Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eitlíonn sé le do mháthair."

Translation:He flies with your mother.

4 years ago

6 Comments


JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

How about "fly" meaning "to flee from persecution or danger"? That would make sense if tá Pól le mo mháthair.

1 year ago

Matthewdk14

No, it would be a different verb. If you look for the noun formed thereof, you get eitilt (=flight, by airplane, bird). Meanwhile the flight of time, or the flight (fleeing) from danger, would be imeacht http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/flight Have a look at the Irish translation of the Irish historical event "Flight of the Earls", it refers to flying from danger, and it uses imeacht: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flight_of_the_Earls

6 months ago

flint72
flint72

Is this "to fly", as in "to travel by airplane", or like a bird?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The third entry for “fly” at focloir.ie suggests that eitlíonn could be used for either.

4 years ago

Matthewdk14

In Duo it is used for both. It talks about a butterfly flying above us

6 months ago

Evelyn855094

C'mon, Pól, no need for the your mom jokes...

3 months ago