Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why do we need sleep?"

Translation:Waarom hebben we slaap nodig?

4 years ago

6 Comments


OreoPriest

What's wrong with "Waarom hebben we nodig van slaap?"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Nodig hebben' is transitive so it needs an object, in this case 'slaap' (without a preposition like 'van').

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You are trying to translate word-for-word the phrase "having need for sleep", it seems. That doesn't work in Dutch, "nodig" is not a noun like the English word "need" can be. Instead, "nodig hebben" (corresponding to the English verb "to need") uses a direct object (in this case, "slaap") without any preposition.

A possible translation with the structure that you are try to use, would be:
"Waarom hebben we behoefte aan slaap?"
where "behoefte aan" translates as "a need for".

4 years ago

OreoPriest

Thanks. I was probably thinking French (avoir besoin de). English doesn't normally use the word "have" at all in this case.

4 years ago

adi_hva

can someone please post the answer with "behoefte"? my answer was wrong but the correct answer that appears at the bottom is only with the "nodig" part. or is it the case that "behoefte" can't be used?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

with behoefte it would be "Waarom hebben we de behoefte aan slaap" "Why have we the need of sleep"

2 years ago