"The horses are animals."

Translation:Is ainmhithe iad na capaill.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Mediterranean

Wouldn't it be correct to just say "Is ainmhithe na capaill." ? The presence of "iad" here surprises me and I don't understand it... :(

3 years ago

anfeardathuil

This is how the copula works, I'm afraid. Is ... mé/tú/etc. It sort of works out literally as "They're animals, the horses," which I know isn't exactly consoling.

Some other examples: "He is a handsome man." Is fear dathúil é. "Seán is a handsome man." Is fear dathúil é Seán.

"She is a smart woman." Is bean cliste í. "My mother is a smart woman." Is bean cliste í mo mháthair.

I thiiiiiiink I'm right about this, but I may possibly be wrong. Sorry to hedge my bets like that, but I hope this helps!

Also see this comment, it's far more thorough than mine: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4300985

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

bean chliste, but you're good with the reasoning.

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

What's the function of 'iad' in this sentence?

4 years ago

Stronzia
Stronzia

for what I've understood "Is ...something...mé/tù/sé/sì/muid/sibh/siad " is a defined form, as it is whole a conjugation of the Copula. (I think there's something similar in English for "It's me" where the logical subject is me but the grammatical subject is it).
In other words.. I think you can't use Is without the pronoun, so the logical subject comes after that. Of course it is necessary for third person but rare with first and second (where the subject usually correspond with the pronoun itself)...

PS: I'm sorry for my bad English: I'm Italian and I don't know if what I understand is right nor if what I tried to explain is comprehensible :P

4 years ago

Stronzia
Stronzia

I was nearly right.. but I found a more complete and clear explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4300985

4 years ago

NiavlysB
NiavlysB

Is “iad” really necessary here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes.

3 years ago

Bernaren

What about Tá capaill ina n-ainmhithe.?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

When "i" is used with a possessive pronoun like that, it indicates status or function or condition - "nuair a bhí mé i mo leanbh", - "when I was a child", "tá sí ina máthair mhaith" - "she is a good mother". You can use it to indicate the rank or status that a person currently holds - "tá sé ina mhúinteoir" - "he is a teacher". In that case you are classifying an individual, or identifiable group, based on a characteristic, a characteristic that sets him/them apart from other otherwise similar people or groups.

Being an animal is intrinsic for all horses, so you wouldn't use this structure. You could say "bhí siad ina n-ainmhithe", about an unruly bunch of footballers ("there were animals"), or even "tá na capaill sin ina n-ainmhithe feirme" - "those horses are farm animals".

1 year ago

julz000

Could you also write the sentence without the Is ? Ainmhithe iad na capaill?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.