"Hun er i et ægteskab."

Translation:She is in a marriage.

August 31, 2014

17 Comments


malloryraymond

is this the same meaning as "she is married"?

August 31, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    "Hun er gift" would be "she is married", which although means pretty much the same thing, I would say whether it should be accepted or not is debatable

    September 1, 2014

PushythePirate1

    I put 'she is married' because it sounded better in English than 'she is in a marriage' and it marked it correct (7/18).

    July 11, 2018

wataya

    If they mean the same thing it should be accepted IMHO. It's a lot more natural to say "she is married" than "she is in a marriage" in English. Reported.

    September 2, 2014

clayh

    Not exactly the same though...

    Consider the difference in "Jeg er gift" ("I'm married") vs. "Jeg er i et [godt/dårligt] ægteskab" (I'm in a [good/bad] marriage").

    I'm sure someone can explain better than I can the context in which you would use one or the other.

    September 5, 2014

malloryraymond

    In that usage, the good/bad, it makes sense. But just saying I am in a marriage would practically never be said in english

    September 5, 2014

JaquesCroi

    Could be a new facebook status...

    December 24, 2014

wataya

    Yep!

    September 5, 2014

WildSage

    That's not the same and that isn't the vocabulary they are teaching in this exercise.

    February 7, 2016

xolesliexo

    So is "Hun er gift"a more acceptable way of saying it?

    November 18, 2014

tddk

    Not more acceptable, but far more common.

    November 22, 2014

A_Sesquipedalian

    This is not a natural sentence in English. It would make more sense to describe the woman as being married.

    June 18, 2019

Sijette

    People should translate what is written or said, and not write a novel in proper english from each sentence. Then they would learn much faster. As long as you think in english you learn only english. I don't care what it means in english. The girls is in a marriage, this is what is written and this is what I translate

    June 12, 2019

Claujaviteam

    Why not wedding?

    June 18, 2019

colettekleemann

    means written on a contract? while "gift" has to do with "given"? I prefer to be on a contract!

    March 5, 2017

LNE_fishy

    This sentence is such garbage. I have never heard anyone say "I am going to a marriage", so frustrating having to memorise this just to not make mistakes.

    April 5, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      People do say "she is in a bad marriage".

      April 5, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.