1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Imríonn an captaen iománaíoc…

"Imríonn an captaen iománaíocht."

Translation:The captain plays hurling.

August 31, 2014

7 Comments


talideon

Irish distinguishes between playing sports and general play. The former uses the verb 'imir', whereas the latter uses the verbal noun 'súgradh'

If you've heard of the silicone rubber putty 'Sugru', it's named after the latter.

August 31, 2014

galaxyrocker

It also distinguishes between playing an instrument, which is seinn.

August 31, 2014

sualainnis

What about playing a movie (on the computer)?

October 7, 2014

Eikoopmit

Even English has it's own word for that. It's called "watching" a movie.

August 31, 2015

Mary218785

What is he a captain off?

February 6, 2018

Pallethands

How would you say "The hurling captain plays"?

August 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You can use iománaíochta or iomána as modifiers:

Imríonn an captaen iománaíochta
Imríonn an captaen iomána

August 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.