1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Eitlíonn sé le do mháthair."

"Eitlíonn le do mháthair."

Translation:He flies with your mother.

August 31, 2014

8 Comments


JeffFoster14

How about "fly" meaning "to flee from persecution or danger"? That would make sense if tá Pól le mo mháthair.


Matthewdk14

No, it would be a different verb. If you look for the noun formed thereof, you get eitilt (=flight, by airplane, bird). Meanwhile the flight of time, or the flight (fleeing) from danger, would be imeacht http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/flight Have a look at the Irish translation of the Irish historical event "Flight of the Earls", it refers to flying from danger, and it uses imeacht: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flight_of_the_Earls


Moira_the_Dragon

That link of the Flight of the Earls was wonderful. I spent 3+ hours reading Irish history.


KittDunne

Imeacht na nIarlaí. Nuair a chuir Taoisigh na nGael fúthu ar an Mór roinn.


flint72

Is this "to fly", as in "to travel by airplane", or like a bird?


scilling

The third entry for “fly” at focloir.ie suggests that eitlíonn could be used for either.


Matthewdk14

In Duo it is used for both. It talks about a butterfly flying above us


KittDunne

Is fánach an áit a bhfaighfeá gliomach... Is í mo mháthair chomh maith ina heitleán. Ach éilímid de gnáth le hAer Lingus...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.