1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Lust jij stamppot?"

"Lust jij stamppot?"

Translation:Do you like stamppot?

August 31, 2014

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rekty

October 2, 2015

hans1929

that looks more like boerenkool met worst

November 16, 2015

atorok

'Ik heb zin erin', 'Ik lust het', 'Ik vind het lekker', 'Ik hou ervan'. I can hardly feel the difference, okay, the latest is stronger like 'I love it', but the rest?

February 23, 2015

Ghis333

"ik lust het" also applies to the situation where you are not especially fond of it, but you don't mind eating it. It's a neutral attitude, as it were.

August 5, 2017

Grodmannen

Just a small correction: It has to be "Ik heb er zin in", not "Ik heb zin erin".

September 29, 2016

prwh

Not a lot of difference, I would say.

May 10, 2015

ZeroFK

Ik heb er zin in: I feel like having/doing/eating/... it. Depending on context other translations could feel more natural, e.g. "Vanavond ga ik feesten; ik heb er zin in." Tonight I'm going partying, I'm looking forward to it.

Ik lust het: I like it, or, depending on context, I don't dislike it. "Ik lust spinazie." I like spinach.

Ik vind het lekker: literally "I find it tasty", so pretty much the same as "ik lust het" but a bit stronger.

Ik hou er van: like you said: I love it. Much stronger than the previous sentences.

January 11, 2019

Knoxienne

Is stamppot the same as hutspot, only meatless? I have a church cookbook which has Dutch hutspot in it, but it calls for meat.

August 31, 2014

vam1980

'Hutspot' is potatoes, carrots and onions (I seriously can't eat it, I find it disgusting). 'Stamppot' is potatoes with certain vegetables and sometimes meat. Technically, 'hutspot' is a 'stamppot' (but not the other way around)! I see 'hutspot' really as a dish. 'Stamppot' is more of a traditional Dutch cooking method.

August 31, 2014

Simius

That's right, "stamppot" is more like a family of dishes. A classic one is "stamppot boerenkool", consisting of mashed potatoes and green kale that was endlessly boiled. Usually it is eaten with smoked sausage ("rookworst"), which is really the only tasty part of the dish. The trick is to get at least one piece of sausage with every bite!

Also, "stamppot" is pretty much only eaten in the winter.

September 1, 2014

PaulineStinson

You're forgetting smoked bacon! I'd rather have stamppot without rookworst than without spekjes ;)

April 25, 2016

silverthornfire

Completely in agreement with you on the hutspot; the first one I was introduced to was stamppot with endive and bacon and still love that even without the rookworst :-)

December 30, 2015

silverthornfire

And the andivie is not cooked at all..so there is a bit of crunch :-)

February 6, 2016

Ghis333

It's called 'stimpstamp' in Groningen :)

August 5, 2017

FreekVerkerk

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hutspot According to wikipedia stamppot is a group of dishes of which hutspot is one. Meat can be added on the plate, but it is not included in the hutspot. But the dutch are not so strict, you can make your own variations. I think there is a difference in the way it is prepared. Stamppot is made by using a "stamper" to smash the food. A hutspot is prepared by cooking the food till it falls apart by itself (huts, or hutselen is an old dutch word, hardly used anymore with the meaning of mixing. So the food of the hutspot is cooked till it is almost soup and than mixed using a large spoon. If you are looking for ingredients try this one: http://www.smulweb.nl/recepten?query=klapstuk

November 16, 2015

Knoxienne

Thank you! I'm always excited to try new recipes. :)

November 16, 2015

Knoxienne

Yes, I made the hutspot once with polska kielbasa and I didn't care for it either. Too bland. I had to spice it up considerably and it seemed like too much trouble to go through.

August 31, 2014

Shore01

is 'stamppot' the same as 'hutspot'?

April 11, 2016

El2theK

Hutspot is a type of stamppot

April 11, 2016

Shore01

thanks!

April 12, 2016

hans1929

My translation: vindt jij stamppot lekker is a totally correct Dutch translation

October 15, 2015

FreekVerkerk

It is VIND jij, without the T. sorry

November 16, 2015

Blackbeart

Yum!! Stamppot!

December 2, 2015

radian90

can lust also mean to crave something? so like do you crave attention be "lust jij attentie" or something?

January 11, 2016

FreekVerkerk

No, the dutch word "lust", is much weaker than the English word" lust". They have the same origin but developed in opposite directions. In english one would ask something like: Are you eating apples at all? And the answer could be: i don't like them. In dutch: Ik lust ze niet.

January 12, 2016

AdeKurniawan92

From the comment section, I learn that lust differs from vindt...leuk. Lust is specifically used for food. Any correction?

March 13, 2017

El2theK

Taste, so food and drink.

March 13, 2017

polerberr

I feel like "Do you feel like stamppot?" should also be correct here.

April 22, 2016

El2theK

No, that would be asking if someone wants to have some stamppot.

April 22, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.