"Hanspiserdem."

Translation:He is eating them.

4 years ago

26 Comments


JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

Anyone who watches the amazing Mads Mikkelsen on Hannibal will understand why this is a very fun sentence to learn. :D Now we just need a Lithuanian course! xD

4 years ago

dibidibidis_
dibidibidis_

I came here expecting some comments on Hannibal. Here, take a lingot, fannibal :D

4 years ago

aqueersocialist

You too!

3 years ago

TearsOfEden
TearsOfEden

Give rudes men meat, not lingots, you can not cook them.

Eat the rudes, not lingots.

7 months ago

FinaLau

I'm learning danish because of Mads Mikkelsen on Hannibal, and then I watched his other movies. Danish movies are actually quite good, and I like danish sense of humour :D

3 years ago

aqueersocialist

Yes, indeed. I will learn Lithuanian next.

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Really? I'm a native Lithuanian speaker. ;D I am thinking to become a Lithuanian course contributor, but I don't know if I'm able to do that amazing job.. :/

3 years ago

fischyfischy

That's exactly what I was thinking when I read this...

3 years ago

Juin98
Juin98

Åh min Gud ! I give you my love fellow fannibals <3

2 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Hahah, I thought the exact thing before I clicked the comments.

3 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

During the listening exercise I couldn't even hear 'dem' being pronounced. I turned my computer up and slowed the speech down and heard a small soft 'em'. Is this just the TTS or is this (very quietly) how 'dem' is actually pronounced ?

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

It's the TTS.

4 years ago

aqueersocialist

"Well, what is he doing with the trophies?" "He is eating them."

Giving all the fannibals lingots.

3 years ago

JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

Thanks for the lingot and the follow! This sentence still makes me happy. :) (dang, I need to get back to practicing Danish!)

3 years ago

aqueersocialist

Of course! I have a rule: All Fannibals get Lingots.

3 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Cannibals!

2 years ago

FraserGray5

Cannibalism

1 year ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

correct

1 year ago

Astartechan

Because they were rude.

1 year ago

KathyKarch

It's so hard for me to hear the difference between "den" and "dem"!

7 months ago

maya_m_4

I love Hannibal

3 years ago

googlenka
googlenka

Who else learns Danish because of Mads? :)

2 years ago

Juin98
Juin98

80% of the pupils here

2 years ago

endercool11

i think hes a zombie or something

2 years ago

Huese3

why is, 'He eats you', wrong?

2 years ago

inbar415430

This the truth answer

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.