"The record."

Translation:An taifead.

4 years ago

3 Comments


PaulCulloty
PaulCulloty

This means "The tape"? Record would be ceirnín

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Ceirnín is a valid alternative translation for record, but it specifically means a vinyl record. Taifead means something that is recorded in general - for example a school record, a court record, and so on.

4 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

What about "the record shows" (since we are on the Abstraction level) or "the database record"?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.