Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kan engle elske vampyrer?"

Translation:Are angels capable of loving vampires?

3 years ago

11 Comments


chris95242
chris95242

I am seeing the next plot for a twilight movie.

3 years ago

leakielsholm
leakielsholm

I've never thought of this before.....

3 years ago

Vikbacka
Vikbacka

Shadow Hunters?

2 years ago

christainj1

Somebody needs to watch Buffy

1 year ago

viktorine.k
viktorine.k

new problem to solve during shower time

2 years ago

william.grob

"Is angels able to love vampires?" was accepted as a correct answer. I put: "Are angels able to love vampires?" Help, anybody?

1 year ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

I'm not sure what you are asking. I'm going to explain this like you are not a native English speaker. Sorry if I'm mistaken.

"Is angels..." is clearly wrong because the subject "angels" is plural and "is" is singular. "Are angels..." is perfectly acceptable English.

If Duo accepted "Is angels..." and not "Are angels" that's a screw up on Duo's part, you're good.

1 year ago

william.grob

Yeah, I'm a native English speaker. That one is Duolingo's problem.

1 year ago

Webb.Paul
Webb.Paul

The second hint on angels is "engels" there is no such word in English.

1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

When in doubt, go to the Oxford English Dictionary. "Engel" is in it. It was an alternative spelling of "Angel".

4 months ago

Webb.Paul
Webb.Paul

Fascinating historicaly. When are we talking about? You use the word "was" so not in current use?

4 months ago