1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "In reality, I am a turtle."

"In reality, I am a turtle."

Translation:In werkelijkheid ben ik een schildpad.

August 31, 2014

12 Comments


ferdzso

I refuse to believe, that I am not a banana


Babam1

that is exactly what I thought, and will long thing about....


braden1111

Pardon, ik bin ein apfel!


OreoPriest

Is there anything wrong with "In realiteit, ik ben een schildpad"?


Kai_E.

It's more common to say "in werkelijkheid" than "in realiteit".

Also, word order in Dutch works differently. You need to have the verb come in the second position of the sentence.

The prepositional phrase "in werkelijkheid" comes in the first position in this particular sentence, so the first conjugated verb "ben" comes in the second position.


crystall614

What if I use a comma to divide the sentence? "In werkelijkheid, ik ben een schildpad."


MarqFortaleza

No, unfortunately that just doesn't work in Dutch.... The comma shouldn't be there, and the Subject+Verb-combo must be inverted into "ben ik" :) I believe that the rule is that in Dutch, the Verb Phrase must always(!) be the second phrase of the clause.


ack889

duo translates reality into werkelijkheid, waarheid and realiteit. however it refused my answer "waarheid ben ik een schildpad". waarom?


sQFcD

Waarheid is more like truth (I wonder why Duolingo translates reality to waarheid, seems quite wrong or very niche)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.