"Fuglene drikker ikke vin."

Translation:The birds do not drink wine.

August 31, 2014

17 Comments


Ozymandias0

Is there a rule against drinking while flying?

August 31, 2014

WingedPanda

The birds drink beer, so I don't think so.

October 6, 2014

Vault111

WE'VE GOT A WINNER HERE

December 10, 2014

sufyazi

Of course they don't. They drink beer!

January 6, 2015

AmeliaTeddy

I was gonna say that :P

May 31, 2016

Jusef99

why you have to say "do not" while "does not" not are correct, anyone there can explain

March 14, 2015

Jnwulff

Fuglene are plural and can be replased with "they". You can't say "they does"

March 27, 2015

Megrothas

I wrote "The birds do not drink the wine" (my mistake) and the answer was "The birds do not drink any wine". Why is that?

January 29, 2015

ADrunkenPirate

Because if it was "the wine" it would of said "vinen" or "vinnen" I guess

February 1, 2015

Megrothas

I was asking why in correct answer is added "any". :I

February 1, 2015

ADrunkenPirate

Ahh, sorry I misread your question, I'm afraid I'm none the wiser, perhaps it's a glitch on the website?

February 1, 2015

Megrothas

No worries. :) Dunno why. In my opinion, it just was weird and a little bit confusing.

February 1, 2015

ADrunkenPirate

Aye, It's a wee bit misleading :S especially when if you said that in Denmark you would still the get the point across. i.e. bird's aren't drinking wine.

February 1, 2015

FLchick

March 30 2019 With regard to Megrothas’ question regarding “any wine”, the translation currently does not show “any wine” - it now reads: “The birds do not drink wine.”

March 30, 2019

Person8216

No, only the beer. The elephants are the ones with the wine.

March 13, 2017

Joseph493375

Unlike the ducks

May 18, 2017

DanskPige_

Really. I bet I could prove that wrong

December 7, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.