"De er imidlertid de samme."

Translation:They are, however, the same.

August 31, 2014

17 Comments


lambda314

In English you can say 'however, they are the same,' writing it the other way just emphasises the however in the sentence. Can you structure it this way in Danish?

March 4, 2015

friswing

I hope a Dane can answer you. I am Swede, and in Swedish we can put it first, as well as in the middle. But it is very much 'written language' in Swedish, not every day speech.

March 4, 2015

Jnwulff

Imidlertid er de de samme, is fine in danish

May 11, 2015

Jason_Ogden

Just to expand on this... take note of the inversion. Danes invert subject and verb when some structural component of the clause occurs before the subject fx. "Altid drikker jeg øl". The inversion doesn't happen after a conjunction, however fx. "Det regner men jeg er hjemme"

January 22, 2016

LittleCatz

Yeah, in English "however" is a special word with funny punctuation. Technically, it's only correct to use it at the beginning of a sentence, followed by a comma, such as "However, they still ate there." or you can also use it like this: "We went to the market; however, they were out of carrots."

Some more examples of other conjunctive adverbs and their usage is here: http://www.talkenglish.com/Grammar/conjunctive-adverbs.aspx

May 10, 2015

OrchidBlack

I agree that we can use however in the beginning or the middle of the sentence, but we can also use it at the end: "they are the same, however."

January 18, 2016

Iben10

I said "They are for the time being the same". I thought imidlertid meant "for the time being"

August 31, 2014

w-esst

You are correct, the word can also translate to "at the same time"

http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/#/pages/result/daen/imidlertid/expert

October 9, 2015

DtLim

So "they however are the same" is marked incorrect?

April 1, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

IMHO it should be marked correct -- so long as you include the punctuation ("They, however, are the same"). The same goes for "However, they are the same" and "They are the same, however".

March 23, 2018

Malkavianonline

How the f--- can 'imidlertidig' mean 'however'?? - Asks a dane.

June 3, 2017

Sijette

It is lightweight; however, it is warm.

det er letvægt, imidlertid det er varmt.

However ( at the same time), in english or danish one can use different words with the exact same meaning

July 27, 2019

CountessOfOle

Nonetheless is marked incorrect, but nevertheless is correct? This makes no sense to me.

October 1, 2017

KILLEBILLE123

"De er imidlertid de samme" is not right it probably should be: "De er imidlertidigt de samme" i would personaly use "imidlertidigt" instead of "imidlertid", and i'm a dane

December 11, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I know that "They are, however, the same" is the answer that Duolingo wants. That's a very stiff way of putting things in English, though (That is, however, a very stiff way of putting things...). I can imagine such a thing being said in a court of law, but hardly in natural conversation. I think that "They're the same, though" should be accepted.

March 23, 2018

Rachel60517

Incorrect English grammar. We would say "However, they are the same"

August 24, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Hmm. I don't see any grammatical incorrectnes here. Consider the following sentences:

-- However, they are the same.

-- They, however, are the same.

-- They are, however, the same.

-- They are the same, however.

Which of these formulations one chooses to use is a question of style and of emphasis. Grammatically, however, they are all perfectly correct.

August 24, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.