"The marriages"

Translation:Ægteskaberne

August 31, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

malloryraymond

anyone know an easy way to remember how this is spelled?

August 31, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Try splitting it into the words it's made of "ægte" and "skab" (literally true and (although it's not really the meaning here, I think it's just a suffix, like -ship) cupboard)

    September 1, 2014

G.P.Niers

    In this word ‘-skab’ means ‘-ship’. It is cognate to the English suffix, but also to Danish ‘-skap’, Dutch ‘-schap’, Icelandic ‘-skapur’, German ‘-schaft’, Frysian ‘-skip’ and Low Scots ‘-schip’.

    February 7, 2015

eftermiddagen

    I just remember it as egg scab

    April 21, 2015

_Travis_

    Ditto, though I think "True Ship" is a bit more poetic.

    June 16, 2015

hertzum

    True closets would be more modern :-) hence, coming out of the closet :-)

    December 5, 2015

acjessie

    That's what my danish friend translated it to :D

    July 8, 2016

pablopublico

    I tried "bryllupene", but the answer was graded as wrong. Then I checked the English Wiktionary, where the Danish "bryllup" (meaning both wedding and marriage) does not get a definite plural form. In Norwegian, however, the definite plural is said to be both "bryllupa" and "bryllupene". Would someone be so kind to explain this here situation? Tusen tak.

    February 28, 2017

Xneb
    Mod

      The indefinite and definitely plural of "bryllup" is "bryllupper" and "bryllupperne" though, according to Den Danske Ordbog from ordnet.dk, "et bryllup" is just the ceremony (a wedding), where "ægteskab" is the legally recognised union of two people (a marriage).

      February 28, 2017

pablopublico

      Tusen tak for dit svar.

      February 28, 2017

Andy861043

      i wrote giftemålene, and that is wrong aswell (im danish) so my english may be the skill letting me down here!

      May 16, 2017

SaidBader2

      I haven't danish Keyboard

      July 18, 2017

Lis712124

      I cannot write this as my keyboard does not have AE so it won't accept my spelling.

      January 20, 2018

Nulu14

      The same for me !

      June 29, 2018

MaryAnn396262

      type it correctly wont accept

      August 21, 2019

MaryAnn396262

      I typed this correctly it should be fixed

      August 22, 2019

Tony236894

      I have attempted 5 times with the EXACT spelling they show in red. Won't accept it.

      September 6, 2019

VikkiRayna

      can see whats wrong

      December 1, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.