1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser dem."

"Han spiser dem."

Translation:He is eating them.

August 31, 2014

27 Comments


JaxOfBo

Anyone who watches the amazing Mads Mikkelsen on Hannibal will understand why this is a very fun sentence to learn. :D Now we just need a Lithuanian course! xD


dibidibidis_

I came here expecting some comments on Hannibal. Here, take a lingot, fannibal :D


TearsOfEden

Give rudes men meat, not lingots, you can not cook them.

Eat the rudes, not lingots.


FinaLau

I'm learning danish because of Mads Mikkelsen on Hannibal, and then I watched his other movies. Danish movies are actually quite good, and I like danish sense of humour :D


aqueersocialist

Yes, indeed. I will learn Lithuanian next.


Megrothas

Really? I'm a native Lithuanian speaker. ;D I am thinking to become a Lithuanian course contributor, but I don't know if I'm able to do that amazing job.. :/


fischyfischy

That's exactly what I was thinking when I read this...


Juin98

Åh min Gud ! I give you my love fellow fannibals <3


Pleurocystites

During the listening exercise I couldn't even hear 'dem' being pronounced. I turned my computer up and slowed the speech down and heard a small soft 'em'. Is this just the TTS or is this (very quietly) how 'dem' is actually pronounced ?


aqueersocialist

"Well, what is he doing with the trophies?" "He is eating them."

Giving all the fannibals lingots.


Astartechan

Because they were rude.


KathyKarch

It's so hard for me to hear the difference between "den" and "dem"!


googlenka

Who else learns Danish because of Mads? :)


Juin98

80% of the pupils here


privateger

What/who is that?


endercool11

i think hes a zombie or something


Huese3

why is, 'He eats you', wrong?


inbar415430

This the truth answer


Ty_Tiz

what i don't get it i eat them , like fish or people

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.