Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han spiser dem."

Translation:He is eating them.

0
3 years ago

23 Comments


JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

Anyone who watches the amazing Mads Mikkelsen on Hannibal will understand why this is a very fun sentence to learn. :D Now we just need a Lithuanian course! xD

54
Reply63 years ago

dibidibidis_
dibidibidis_

I came here expecting some comments on Hannibal. Here, take a lingot, fannibal :D

14
Reply23 years ago

aqueersocialist

You too!

1
Reply3 years ago

TearsOfEden

Give rudes men meat, not lingots, you can not cook them.

Eat the rudes, not lingots.

0
Reply3 months ago

FinaLau

I'm learning danish because of Mads Mikkelsen on Hannibal, and then I watched his other movies. Danish movies are actually quite good, and I like danish sense of humour :D

10
Reply13 years ago

aqueersocialist

Yes, indeed. I will learn Lithuanian next.

5
Reply3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Really? I'm a native Lithuanian speaker. ;D I am thinking to become a Lithuanian course contributor, but I don't know if I'm able to do that amazing job.. :/

3
Reply13 years ago

fischyfischy

That's exactly what I was thinking when I read this...

0
Reply2 years ago

Juin98
Juin98

Åh min Gud ! I give you my love fellow fannibals <3

0
Reply12 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

During the listening exercise I couldn't even hear 'dem' being pronounced. I turned my computer up and slowed the speech down and heard a small soft 'em'. Is this just the TTS or is this (very quietly) how 'dem' is actually pronounced ?

13
Reply53 years ago

jackinaboxx

It's the TTS.

4
Reply3 years ago

aqueersocialist

"Well, what is he doing with the trophies?" "He is eating them."

Giving all the fannibals lingots.

10
Reply23 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Cannibals!

1
Reply1 year ago

FraserGray5

Cannibalism

2
Reply1 year ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

correct

1
Reply1 year ago

Astartechan

Because they were rude.

1
Reply1 year ago

maya_m_4

I love Hannibal

0
Reply12 years ago

googlenka
googlenka

Who else learns Danish because of Mads? :)

0
Reply12 years ago

Juin98
Juin98

80% of the pupils here

0
Reply2 years ago

endercool11

i think hes a zombie or something

0
Reply2 years ago

Huese3

why is, 'He eats you', wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

inbar415430

This the truth answer

0
Reply11 months ago

KathyKarch

It's so hard for me to hear the difference between "den" and "dem"!

0
Reply3 months ago