Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has the clothes."

Translation:Tá na héadaí aige.

4 years ago

11 Comments


JonChanYS
JonChanYSPlus

Which eclipsis/lenition rule does this question follow that I need to write "héadaí" and not "éadaí"?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

When you have a plural definite article (na) + noun, the noun gets a "h" affixed to it, if it begins with a vowel.

4 years ago

Cobbleduff

Also, for beginners getting frustrated with Irish eclipsis and lenition, it's worth saying it aloud and feeling what that "h" is doing. "Na éadai" with no consonant between the words makes you do either a glottal stop or slur the two together, like "nay-dee". The "h" helps the sentence flow much better.

2 years ago

onlycookie
onlycookie

This is good to know, but to my knowledge there is no explanation in Eclipsis and Lenition that I am aware of. Might be a good idea to put that in somewhere, along with a one-at-a time introduction of lenition and eclipsis rules :-) I guess this is a rather challenging subject to teach as well as to learn.

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

The h-prefix is not eclipsis and it is not lenition, so it isn't explained in the tips & notes for those topics.

Eclipsis and lenitition are the two most common "initial mutations", but there are some others, such as this h-prefix.

5 months ago

TedBerkowitz
TedBerkowitz

It's available in the online version of Duolingo, not in the app.

6 months ago

NJI741534

How do we know that this is plural? Is Éadaí always plural?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

Like many other European languages, Irish uses a different definite article for plurals than for singular nouns ("le" and "les" in French, "el" and "los" in Spanish, etc). You can tell that na héadaí is plural because na is the plural definite article in the nominative case.

5 months ago

KoJaineAhau
KoJaineAhau

and in other (non European) languages too, eg "te" and "nga" in Māori.

1 month ago

Mairin735802

How do I know, that this noun is plural? It says "the clothes" which could be both, couldn't it?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

"clothes" is a plural noun in English - http://www.dictionary.com/browse/clothes

5 months ago