Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You like that food."

Translation:Is maith leat an bia sin.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Brighid
Brighid

Beatha - is another word for "food".

Beatha - also means "life".

4 years ago

atznj
atznj

Do you necessarily need the "an" here? Can you not say "Is maith leat bia sin"?

3 years ago

worstquestions
worstquestions

As I understand it you need the an, sort of like how in French you have to say ne [verb] pas, and just the ne or the pas is only considered half of a no. Saying sin is only half of the idea of 'that'. I don't yet understand the rules well enough to explain it better.

3 years ago

NinlyOne

Except that in (colloquial) spoken French the 'ne' is rarely used. Don't put that on your French exam, though. ;-)

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, in Irish you need the an to express the demonstratives.

2 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

an ... sin = that

1 year ago

IJR3
IJR3

ugg, I wrote that too

3 years ago

AngstyDolphin

Wheen do you use liom vs leat?

2 years ago

soupandbread

Is maith liom an bia sin - I like that food. Is maith leat an bia sin - You like that food.

2 years ago

piongain

I wrote: is maith leat bia

3 years ago

GemStarspop

You need the 'sin' to explain that the food the person likes is that specific one.

3 years ago

Breandan2014
Breandan2014

Why is taitníonn + le not acceptable in this case for to like something? It is good to have a bit of variation from Is maith, Is maith all the time!

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I wrote "Is maith tu an bia sin". Can't use tu?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. In Irish, you have to say "Is good with x". So is maith le tú, but le tú becomes leat

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, I think I see. So the "le" is "with" and you can't say le tu for some reason...ok, maybe I don't see...thank you anyway.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Exactly! The reason you can't say le tú is historical, but Irish has inflected prepositions. So it becomes leat

2 years ago