"In reality, I am a turtle."

Translation:In werkelijkheid ben ik een schildpad.

August 31, 2014

7 Comments


ferdzso

I refuse to believe, that I am not a banana

November 27, 2014

Babam1

that is exactly what I thought, and will long thing about....

April 18, 2017

OreoPriest

Is there anything wrong with "In realiteit, ik ben een schildpad"?

August 31, 2014

Kai_E.

It's more common to say "in werkelijkheid" than "in realiteit".

Also, word order in Dutch works differently. You need to have the verb come in the second position of the sentence.

The prepositional phrase "in werkelijkheid" comes in the first position in this particular sentence, so the first conjugated verb "ben" comes in the second position.

August 31, 2014

crystall614

What if I use a comma to divide the sentence? "In werkelijkheid, ik ben een schildpad."

August 19, 2015

MarqFortaleza

No, unfortunately that just doesn't work in Dutch.... The comma shouldn't be there, and the Subject+Verb-combo must be inverted into "ben ik" :) I believe that the rule is that in Dutch, the Verb Phrase must always(!) be the second phrase of the clause.

September 8, 2015

WillyCroez1

Ja.... Dat is een vreemde zinconstructie. Als je ben en ik omdraait, klopt het wel!

August 27, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.