1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom seacláid."

"Is maith liom seacláid."

Translation:I like chocolate.

August 31, 2014

19 Comments


daniel.der1

I'm just impressed that the pronunciation is very similar to English despite the incredible spelling difference.


AnUnicorn

I've noticed that 'chocolate' is similar in almost every language I've studied... if they don't have a local name for it, it's inevitably derived from Aztec-by-way-of-Spanish chocolate. (I'd guess English either took it from or mistook it for French, and that's why we don't pronounce the final 'e.')


MeredithNa

That's probably why avocado is more or less the same in any language. Fun fact: the word avocado derives from the native American word for testicle. And avocados technically shouldn't exist because the creature that was its main source of seed dispersal died out around the time humans arrived in South America. Luckily for us, they discovered the deliciousness that is the avocado (aka testicle) and continued to harvest the fruit.


ataltane

No surprise there. Irish speakers took the word (which means the word as it is pronounced) from English, modifying it minimally to suit Irish phonology... and then the spelling was created on the basis of how that new word was pronounced :).


Sollihein

Nice. I remember seeing brocailí somewhere here. Same case?


calikid559

This sentence makes me want chocolate


pentagonalflame

the spelling is killing me.


oppikoppi

The e after s makes it a sh sound.


Rae.F

Is fearr liom seacláid!


squidneystriker

i do like chocolate


websmasha

No Irish child says I prefer vegetables but every Irish child says I like chocolate.


James994152

Is maith means I like. Is maith means you like. Is farr means I like. ????


Rae.F

"Is maith liom X" literally, word-for-word, is "Is good with-me X". In English, we'd say "I like X".
"Is maith leat X" is "Is good with-you X".

"Is fearr liom X" is "Is best with-me X". In English, we'd say "I prefer X".
"Is fear leat X" is "Is best with-you X".


SatharnPHL

Is maith liom é means "I like it", Is maith leat é means "you like it". Is maith le Pól é means "Paul likes it"

Is fearr liom é means "I prefer it".


Medeann

So, would "Is maith liom Pól. ", mean "I like Paul" or does "Is maith liom" only apply when you are talking about food or objects?


SatharnPHL

You can use Is maith liom Pól to say that you are fond of Pól.


B_D_Codeman

On the subject of chocolate...

We are from the US, and we recently vacationed in Ireland. We both love chocolate, so we bought Twix and Snickers at several different convenience stores in Dublin, Killarney, and Bunratty.

We both thought that the chocolate tasted different than the same candy in the US. It just didn’t tasted sweet.

Has anyone else had that experience?


Rae.F

It is a fact that chocolate (candy in general but chocolate in particular) is made differently in Europe than it is in the USA.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.