1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl turned into a woman…

"The girl turned into a woman."

Translation:Pigen blev til en kvinde.

August 31, 2014

5 Comments


Iben10

Why can't it be "Pigen blev til en dame"?


mipani

Because that would mean "The girl turned into a lady", which is not the same as "... turned into a woman", is it?


HastaLaVista83

"to become" = "at blive" or "at blive til". Or is it optional as in German "werden (zu)"?


HeliCath

Why is it blev and not vendte


mipani

Because "vendte" is a physical turn, like "The car turned around the corner". Whereas "blev" (at blive) has the meaning of "became" (to become).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.