1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fuglene drikker ikke vin."

"Fuglene drikker ikke vin."

Translation:The birds do not drink wine.

August 31, 2014

24 Comments


Ozymandias0

Is there a rule against drinking while flying?


WingedPanda

The birds drink beer, so I don't think so.


Vault111

WE'VE GOT A WINNER HERE


sufyazi

Of course they don't. They drink beer!


AmeliaTeddy

I was gonna say that :P


Jusef99

why you have to say "do not" while "does not" not are correct, anyone there can explain


Jnwulff

Fuglene are plural and can be replased with "they". You can't say "they does"


Megrothas

I wrote "The birds do not drink the wine" (my mistake) and the answer was "The birds do not drink any wine". Why is that?


ADrunkenPirate

Because if it was "the wine" it would of said "vinen" or "vinnen" I guess


Megrothas

I was asking why in correct answer is added "any". :I


ADrunkenPirate

Ahh, sorry I misread your question, I'm afraid I'm none the wiser, perhaps it's a glitch on the website?


Megrothas

No worries. :) Dunno why. In my opinion, it just was weird and a little bit confusing.


ADrunkenPirate

Aye, It's a wee bit misleading :S especially when if you said that in Denmark you would still the get the point across. i.e. bird's aren't drinking wine.


OsoGegenHest

Because that's how we speak English.


FLchick

March 30 2019 With regard to Megrothas’ question regarding “any wine”, the translation currently does not show “any wine” - it now reads: “The birds do not drink wine.”


Person8216

No, only the beer. The elephants are the ones with the wine.


Joseph493375

Unlike the ducks


DanskPige_

Really. I bet I could prove that wrong


Pinancassdan

For the speech exercises, when I say it how the male voicd says it it often comes up wrong, if I read it how I know I've heard the female voice say it, it comes out okay. The male voice is too robotic...


WilliamBar103879

But they do drink the beer


David57349

Does anyone else hear an extra -en on vin with the female voice?


AshJW03

Yeah, I hope they dont!


audrey.taylor29

Seriously of course they do!!! I mean............. :D


AniAshiya

fucc dis gay niga shit bruhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.