"Are you close to me?"

Translation:Er du nær ved mig?

4 years ago

19 Comments


Hantastisch
Hantastisch

What is the function of 'ved' in this sentence?

4 years ago

davost
davost

Er du nær mig is also an accepted answer. I think the reason for the ved is historical. It was probably needed in old danish.

4 years ago

DylanLaven

I read in another thread that it has to do with having an object. Aka without ved, you could be near, but not near me. But this is not required now

3 years ago

Hagesfeld

What would the Danish be for this sentence in a metaphorical sense (i.e. an emotional closeness, along the lines of "I am closer to my father than my mother, but I love them both.")?

3 years ago

megmccaliano

Why doesn't "er du ved mig" make sense here?

3 years ago

DeadlyUnicorn

Because you need "nær" which means close, without that it's like "are you to me"

3 years ago

Jnwulff

"Er du ved mig' translates to something like " are you by my side" it is closer than near

3 years ago

DeadlyUnicorn

Interesting :) Danish is so confusing.

3 years ago

MarinaSo09

why is 'til' not needed in this sentence

2 years ago

piakroner

Why isnt "er du tæt på mig" used here?

1 year ago

Lena2492
Lena2492

Probably because you haven't learnt that yet according to duolingos "plan" of learning

4 months ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

I put in "nær du til mig?" and it didnt accept it. This is correct, right? what I wrote

3 years ago

Hantastisch
Hantastisch

I don't know if 'Er du nær til mig' would be accepted, but in your sentence at least you're missing a verb.

3 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

Danish rarely uses "Er" to mean is. almost never, and it minimizes the use of Er to mean are.

3 years ago

Hantastisch
Hantastisch

Seriously? So far Duolingo hasn't been managing to teach me that then.

3 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

Duolingo is a computer program. If you learnt Danish in a class, (I did not) you would be taught that. But it is a little weird though.

3 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

In the Danish I've heard, they just use verbs. Sentences would become rather hard to understand without them, don't you think?

3 years ago

Hantastisch
Hantastisch

My Danish girlfriend also doesn't seem to agree with you...

3 years ago

rcbgato

i do not have any reason to think that you are suggesting something right. and its is not even likely to make sense because the sentence you put is not correct/meaning something different

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.