1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He has the clothes."

"He has the clothes."

Translation:Tá na héadaí aige.

August 31, 2014

9 Comments


JonChanYS

Which eclipsis/lenition rule does this question follow that I need to write "héadaí" and not "éadaí"?


NJI741534

How do we know that this is plural? Is Éadaí always plural?


SatharnPHL

Like many other European languages, Irish uses a different definite article for plurals than for singular nouns ("le" and "les" in French, "el" and "los" in Spanish, etc). You can tell that na héadaí is plural because na is the plural definite article in the nominative case.


KoJaineAhau

and in other (non European) languages too, eg "te" and "nga" in Māori.


Mairin735802

How do I know, that this noun is plural? It says "the clothes" which could be both, couldn't it?


Cathmae31

"éadaí" is introduced at the beginning of the lesson as "clothes", does "na héadaí" mean "the clothes"? why is there an "h" added before"na"? Adding tips on this lesson would be very helpful...


alanes335

An and Na. Get them confused. When do I use them.


SatharnPHL

In most cases, na is plural.
An fear - "The man"
Na fir - "The men"
An madra - "The dog"
Na madraí - "The dogs"
An leabhar - "The book"
Na leabhair - "The books"
An ceist - "The question"
Na ceisteanna - "The questions"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.