1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan engle elske vampyrer?"

"Kan engle elske vampyrer?"

Translation:Are angels capable of loving vampires?

August 31, 2014

12 Comments


chris95242

I am seeing the next plot for a twilight movie.


leakielsholm

I've never thought of this before.....


christainj1

Somebody needs to watch Buffy


viktorine.k

new problem to solve during shower time


nej_12345

'Are angels capable of loving vampires?', sounds unnatural in English. I feel like, 'can angels love vampires?', is a correct translation. Otherwise, it sounds wordy.


william.grob

"Is angels able to love vampires?" was accepted as a correct answer. I put: "Are angels able to love vampires?" Help, anybody?


tobithegreat

I'm not sure what you are asking. I'm going to explain this like you are not a native English speaker. Sorry if I'm mistaken.

"Is angels..." is clearly wrong because the subject "angels" is plural and "is" is singular. "Are angels..." is perfectly acceptable English.

If Duo accepted "Is angels..." and not "Are angels" that's a screw up on Duo's part, you're good.


william.grob

Yeah, I'm a native English speaker. That one is Duolingo's problem.


Webb.Paul

The second hint on angels is "engels" there is no such word in English.


IanWitham1

When in doubt, go to the Oxford English Dictionary. "Engel" is in it. It was an alternative spelling of "Angel".


Webb.Paul

Fascinating historicaly. When are we talking about? You use the word "was" so not in current use?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.