1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She does not know if she com…

"She does not know if she comes or goes."

Translation:Lei non sa se viene o va.

May 27, 2013

17 Comments


jackfate11

I had absolutely no idea how I was supposed to know how to say that sentence.


aostripe

Why must I use "sa" instead of "conosce"?


PurpleMontart

Sapere means to know something whilst conoscere is to know a person or place, I think


GuerraAmanda

"Sai" ideas, thoughts, abstract things. "Conosci" places, people, pictures, material things.

that's it ^^


GeorgeModi

Thanks that is very useful info


GeorgeModi

I used conosce and i got marked wrong...whats up with thatb


laila.bent

I chosed the three answers since two were definitly ok, and the third one was exactly the same but with "oppure" instead of "o" and it said the one with "oppure" was wrong. Aren't "o" and "oppure" exact synonyms?


infinitum17

I put "o" and got it right, just wondering if it would also accept "oppure"


MMCK84

I had the exercise where you have to mark correct translations. One possibility was with "oppure", which was correct. So long story short, yes, it would.


GaetanoGiovanni

I disagree. There is only one correct translation. "Non sa se viene o va." is NOT gender specific and therefore is not an accurate translation.


laila.bent

''Non sa se viene o va'' was accepted by Duolingo as it should, since the use of the pronoun is not only not necessary but not recommanded (as in not used by italian native speakers) even where the sentence would be gender specific in another language. You would only say ''Lei non sa se viene o va'' in a context where you want to highlight the fact that it is HER who does not know, not I, not you, not somebody else, but her. Other than that, the use of ''lei'' is not natural in italian. So in other words, it is not wrong to put ''lei'' in that sentence, but it is definitely not wrong not to put it :)


tomyglot

I would agree, keeping in mind it is good practice to use the pronoun to clear up any ambiguity. :)


Marshame

I wrote "lei non sa se va o viene" and got it marked wrong!


-JMK-

You switched the verbs, in your version, "She does not know if she goes or comes."


marc.libra

I totally disagree, the first choice wasnt with the word 'she' translated, there is only one correct translation


Hanniballus

Why not 'lei non sapisce se viene o va'?


Uomo_Siciliano

You probably meant to say "Capisce" which means (he/she) understands. So that sentence youre saying is "She doesn't understand if she comes or goes." Whereas the correct answer for the sentence "She doesnt know if she comes or goes" is ... "Non sa se viene o va."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.