"Are you close to me?"

Translation:Er du nær ved mig?

August 31, 2014

19 Comments


Hantastisch

What is the function of 'ved' in this sentence?

August 31, 2014

davost

Er du nær mig is also an accepted answer. I think the reason for the ved is historical. It was probably needed in old danish.


DylanLaven

I read in another thread that it has to do with having an object. Aka without ved, you could be near, but not near me. But this is not required now


Hagesfeld

What would the Danish be for this sentence in a metaphorical sense (i.e. an emotional closeness, along the lines of "I am closer to my father than my mother, but I love them both.")?


MarinaSo09

why is 'til' not needed in this sentence


megmccaliano

Why doesn't "er du ved mig" make sense here?


DeadlyUnicorn

Because you need "nær" which means close, without that it's like "are you to me"


Jnwulff

"Er du ved mig' translates to something like " are you by my side" it is closer than near


DeadlyUnicorn

Interesting :) Danish is so confusing.


piakroner

Why isnt "er du tæt på mig" used here?


Lena2492

Probably because you haven't learnt that yet according to duolingos "plan" of learning


Dusty_G

I put in "nær du til mig?" and it didnt accept it. This is correct, right? what I wrote


Hantastisch

I don't know if 'Er du nær til mig' would be accepted, but in your sentence at least you're missing a verb.


Dusty_G

Danish rarely uses "Er" to mean is. almost never, and it minimizes the use of Er to mean are.


Hantastisch

Seriously? So far Duolingo hasn't been managing to teach me that then.


Dusty_G

Duolingo is a computer program. If you learnt Danish in a class, (I did not) you would be taught that. But it is a little weird though.


Hantastisch

My Danish girlfriend also doesn't seem to agree with you...


MinervaCerridwen

In the Danish I've heard, they just use verbs. Sentences would become rather hard to understand without them, don't you think?


rcbgato

i do not have any reason to think that you are suggesting something right. and its is not even likely to make sense because the sentence you put is not correct/meaning something different

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.