1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Anden læser avisen."

"Anden læser avisen."

Translation:The duck reads the newspaper.

August 31, 2014

35 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

I knew they were becoming smart!


carlosfr

First they say good morning, now they are reading the newspaper... What's next? Conquer of the world?


dorienmast

While drinking wine


Adam_Waddington

Danish ducks are smarter than your average duck


bjarkehs

Planet of the Ducks - A story of how the Danish ducks took over the world.


[deactivated user]

    There's some strange stuff going on Denmark, isn't there? Men eating turtles and horses, animals drinking alcohol and ducks reading?


Mamemimomu73

    Another intelligent species on Earth! :D


sarahrkd

    And drinking wine! So sophisticated.


ScorpioGirl1987

    I keep imagining Donald Duck with all the duck sentences!


    [deactivated user]

      How haven't we thought about it? It's obvious Donald's danish! I mean, look at the way he talks! kappa :p


BossElijah

      Donald Duck doesn't even sound Danish! I'm from Denmark.


Fatihzkava

      Wasnt avisen the newspaper


ghostamorx

      Do all the ducks in Denmark read newspapers?


BossElijah

      They don't! They are only reading books.


Falatkhe

      Ah, the abundance of intelligent ducks following current events.


_Lauren13_

      they are just taking an interest in current events i should know im a duck


prabhleen12

      Te ducks in Denmark are very intelligent. First, they read books and now they read the newspaper. Wow!


Frash20

      How is anden a duck, other snd second?


Indra927477

      Those are homonymus- words that are written the same but have a different meaning. So it is THE duck,second and other. A duck would be "en and".


EmmaOemann

      In the case of "the duck" there should actually be a glottal stop on the "a". It's a subtle difference, and it's not correct in the audio here - so it sounds like she is saying "other reads the newspaper".


p.csenge

      Just like a Sir!


RowanM.1

      That would be the Duckburg Times, I suppose?


Deinonysus

      Why is "Reads the news" not accepted?


BossElijah

      It should be accepted


RowanM.1

      No it shouldn't. Avis means newspaper, not news (as far as I know). A newspaper contains news, but is not itself news. Also, "reads the news" would make it sound a bit like the duck was a TV news anchor or something.


BossElijah

      That's actually true. I didn't think about that.


Satyricon1976

      I'm here for the comments


JimiWildThing

      "Duolingo: learn how to talk nonsense in many languages"

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started