"In reality, I am a turtle."

Translation:In werkelijkheid ben ik een schildpad.

4 years ago

6 Comments


ferdzso
ferdzso

I refuse to believe, that I am not a banana

3 years ago

Babam1
Babam1

that is exactly what I thought, and will long thing about....

1 year ago

OreoPriest

Is there anything wrong with "In realiteit, ik ben een schildpad"?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It's more common to say "in werkelijkheid" than "in realiteit".

Also, word order in Dutch works differently. You need to have the verb come in the second position of the sentence.

The prepositional phrase "in werkelijkheid" comes in the first position in this particular sentence, so the first conjugated verb "ben" comes in the second position.

4 years ago

crystall614

What if I use a comma to divide the sentence? "In werkelijkheid, ik ben een schildpad."

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

No, unfortunately that just doesn't work in Dutch.... The comma shouldn't be there, and the Subject+Verb-combo must be inverted into "ben ik" :) I believe that the rule is that in Dutch, the Verb Phrase must always(!) be the second phrase of the clause.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.