Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun er i et ægteskab."

Translation:She is in a marriage.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


malloryraymond
malloryraymond

is this the same meaning as "she is married"?

9
Reply3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Hun er gift" would be "she is married", which although means pretty much the same thing, I would say whether it should be accepted or not is debatable

7
Reply3 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

I put 'she is married' because it sounded better in English than 'she is in a marriage' and it marked it correct (7/18).

1
Reply1 month ago

xolesliexo
xolesliexo

So is "Hun er gift"a more acceptable way of saying it?

4
Reply3 years ago

tddk
tddk

Not more acceptable, but far more common.

2
Reply3 years ago

colettekleemann

means written on a contract? while "gift" has to do with "given"? I prefer to be on a contract!

0
Reply1 year ago