pay the man." "Jullie betalen de man."

4 years ago

ddaku

But "jullie" is plural, like "you all", so this would be like "all of you pay, because I paid last time", not "you pay, Bob, because I paid last time."

For Americans, I think a simpler example would be a speaker addressing a crowd about taxes (where "the man" is the government).

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So a group of four men are in a taxi, one turns to the others and says to his friends "You pay the man." We don't normally say "you all" nor "all of you" which is used in a small part of the country as a colloquialism. You is used for plural and for singular. Your is the possessive for plural as well as for singular. Again the same thing would apply if two paid last time and the other two need to pay this time. Talking about the government as "the man" is quite dated.

3 years ago

mugene
mugene

Thanks :)

4 years ago