"Themarriages"

Translation:Ægteskaberne

4 years ago

14 Comments


malloryraymond
malloryraymond

anyone know an easy way to remember how this is spelled?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Try splitting it into the words it's made of "ægte" and "skab" (literally true and (although it's not really the meaning here, I think it's just a suffix, like -ship) cupboard)

4 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

In this word ‘-skab’ means ‘-ship’. It is cognate to the English suffix, but also to Danish ‘-skap’, Dutch ‘-schap’, Icelandic ‘-skapur’, German ‘-schaft’, Frysian ‘-skip’ and Low Scots ‘-schip’.

3 years ago

eftermiddagen

I just remember it as egg scab

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Ditto, though I think "True Ship" is a bit more poetic.

3 years ago

hertzum

True closets would be more modern :-) hence, coming out of the closet :-)

2 years ago

acjessie

That's what my danish friend translated it to :D

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I tried "bryllupene", but the answer was graded as wrong. Then I checked the English Wiktionary, where the Danish "bryllup" (meaning both wedding and marriage) does not get a definite plural form. In Norwegian, however, the definite plural is said to be both "bryllupa" and "bryllupene". Would someone be so kind to explain this here situation? Tusen tak.

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The indefinite and definitely plural of "bryllup" is "bryllupper" and "bryllupperne" though, according to Den Danske Ordbog from ordnet.dk, "et bryllup" is just the ceremony (a wedding), where "ægteskab" is the legally recognised union of two people (a marriage).

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Tusen tak for dit svar.

1 year ago

Andy861043

i wrote giftemålene, and that is wrong aswell (im danish) so my english may be the skill letting me down here!

1 year ago

SaidBader2
SaidBader2

I haven't danish Keyboard

1 year ago

Lis712124
Lis712124

I cannot write this as my keyboard does not have AE so it won't accept my spelling.

9 months ago

Nulu14
Nulu14

The same for me !

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.