Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Léann na lachan an nuachtán."

Translation:The ducks read the newspaper.

4 years ago

31 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

But only for the comics.

4 years ago

annaannaannaan

French ducks read Le Canard Enchaîné

4 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Why is "ducks" sometimes "lachan" and sometimes "lachain"? Seems like it's usually "na lachan" and otherwise "lachian".

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

"Lachan" is a typo in many of these sentences that we are trying to get removed.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

One year later, this sentence remains uncorrected. Is there something that’s needed from the Duolingo infrastructure people to be able to resolve the problem?

2 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Yes, you see, when a course is released, the tree is locked. Contributors cannot add or delete skills, lessons or words/lexemes (we can only add, change or delete individual sentences, and tips and notes). This is done because Duolingo bases a lot of their work on metrics obtained from users using the course. If we were allowed to change words, then the course itself would be changed, and this would cause a lot of problems: (1) Existing metrics may become invalid (2) It means users who have already completed some of the course would have to go back along the tree and re-learn some skills, which is awkward when done for small changes (3) Sentences containing the word later in the tree are deleted, meaning some words might not have the minimum of three sentences, and new sentences containing the new word will start appearing, even though the user hasn't learned it yet. It just gets...messy.

That's why we have tree versions (like Tree 2.0 that we are working on at the moment). Tree versions allow us to edit words, skills, lessons, etc. as we could when we were in alpha. This allows us to make a lot of changes at once, while making sure that all words have enough sentences, etc. It also gives us an opportunity to test the tree with a percentage of our users before releasing it to all our users, unlike in phase 1.

Even though changing something like "lachan" to "lachain" seems like a small change, Duolingo doesn't make exceptions like that, and so it's a change that can only be made with a new tree version (and, btw, it has already been fixed in Tree 2.0).

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Thanks for the peek behind the curtain. When a tree version is released, are all inflected forms of each lexeme used in that tree version included as part of the release, or are only those inflected forms used in that release’s sentences included?

It makes sense that skills and lessons are frozen with a release, but also freezing lexemes prevents the correction of unintentional typographical errors. Given the variety of courses here, I’d think that the Duolingo infrastructure people would want each inflected form in each language to be uniquely identifiable, so that e.g. the English pronouns “I” and “me”, the Irish prepositions i and in, the Italian articles i and gli, the Polish conjunction i, etc. could all be distinguished from each other (say through the use of behind-the-scenes unique numeric IDs), so that typographical errors could be corrected without affecting the metrics data, which would be gathered via the unique IDs rather than via the inflected word forms. But that’s a matter for the Duolingo infrastructure people, and I appreciate that that’s not something within your control.

2 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

When a tree version is released, are all inflected forms of each lexeme used in that tree version included as part of the release, or are only those inflected forms used in that release’s sentences included?

All forms of the word/lexeme that were added to the course are included, even if they are not used in any sentences. For example, in this lesson from the Animals skill, all the words were added individually with no forms, so all of these words appear in sentences. In this lesson in the Past 2 skill which is later in the tree, each word was added as a "forms of". This means that Duolingo counts it as one word and we have to manually add each form of that word. Each form does not have to be included in a sentence but every form is still available when a tree version is released (it doesn't have to be included because it is assumed that students do not have to be taught that form specifically and if they were to see it in a different skill or outside of Duolingo, they could deduct the meaning themselves). The issue with lachan/lachain is that it is included in an early lesson in the tree and Duolingo does not allow us to add "forms of" words so early in the tree (they found it is best to teach forms individually). That means that not all forms of lacha were added to the tree (only two forms were added individually: lacha in Animals, and lachan in Plurals, which has now been corrected to lachain). And since the correct nominative plural form of lacha was not able to added in the convenient location of the Animals skill, we were not able to fix this issue until now. In later skills, all forms of words are added (eclipsed, lenited, genitive, plural, singular, etc.) even though not all forms of all words are actually used in the course.

TL;DR: All inflected forms of lexemes that have been added to the Tree are included in its release, regardless of whether or not they are included in a sentence.

One peculiarity with lexemes on Duolingo is that there are two systems in place: in-house (courses teaching the "in-house languages": Spanish, French, German, Italian, Portuguese and English. These are languages whose original course was developed by Duolingo themselves) and Incubator (courses teaching "new" languages like Irish, Dutch, Danish and Swedish. These courses were originally created by contributors). The in-house courses have a sophisticated lexeme tagger system, where every word added is tagged with information like number, grammatical gender, tense, part of speech, etc. Meanwhile, Incubator languages have a very basic system for adding words.

2 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

(to alex, but posting here due to nesting): again, that's for the behind-the-scenes peek. It's too bad the tools aren't more flexible.

At this point I'm actually kind of thankful for this mistake; when I first came across it almost a year ago it completely confused me--I knew it was wrong but I didn't know how to derive the correct forms from it. But having learned more of the language I appreciate this sort of plural/genitive confusion. Duo doesn't really give you many opportunities to correct grammatical errors (arguably the "pick from three" questions, but not really), so it was a nice exercise. :D

2 years ago

Chris804944

So, when does tree 2.0 get released? I just started learning about 2 weeks ago.

4 days ago

SatharnPHL

So, when does tree 2.0 get released?

It'll be a while yet.

4 days ago

UaSirideain

I think "lachan" is genitive, which would mean that it should be "lachain" in this sentence.

4 years ago

ciaran201

Are ducks the type of awful people to read the newspaper over other people's shoulders?

3 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

anatidaephobia

1 year ago

ShAnEiSqUeeN

hahaha yeah :)

3 months ago

Czesiunia
Czesiunia

I absolutely love these little pearls of surreality. The ducks should not only read the paper but play camogie as well.

2 years ago

Ariel81606
Ariel81606

It does actually make you sit up and pay attention when there's something like this. I think the vocab and constructions become more memorable this way - and a touch of humour is no bad thing.

2 years ago

MimicKaira

Obviously they are ducks of superior intelligence

3 years ago

Ruairi21

They heard it had all the news that's fit to web foot print!

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

From a novice's p.o.v. it looks like the "correct" answer incorrectly uses the genitive "lachan" instead of the correct nominative plural "lachain". Maybe all the detail below is trying to say this.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, and going into detail about why it's surprisingly difficult to fix it now.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Does this sound like ‘iéann’ (which I'm not sure is even possible in Irish) rather than ‘léann’ to anybody else?

1 year ago

Gregory743155

Yes, I think that's the pronunciation of the slender 'l' because of the slender vowel next to it.

2 weeks ago

cyndrphenixking

why are ducks reading the newspaper? supper duck!

3 years ago

Neil704602

???,

2 months ago

sunflowerkay

Odd.

1 month ago

DominicCol12

or the silly sods at Duolingo are trying to be funny !!!

1 year ago

0xAABBAA
0xAABBAA

I would very much prefer sentences that make sense...

3 years ago

knittingarch

Agreed. Sometimes the silliness gets in the way of the sentence. I had to stare at this one for a while because ducks don't read, but then I realized that was what it was saying and I had in fact remembered the word for ducks...

3 years ago

MADasALICE
MADasALICE

Hey, at least you had to use your brain. Now you will better understand all the words in that sentence because you had to read it carefully. Plus, the people that aren't complaining about silliness are complaining about repetitive sentences. There's only so many times the man can read the newspaper.

3 years ago