1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fuglene drikker ikke vin."

"Fuglene drikker ikke vin."

Translation:The birds do not drink wine.

August 31, 2014

15 Comments


Megrothas

I wrote "The birds do not drink the wine" (my mistake) and the answer was "The birds do not drink any wine". Why is that?


ADrunkenPirate

Because if it was "the wine" it would of said "vinen" or "vinnen" I guess


Megrothas

I was asking why in correct answer is added "any". :I


ADrunkenPirate

Ahh, sorry I misread your question, I'm afraid I'm none the wiser, perhaps it's a glitch on the website?


Megrothas

No worries. :) Dunno why. In my opinion, it just was weird and a little bit confusing.


ADrunkenPirate

Aye, It's a wee bit misleading :S especially when if you said that in Denmark you would still the get the point across. i.e. bird's aren't drinking wine.


FLchick

March 30 2019 With regard to Megrothas’ question regarding “any wine”, the translation currently does not show “any wine” - it now reads: “The birds do not drink wine.”


Jusef99

why you have to say "do not" while "does not" not are correct, anyone there can explain


Jnwulff

Fuglene are plural and can be replased with "they". You can't say "they does"


David57349

Does anyone else hear an extra -en on vin with the female voice?


jacqueline792319

I swear the guy said 'vinen' and not 'vin'


DragonNights

I've listened to both the male and the female voice, I can't hear it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.