Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Imríonn an captaen iománaíocht."

Translation:The captain plays hurling.

4 years ago

4 Comments


talideon
talideon

Irish distinguishes between playing sports and general play. The former uses the verb 'imir', whereas the latter uses the verbal noun 'súgradh'

If you've heard of the silicone rubber putty 'Sugru', it's named after the latter.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It also distinguishes between playing an instrument, which is seinn.

4 years ago

sualainnis
sualainnis

What about playing a movie (on the computer)?

3 years ago

Mary218785

What is he a captain off?

7 months ago