"You like that food."

Translation:Is maith leat an bia sin.

August 31, 2014

16 Comments


Brighid

Beatha - is another word for "food".

Beatha - also means "life".

August 31, 2014

atznj

Do you necessarily need the "an" here? Can you not say "Is maith leat bia sin"?

December 5, 2014

worstquestions

As I understand it you need the an, sort of like how in French you have to say ne [verb] pas, and just the ne or the pas is only considered half of a no. Saying sin is only half of the idea of 'that'. I don't yet understand the rules well enough to explain it better.

January 23, 2015

NinlyOne

Except that in (colloquial) spoken French the 'ne' is rarely used. Don't put that on your French exam, though. ;-)

February 16, 2016

TellTheSeal

I can verify that I did once hear a native French speaker say "Pas touche!" as an imperative for "Don't touch (that)!"

May 17, 2019

Windrammer

an ... sin = that

October 12, 2016

galaxyrocker

Yes, in Irish you need the an to express the demonstratives.

May 1, 2016

IJR3

ugg, I wrote that too

February 1, 2015

AngstyDolphin

Wheen do you use liom vs leat?

March 16, 2016

soupandbread

Is maith liom an bia sin - I like that food. Is maith leat an bia sin - You like that food.

May 27, 2016

Verd-Lupo

I wrote: is maith leat bia

November 25, 2014

GemStarspop

You need the 'sin' to explain that the food the person likes is that specific one.

January 17, 2015

Breandan2014

Why is taitníonn + le not acceptable in this case for to like something? It is good to have a bit of variation from Is maith, Is maith all the time!

September 20, 2015

Ainm10

Good question..

June 13, 2019

Ainm10

Note that, at least in Munster (and I would guess elsewhere), there are different ways of pronouncing (and writing) words like sin and seo. This has to do with the value (broad or slender) of the end of the previous word:

ithim an t-oráiste sin / ithim an t-oráiste seo

but...

Ithim an bia san / ithim an bia so

This effect, I guess is to do with the position of your tongue in your mouth after making a broad or slender sound (slender places middle of tongue up by palate, making other slender sounds easier to make in fast speech).

There are lots of these changes in the spoken language. For example, the same thing happens the other way round for verbs parts ending in an nn (although the spelling stays the same) - téann sé has slender nn and téann tú has broad nn.

If anyone is interested in this, there is a Cork Irish website that contains audio files of a guy conjugating lots of verbs. Some sounds are odd, even in Munster (do bhíobhair has a long "o" in Cork and a "ov" in Kerry), but I feel it is useful to train your ear on the broad/slender thing I mentioned..

https://corkirish.wordpress.com/verb-conjugation/

June 13, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The pronunciation of sin and seo with a broad s sound is an exclusively Munster Irish phenomenon.

June 13, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.