1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hesten, elefanten og skildpa…

"Hesten, elefanten og skildpadden spiser et æble."

Translation:The horse, the elephant, and the turtle are eating an apple.

August 31, 2014

29 Comments


DrJohnHouse

Denmark, where birds drink wine, bears drink beer, turtles drink tea and they all fight over ONE apple.


TheRandomDodo

You forgot ducks reading newspapers...


alfasprint

After they said good morning...


Megrothas

Sharing is caring.


FionaOnDuoL

This is more like a tug of war.


Sati1984

Wow, must be a big apple if it can feed all these animals.

WAIT... Big Apple... THEY ARE EATING NEW YORK!

Until this point, this was a Scandinavian arthouse movie, now it's a CGI-heavy Hollywood blockbuster about giant animals eating New York... What a thrilling ride this Danish course is!


pixelsofinfinity

Here, have a lingot! XD


GirlWithTheGold

Is there a specific reason why a comma is not used after elefanten but in English, we use it? I didn't know if there was a rule or not :D


sumuenkeli

I don't know about danish, but the english comma isn't required! It's called Oxford comma and, even though it's technically not incorrect, next to no one will actually use it in real life :)


JackVMacK

That depends on the company you keep; I use it all the time. It is correct both to use it and to not use it; sometimes you can avoid ambiguity by using it (I invited the ballerinas, Rob Portman, and Barack Obama), and sometimes by leaving it out (I invited my Congressman, Rob Portman and Barack Obama).

It's more common in the UK than the US, from what I understand, but the fact that it's also called the Harvard comma indicates that yes, it does have some traction on the western side of the Pond.


WildSage

The Harvard comma? I've never heard it called that. We always refer to it as the Oxford comma over on this "side of the pond". Harvard comma sounds like something only snobby Bostoners would say.


yppiL

You can avoid that by restructuring sentences.


CraigSkeel

Can someone clarify if this means they each eat an apple? I know there's a similar construct in French, but also that these sentences are sometimes silly....


RyagonIV

The first image that springs to mind is that they all share one apple. I don't think any Dane would interpret this otherwise.

If they each had an apple, you'd mostly go for the indefinite plural, "...spiser æbler". Or the exact sentence, which sounds a bit convoluted: "Hver af hesten, elefanten og skildpadden spiser et æble." - "Each of the horse, the elephant, and the turtle eats an apple."


RiverGandour

it's ridiculous how unforgiving this particular segment is while others would pass multiple et/en/ene/erne mistakes.

I wrote: Hesten, elefanten og skildpadden spiser et æblet.

I don't mind if the whole course asked for perfection, but you cannot have inconsistencies like this where some are forgiving and others are not for the same mistakes.


RyagonIV

That is the way Duolingo is programmed: it forgives you typos if the resulting word is not a different valid word in that language. Æble and æblet are different Danish words, so if you write "et æblet", you'll be marked wrong. If you had written "æblen" instead, which is not a Danish word, Duo would have graded it as a typo.


nanalovesyams

Isn't 'the' understood for each one when we say "The horse, elephant, and turtle ... "? I wrote that and got it wrong.


sumuenkeli

I think it should be. Next time just report it :)


Catofyuordreams

Isn't 'one' en though?


RyagonIV

There is practically no difference between "a" and "one" in Danish. Both are en or et, depending on the gender of the noun. Sometimes you can also find an accented én/ét, for extra emphasis.


ZRobotics

and no, one is et


DragonNights

Both "en" and "et" are used for the number 1.

https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?select=1&query=et


mgranthodges

The horse, the elephant, and the turtle eat an apple.

Shouldn't this be a valid translation?


DragonNights

Did you report it? "Eat" is written in as an alternative so could it be something else was wrong in the sentence?


Peter944953

the voice recognition seems to be more or less useless every on and off . . .

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.