"Hesten,elefantenogskildpaddenspiseretæble."

Translation:The horse, the elephant, and the turtle are eating an apple.

4 years ago

28 Comments


Ozymandias0

All at once?!?!?

4 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Denmark, where birds drink wine, bears drink beer, turtles drink tea and they all fight over ONE apple.

4 years ago

TheRandomDodo

You forgot ducks reading newspapers...

4 years ago

alfasprint
alfasprint

After they said good morning...

4 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Sharing is caring.

3 years ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

This is more like a tug of war.

3 weeks ago

AshJW03

Denmark sounds WAY better than England........all the animals get drunk, and talk, and eat huge fruit.

2 years ago

cloverbunny82

umm, thats a pretty big apple

2 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Sounds like meager fare for this trio.

2 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Is there a specific reason why a comma is not used after elefanten but in English, we use it? I didn't know if there was a rule or not :D

3 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

I don't know about danish, but the english comma isn't required! It's called Oxford comma and, even though it's technically not incorrect, next to no one will actually use it in real life :)

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

That depends on the company you keep; I use it all the time. It is correct both to use it and to not use it; sometimes you can avoid ambiguity by using it (I invited the ballerinas, Rob Portman, and Barack Obama), and sometimes by leaving it out (I invited my Congressman, Rob Portman and Barack Obama).

It's more common in the UK than the US, from what I understand, but the fact that it's also called the Harvard comma indicates that yes, it does have some traction on the western side of the Pond.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

The Harvard comma? I've never heard it called that. We always refer to it as the Oxford comma over on this "side of the pond". Harvard comma sounds like something only snobby Bostoners would say.

2 years ago

yppiL

You can avoid that by restructuring sentences.

4 months ago

CraigSkeel
CraigSkeel

Can someone clarify if this means they each eat an apple? I know there's a similar construct in French, but also that these sentences are sometimes silly....

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The first image that springs to mind is that they all share one apple. I don't think any Dane would interpret this otherwise.

If they each had an apple, you'd mostly go for the indefinite plural, "...spiser æbler". Or the exact sentence, which sounds a bit convoluted: "Hver af hesten, elefanten og skildpadden spiser et æble." - "Each of the horse, the elephant, and the turtle eats an apple."

1 year ago

GraydonVan

They could of gotten more than ONE apple... but who knows, maybe there was a drought...

1 year ago

GraydonVan

This is the second time in one lesson that this sentence has appeared.

1 year ago

AurliaPeix

that's a lot of beasts on one apple...

1 year ago

Catofyuordreams

Isn't 'one' en though?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is practically no difference between "a" and "one" in Danish. Both are en or et, depending on the gender of the noun. Sometimes you can also find an accented én/ét, for extra emphasis.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

maybe it's one each

3 years ago

spenant

I put is not are, that should be correct?

3 years ago

Lucas7040

If we were talking about a single animal "is" would be correct, but as there is more than one animal, the plural term "are" is used.

3 years ago

EightofClubs
EightofClubs

Anyone else noticed we had to use every word given?

1 year ago

Jacksp2015
Jacksp2015

Correct

1 year ago

Sati1984

Wow, must be a big apple if it can feed all these animals.

WAIT... Big Apple... THEY ARE EATING NEW YORK!

Until this point, this was a Scandinavian arthouse movie, now it's a CGI-heavy Hollywood blockbuster about giant animals eating New York... What a thrilling ride this Danish course is!

9 months ago

Geoff_Campbell

Again, one BIG piece of fruit!

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.