"Han spiser dem."

Translation:He is eating them.

August 31, 2014

25 Comments


JaxOfBo

Anyone who watches the amazing Mads Mikkelsen on Hannibal will understand why this is a very fun sentence to learn. :D Now we just need a Lithuanian course! xD

August 31, 2014

dibidibidis_

I came here expecting some comments on Hannibal. Here, take a lingot, fannibal :D

November 4, 2014

aqueersocialist

You too!

January 14, 2015

TearsOfEden

Give rudes men meat, not lingots, you can not cook them.

Eat the rudes, not lingots.

April 23, 2018

FinaLau

I'm learning danish because of Mads Mikkelsen on Hannibal, and then I watched his other movies. Danish movies are actually quite good, and I like danish sense of humour :D

February 13, 2015

aqueersocialist

Yes, indeed. I will learn Lithuanian next.

January 14, 2015

Megrothas

Really? I'm a native Lithuanian speaker. ;D I am thinking to become a Lithuanian course contributor, but I don't know if I'm able to do that amazing job.. :/

February 1, 2015

fischyfischy

That's exactly what I was thinking when I read this...

October 11, 2015

Juin98

Åh min Gud ! I give you my love fellow fannibals <3

May 1, 2016

Pleurocystites

During the listening exercise I couldn't even hear 'dem' being pronounced. I turned my computer up and slowed the speech down and heard a small soft 'em'. Is this just the TTS or is this (very quietly) how 'dem' is actually pronounced ?

October 4, 2014

jackinaboxx

It's the TTS.

October 23, 2014

aqueersocialist

"Well, what is he doing with the trophies?" "He is eating them."

Giving all the fannibals lingots.

January 14, 2015

PannasOwen

Cannibals!

December 2, 2016

FraserGray5

Cannibalism

April 13, 2017

PannasOwen

correct

April 13, 2017

Astartechan

Because they were rude.

May 17, 2017

KathyKarch

It's so hard for me to hear the difference between "den" and "dem"!

May 5, 2018

maya_m_4

I love Hannibal

September 12, 2015

googlenka

Who else learns Danish because of Mads? :)

March 5, 2016

Juin98

80% of the pupils here

May 1, 2016

privateger

What/who is that?

June 1, 2019

endercool11

i think hes a zombie or something

July 23, 2016

Huese3

why is, 'He eats you', wrong?

October 29, 2016

inbar415430

This the truth answer

August 21, 2017

TalaLeisu2

Hannibal anyone?

February 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.