Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lust jij stamppot?"

Translation:Do you like stamppot?

4 years ago

29 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

2 years ago

hans1929
hans1929

that looks more like boerenkool met worst

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Denk het ook, maar die boerenkool met aardappelen is toch ook gestampt!!! Daarna is de worst gesneden en erop gelegd en ik zie jus. We missen het kuiltje nog :) het kuiltje met jus.

2 years ago

atorok
atorok

'Ik heb zin erin', 'Ik lust het', 'Ik vind het lekker', 'Ik hou ervan'. I can hardly feel the difference, okay, the latest is stronger like 'I love it', but the rest?

3 years ago

prwh
prwh

Not a lot of difference, I would say.

3 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Just a small correction: It has to be "Ik heb er zin in", not "Ik heb zin erin".

1 year ago

Ghis333
Ghis333

"ik lust het" also applies to the situation where you are not especially fond of it, but you don't mind eating it. It's a neutral attitude, as it were.

1 year ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

Is stamppot the same as hutspot, only meatless? I have a church cookbook which has Dutch hutspot in it, but it calls for meat.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Hutspot' is potatoes, carrots and onions (I seriously can't eat it, I find it disgusting). 'Stamppot' is potatoes with certain vegetables and sometimes meat. Technically, 'hutspot' is a 'stamppot' (but not the other way around)! I see 'hutspot' really as a dish. 'Stamppot' is more of a traditional Dutch cooking method.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's right, "stamppot" is more like a family of dishes. A classic one is "stamppot boerenkool", consisting of mashed potatoes and green kale that was endlessly boiled. Usually it is eaten with smoked sausage ("rookworst"), which is really the only tasty part of the dish. The trick is to get at least one piece of sausage with every bite!

Also, "stamppot" is pretty much only eaten in the winter.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

You're forgetting smoked bacon! I'd rather have stamppot without rookworst than without spekjes ;)

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Completely in agreement with you on the hutspot; the first one I was introduced to was stamppot with endive and bacon and still love that even without the rookworst :-)

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

And the andivie is not cooked at all..so there is a bit of crunch :-)

2 years ago

Ghis333
Ghis333

It's called 'stimpstamp' in Groningen :)

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hutspot According to wikipedia stamppot is a group of dishes of which hutspot is one. Meat can be added on the plate, but it is not included in the hutspot. But the dutch are not so strict, you can make your own variations. I think there is a difference in the way it is prepared. Stamppot is made by using a "stamper" to smash the food. A hutspot is prepared by cooking the food till it falls apart by itself (huts, or hutselen is an old dutch word, hardly used anymore with the meaning of mixing. So the food of the hutspot is cooked till it is almost soup and than mixed using a large spoon. If you are looking for ingredients try this one: http://www.smulweb.nl/recepten?query=klapstuk

2 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

Thank you! I'm always excited to try new recipes. :)

2 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

Yes, I made the hutspot once with polska kielbasa and I didn't care for it either. Too bland. I had to spice it up considerably and it seemed like too much trouble to go through.

4 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

is 'stamppot' the same as 'hutspot'?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Hutspot is a type of stamppot

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

thanks!

2 years ago

hans1929
hans1929

My translation: vindt jij stamppot lekker is a totally correct Dutch translation

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

It is VIND jij, without the T. sorry

2 years ago

Blackbeart

Yum!! Stamppot!

2 years ago

radian90

can lust also mean to crave something? so like do you crave attention be "lust jij attentie" or something?

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

No, the dutch word "lust", is much weaker than the English word" lust". They have the same origin but developed in opposite directions. In english one would ask something like: Are you eating apples at all? And the answer could be: i don't like them. In dutch: Ik lust ze niet.

2 years ago

AdeKurniawan92

From the comment section, I learn that lust differs from vindt...leuk. Lust is specifically used for food. Any correction?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Taste, so food and drink.

1 year ago

polerberr
polerberr

I feel like "Do you feel like stamppot?" should also be correct here.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, that would be asking if someone wants to have some stamppot.

2 years ago