"Kan engle elske vampyrer?"

Translation:Are angels capable of loving vampires?

August 31, 2014

10 Comments


chris95242

I am seeing the next plot for a twilight movie.

May 24, 2015

leakielsholm

I've never thought of this before.....

August 31, 2014

Vikbacka

Shadow Hunters?

February 26, 2016

christainj1

Somebody needs to watch Buffy

October 25, 2016

viktorine.k

new problem to solve during shower time

May 4, 2016

william.grob

"Is angels able to love vampires?" was accepted as a correct answer. I put: "Are angels able to love vampires?" Help, anybody?

October 6, 2016

tobithegreat

I'm not sure what you are asking. I'm going to explain this like you are not a native English speaker. Sorry if I'm mistaken.

"Is angels..." is clearly wrong because the subject "angels" is plural and "is" is singular. "Are angels..." is perfectly acceptable English.

If Duo accepted "Is angels..." and not "Are angels" that's a screw up on Duo's part, you're good.

November 6, 2016

Webb.Paul

The second hint on angels is "engels" there is no such word in English.

August 1, 2017

IanWitham1

When in doubt, go to the Oxford English Dictionary. "Engel" is in it. It was an alternative spelling of "Angel".

March 23, 2018

Webb.Paul

Fascinating historicaly. When are we talking about? You use the word "was" so not in current use?

March 24, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.