Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De gele vlag is van jou."

Translation:The yellow flag is yours.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

If someone gave you a flag, how could you say "the yellow flag is from you"?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

I wonder the same thing since "van jou" seems to translate to "from you" too.

3 years ago

Fabiocicm

What if many had given you flags? Then you could have guessed that he or she had given you the yellow.

3 years ago

Darnell407348

That's just how they say it in the Netherlands. For example if someone asked me "whose book is that?" I could reply "het boek is van mij", although it doesn't make a great deal of sense in English, it does in Dutch

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

I think van can also mean "of" in the sense of belonging to. Like the mother of the bride or the stables of the king. Getting rarer and rarer in English now, but might help for remembering.

1 year ago

Saartjeislief

you would say "de gele vlag is voor jou" in english this is "the yellow flag is for you"

3 years ago

notBjoern
notBjoern

No, that's what the giving person would say. But if you e.g. gave me a yellow flag, and then five minutes later asked me where i got that flag, I could reply "It is from you". How would i say that in Dutch?

2 years ago

Meryem371860

You say "het is van jou". it's the same thing

1 year ago

kletskoekk
kletskoekk

What's the difference between jou and jouw?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Jou is you (object), jouw is your.

4 years ago

kletskoekk
kletskoekk

So the English word "you" can be translated as jij, je, jullie, or jou?

4 years ago

MorganTristesse

Don't forget u

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Correct.

4 years ago

LlamasteHereThx

Help....warning, I'm having a slow day. I typed "The flag is for you." which apparently is not the same as "The flag is yours." as stated above. It told me I got it wrong and that the answer is "The flag is from you." So i guess my question(s) is/are What is the difference in for you/yours/from you? Am I completely missing this because I'm trying to translate literally? Bedankt!!

2 years ago

Tamsin48228

Sorry, i don't have an answer but, like you, i am also a little confused by this. It accepted my answer of the flag is "from you", but it says it also accepts the flag "is yours". To me these seem like entirely different statements. I'm not sure how they can both be acceptable unless the language allows some ambiguity in this phrase that you then have to work out in the context.

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

What word for "yours"?

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

it suspends from the stence. yours can be translated to jouw or jou. form yours--> van jou. it is your cat --> het is jouw kat

3 years ago

MarieRyan5

Why isnt is "The yellow flag is for you"?

1 year ago

notBjoern
notBjoern

That would be "De gele vlag is voor jou"

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Why Not jouw?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

jouw= your

Jouw vlag is geel. (Your flag is yellow.)

van jou= yours (or in certain contexts, 'from you')

De gele vlag is van jou. (The yellow flag is yours).

Hope this helps.

2 weeks ago