"He has the clothes."

Translation:Tá na héadaí aige.

August 31, 2014

11 Comments


JonChanYS

Which eclipsis/lenition rule does this question follow that I need to write "héadaí" and not "éadaí"?

August 31, 2014

UaSirideain

When you have a plural definite article (na) + noun, the noun gets a "h" affixed to it, if it begins with a vowel.

August 31, 2014

Ceern

Also, for beginners getting frustrated with Irish eclipsis and lenition, it's worth saying it aloud and feeling what that "h" is doing. "Na éadai" with no consonant between the words makes you do either a glottal stop or slur the two together, like "nay-dee". The "h" helps the sentence flow much better.

November 2, 2015

onlycookie

This is good to know, but to my knowledge there is no explanation in Eclipsis and Lenition that I am aware of. Might be a good idea to put that in somewhere, along with a one-at-a time introduction of lenition and eclipsis rules :-) I guess this is a rather challenging subject to teach as well as to learn.

March 10, 2016

SatharnPHL
Mod

The h-prefix is not eclipsis and it is not lenition, so it isn't explained in the tips & notes for those topics.

Eclipsis and lenitition are the two most common "initial mutations", but there are some others, such as this h-prefix.

March 20, 2018

TedBerkowitz

It's available in the online version of Duolingo, not in the app.

March 19, 2018

NJI741534

How do we know that this is plural? Is Éadaí always plural?

February 19, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Like many other European languages, Irish uses a different definite article for plurals than for singular nouns ("le" and "les" in French, "el" and "los" in Spanish, etc). You can tell that na héadaí is plural because na is the plural definite article in the nominative case.

March 20, 2018

KoJaineAhau

and in other (non European) languages too, eg "te" and "nga" in Māori.

August 18, 2018

Mairin735802

How do I know, that this noun is plural? It says "the clothes" which could be both, couldn't it?

February 25, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

"clothes" is a plural noun in English - http://www.dictionary.com/browse/clothes

March 20, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.