1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De er imidlertid de samme."

"De er imidlertid de samme."

Translation:They are, however, the same.

August 31, 2014

16 Comments


lambda314

In English you can say 'however, they are the same,' writing it the other way just emphasises the however in the sentence. Can you structure it this way in Danish?


friswing

I hope a Dane can answer you. I am Swede, and in Swedish we can put it first, as well as in the middle. But it is very much 'written language' in Swedish, not every day speech.


Jnwulff

Imidlertid er de de samme, is fine in danish


Jason_Ogden

Just to expand on this... take note of the inversion. Danes invert subject and verb when some structural component of the clause occurs before the subject fx. "Altid drikker jeg øl". The inversion doesn't happen after a conjunction, however fx. "Det regner men jeg er hjemme"


LittleCatz

Yeah, in English "however" is a special word with funny punctuation. Technically, it's only correct to use it at the beginning of a sentence, followed by a comma, such as "However, they still ate there." or you can also use it like this: "We went to the market; however, they were out of carrots."

Some more examples of other conjunctive adverbs and their usage is here: http://www.talkenglish.com/Grammar/conjunctive-adverbs.aspx


OrchidBlack

I agree that we can use however in the beginning or the middle of the sentence, but we can also use it at the end: "they are the same, however."


Iben10

I said "They are for the time being the same". I thought imidlertid meant "for the time being"


w-esst

You are correct, the word can also translate to "at the same time"

http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/#/pages/result/daen/imidlertid/expert


DtLim

So "they however are the same" is marked incorrect?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

IMHO it should be marked correct -- so long as you include the punctuation ("They, however, are the same"). The same goes for "However, they are the same" and "They are the same, however".


Malkavianonline

How the f--- can 'imidlertidig' mean 'however'?? - Asks a dane.


sll-ttt

It is lightweight; however, it is warm.

det er letvægt, imidlertid det er varmt.

However ( at the same time), in english or danish one can use different words with the exact same meaning


KILLEBILLE123

"De er imidlertid de samme" is not right it probably should be: "De er imidlertidigt de samme" i would personaly use "imidlertidigt" instead of "imidlertid", and i'm a dane


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I know that "They are, however, the same" is the answer that Duolingo wants. That's a very stiff way of putting things in English, though (That is, however, a very stiff way of putting things...). I can imagine such a thing being said in a court of law, but hardly in natural conversation. I think that "They're the same, though" should be accepted.


1004.cjstk

Incorrect English grammar. We would say "However, they are the same"


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Hmm. I don't see any grammatical incorrectnes here. Consider the following sentences:

-- However, they are the same.

-- They, however, are the same.

-- They are, however, the same.

-- They are the same, however.

Which of these formulations one chooses to use is a question of style and of emphasis. Grammatically, however, they are all perfectly correct.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.