"Fuglene drikker ikke vin."

Translation:The birds do not drink wine.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Ozymandias0

Is there a rule against drinking while flying?

4 years ago

WingedPanda
WingedPanda

The birds drink beer, so I don't think so.

4 years ago

Vault111
Vault111

WE'VE GOT A WINNER HERE

3 years ago

sufyazi
sufyazi

Of course they don't. They drink beer!

3 years ago

AmeliaTeddy

I was gonna say that :P

2 years ago

Jusef99

why you have to say "do not" while "does not" not are correct, anyone there can explain

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Fuglene are plural and can be replased with "they". You can't say "they does"

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

I wrote "The birds do not drink the wine" (my mistake) and the answer was "The birds do not drink any wine". Why is that?

3 years ago

ADrunkenPirate

Because if it was "the wine" it would of said "vinen" or "vinnen" I guess

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

I was asking why in correct answer is added "any". :I

3 years ago

ADrunkenPirate

Ahh, sorry I misread your question, I'm afraid I'm none the wiser, perhaps it's a glitch on the website?

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

No worries. :) Dunno why. In my opinion, it just was weird and a little bit confusing.

3 years ago

ADrunkenPirate

Aye, It's a wee bit misleading :S especially when if you said that in Denmark you would still the get the point across. i.e. bird's aren't drinking wine.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Because that's how we speak English.

2 years ago

Person8216

No, only the beer. The elephants are the ones with the wine.

1 year ago

Joseph493375

Unlike the ducks

1 year ago

AniAshiya

fucc dis gay niga ❤❤❤❤ bruhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

1 year ago

AshJW03

Yeah, I hope they dont!

2 years ago

cloverbunny82

Seriously of course they do!!! I mean............. :D

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.