1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hesten, elefanten og skildpa…

"Hesten, elefanten og skildpadden spiser et æble."

Translation:The horse, the elephant, and the turtle are eating an apple.

August 31, 2014

51 Comments


DrJohnHouse

Denmark, where birds drink wine, bears drink beer, turtles drink tea and they all fight over ONE apple.


TheRandomDodo

You forgot ducks reading newspapers...


alfasprint

After they said good morning...


Megrothas

Sharing is caring.


FionaOnDuoL

This is more like a tug of war.


fbb.d

when playing pakkeleg, danes may fight over way less than that!


little_wo

They could be toys.


audrey.taylor29

umm, thats a pretty big apple


MMR_LM

Plot twist: The animals are actually really small


AshJW03

Denmark sounds WAY better than England........all the animals get drunk, and talk, and eat huge fruit.


RobertEddy

Sounds like meager fare for this trio.


AurliaPeix

that's a lot of beasts on one apple...


Sati1984

Wow, must be a big apple if it can feed all these animals.

WAIT... Big Apple... THEY ARE EATING NEW YORK!

Until this point, this was a Scandinavian arthouse movie, now it's a CGI-heavy Hollywood blockbuster about giant animals eating New York... What a thrilling ride this Danish course is!


pixelsofinfinity

Here, have a lingot! XD


GirlWithTheGold

Is there a specific reason why a comma is not used after elefanten but in English, we use it? I didn't know if there was a rule or not :D


sumuenkeli

I don't know about danish, but the english comma isn't required! It's called Oxford comma and, even though it's technically not incorrect, next to no one will actually use it in real life :)


JackVMacK

That depends on the company you keep; I use it all the time. It is correct both to use it and to not use it; sometimes you can avoid ambiguity by using it (I invited the ballerinas, Rob Portman, and Barack Obama), and sometimes by leaving it out (I invited my Congressman, Rob Portman and Barack Obama).

It's more common in the UK than the US, from what I understand, but the fact that it's also called the Harvard comma indicates that yes, it does have some traction on the western side of the Pond.


WildSage

The Harvard comma? I've never heard it called that. We always refer to it as the Oxford comma over on this "side of the pond". Harvard comma sounds like something only snobby Bostoners would say.


yppiL

You can avoid that by restructuring sentences.


CraigSkeel

Can someone clarify if this means they each eat an apple? I know there's a similar construct in French, but also that these sentences are sometimes silly....


RyagonIV

The first image that springs to mind is that they all share one apple. I don't think any Dane would interpret this otherwise.

If they each had an apple, you'd mostly go for the indefinite plural, "...spiser æbler". Or the exact sentence, which sounds a bit convoluted: "Hver af hesten, elefanten og skildpadden spiser et æble." - "Each of the horse, the elephant, and the turtle eats an apple."


GraydonVan

They could of gotten more than ONE apple... but who knows, maybe there was a drought...


GraydonVan

This is the second time in one lesson that this sentence has appeared.


Catofyuordreams

Isn't 'one' en though?


RyagonIV

There is practically no difference between "a" and "one" in Danish. Both are en or et, depending on the gender of the noun. Sometimes you can also find an accented én/ét, for extra emphasis.


SantiAnnd

That apple must be so big it is bigger than the Big Apple.


julesmGGF

Can anyone else hear 'et'?


ilmolleggi

maybe it's one each


EightofClubs

Anyone else noticed we had to use every word given?


Geoff_Campbell

Again, one BIG piece of fruit!


pixelsofinfinity

Maybe they are having a picnic


TarekGhand

it's ridiculous how unforgiving this particular segment is while others would pass multiple et/en/ene/erne mistakes.

I wrote: Hesten, elefanten og skildpadden spiser et æblet.

I don't mind if the whole course asked for perfection, but you cannot have inconsistencies like this where some are forgiving and others are not for the same mistakes.


RyagonIV

That is the way Duolingo is programmed: it forgives you typos if the resulting word is not a different valid word in that language. Æble and æblet are different Danish words, so if you write "et æblet", you'll be marked wrong. If you had written "æblen" instead, which is not a Danish word, Duo would have graded it as a typo.


MichealKir1

there is no danish word for turtle in the danish translation of the question


TheNewmansDansk

small æble big animals, big æble bigger animals, small æble tiny animals, or big æble small animals?


Bultokki

THIS CHAPTER IS SO LONG


raviDahliw

I want to see this as a 19th century painting.


nanalovesyams

Isn't 'the' understood for each one when we say "The horse, elephant, and turtle ... "? I wrote that and got it wrong.


sumuenkeli

I think it should be. Next time just report it :)


spenant

I put is not are, that should be correct?


Lucas7040

If we were talking about a single animal "is" would be correct, but as there is more than one animal, the plural term "are" is used.


AstridKryger

Eat one apple? How do u know that its one ??? AND NOT AN APPLE OR THE APPLE. So weord


Xneb
Mod

The "et" is "a/an" or "one". Both "one" and "an" are accepted


Patsy536249

Love AStrids spelling of wierd


Patsy536249

Not sure if mine is correct lol


Kenna5795

So upset. I got the sentence wrong because I left the d out of skilDpadden... There goes my perfect score for this lesson...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started