1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You like that food."

"You like that food."

Translation:Is maith leat an bia sin.

August 31, 2014

13 Comments


Brid-Eilis

Beatha - is another word for "food".

Beatha - also means "life".


atznj

Do you necessarily need the "an" here? Can you not say "Is maith leat bia sin"?


worstquestions

As I understand it you need the an, sort of like how in French you have to say ne [verb] pas, and just the ne or the pas is only considered half of a no. Saying sin is only half of the idea of 'that'. I don't yet understand the rules well enough to explain it better.


NinlyOne

Except that in (colloquial) spoken French the 'ne' is rarely used. Don't put that on your French exam, though. ;-)


TellTheSeal

I can verify that I did once hear a native French speaker say "Pas touche!" as an imperative for "Don't touch (that)!"


galaxyrocker

Yes, in Irish you need the an to express the demonstratives.


IJR3

ugg, I wrote that too


AngstyDolphin

Wheen do you use liom vs leat?


soupandbread

Is maith liom an bia sin - I like that food. Is maith leat an bia sin - You like that food.


O_Fallon

I wrote: is maith leat bia


GemStarspop

You need the 'sin' to explain that the food the person likes is that specific one.


Breandan2014

Why is taitníonn + le not acceptable in this case for to like something? It is good to have a bit of variation from Is maith, Is maith all the time!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.