1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser dem."

"Han spiser dem."

Translation:He is eating them.

August 31, 2014

36 Comments


JaxOfBo

Anyone who watches the amazing Mads Mikkelsen on Hannibal will understand why this is a very fun sentence to learn. :D Now we just need a Lithuanian course! xD


dibidibidis_

I came here expecting some comments on Hannibal. Here, take a lingot, fannibal :D


TearsOfEden

Give rudes men meat, not lingots, you can not cook them.

Eat the rudes, not lingots.


FinaLau

I'm learning danish because of Mads Mikkelsen on Hannibal, and then I watched his other movies. Danish movies are actually quite good, and I like danish sense of humour :D


aqueersocialist

Yes, indeed. I will learn Lithuanian next.


Megrothas

Really? I'm a native Lithuanian speaker. ;D I am thinking to become a Lithuanian course contributor, but I don't know if I'm able to do that amazing job.. :/


vejno

that would be really cool!! there aren't many resources online for Lithuanian that I've been able to find , and i think it would be great for you to help with one if you're still considering it.


fischyfischy

That's exactly what I was thinking when I read this...


RylieMcdon

Hahah, I thought the exact thing before I clicked the comments.


Juin98

Åh min Gud ! I give you my love fellow fannibals <3


Pleurocystites

During the listening exercise I couldn't even hear 'dem' being pronounced. I turned my computer up and slowed the speech down and heard a small soft 'em'. Is this just the TTS or is this (very quietly) how 'dem' is actually pronounced ?


SarujanRupan

Yeah I though it was very quiet as well


aqueersocialist

"Well, what is he doing with the trophies?" "He is eating them."

Giving all the fannibals lingots.


JaxOfBo

Thanks for the lingot and the follow! This sentence still makes me happy. :) (dang, I need to get back to practicing Danish!)


aqueersocialist

Of course! I have a rule: All Fannibals get Lingots.


SarujanRupan

I'll just make a formal comment so that the developers see this. When the audio is being played I believe that the user can barely hear the 'dem' in this sentence. I hope that a developer sees this and fixes the issue. Thank you.


KathyKarch

It's so hard for me to hear the difference between "den" and "dem"!


Astartechan

Because they were rude.


vejno

the world's smallest dem


googlenka

Who else learns Danish because of Mads? :)


Juin98

80% of the pupils here


privateger

What/who is that?


vejno

A popular danish actor who starred on NBC's Hannibal (that's why everyone's flocking to this question to talk about it)


endercool11

i think hes a zombie or something


Noelia560405

What is it with the female voice making the learning a lot harder by failing to pronounce the words completely and racing through the sentence??


inbar415430

This the truth answer


Imapetsitter

Listened four times, no "dem"


jose_urrea

can be also He reads them cause the time isn't specific in Danish .....

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.