"Hunerietægteskab."

Translation:She is in a marriage.

4 years ago

14 Comments


malloryraymond
malloryraymond

is this the same meaning as "she is married"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Hun er gift" would be "she is married", which although means pretty much the same thing, I would say whether it should be accepted or not is debatable

4 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

I put 'she is married' because it sounded better in English than 'she is in a marriage' and it marked it correct (7/18).

4 months ago

wataya
wataya

If they mean the same thing it should be accepted IMHO. It's a lot more natural to say "she is married" than "she is in a marriage" in English. Reported.

4 years ago

clayh

Not exactly the same though...

Consider the difference in "Jeg er gift" ("I'm married") vs. "Jeg er i et [godt/dårligt] ægteskab" (I'm in a [good/bad] marriage").

I'm sure someone can explain better than I can the context in which you would use one or the other.

4 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

In that usage, the good/bad, it makes sense. But just saying I am in a marriage would practically never be said in english

4 years ago

JaquesCroi

Could be a new facebook status...

3 years ago

wataya
wataya

Yep!

4 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

That's not the same and that isn't the vocabulary they are teaching in this exercise.

2 years ago

xolesliexo
xolesliexo

So is "Hun er gift"a more acceptable way of saying it?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

Not more acceptable, but far more common.

4 years ago

colettekleemann

means written on a contract? while "gift" has to do with "given"? I prefer to be on a contract!

1 year ago

Luke818709

This sentence is such garbage. I have never heard anyone say "I am going to a marriage", so frustrating having to memorise this just to not make mistakes.

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

People do say "she is in a bad marriage".

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.