"She does not know if she comes or goes."

Translation:Lei non sa se viene o va.

May 27, 2013

17 Comments


jackfate11

I had absolutely no idea how I was supposed to know how to say that sentence.

May 27, 2013

aostripe

Why must I use "sa" instead of "conosce"?

May 29, 2013

PurpleMontart

Sapere means to know something whilst conoscere is to know a person or place, I think

July 15, 2013

GuerraAmanda

"Sai" ideas, thoughts, abstract things. "Conosci" places, people, pictures, material things.

that's it ^^

January 19, 2014

GeorgeModi

Thanks that is very useful info

March 7, 2015

GeorgeModi

I used conosce and i got marked wrong...whats up with thatb

March 7, 2015

laila.bent

I chosed the three answers since two were definitly ok, and the third one was exactly the same but with "oppure" instead of "o" and it said the one with "oppure" was wrong. Aren't "o" and "oppure" exact synonyms?

February 2, 2014

infinitum17

I put "o" and got it right, just wondering if it would also accept "oppure"

August 6, 2013

MMCK84

I had the exercise where you have to mark correct translations. One possibility was with "oppure", which was correct. So long story short, yes, it would.

December 25, 2013

GaetanoGiovanni

I disagree. There is only one correct translation. "Non sa se viene o va." is NOT gender specific and therefore is not an accurate translation.

February 11, 2014

laila.bent

''Non sa se viene o va'' was accepted by Duolingo as it should, since the use of the pronoun is not only not necessary but not recommanded (as in not used by italian native speakers) even where the sentence would be gender specific in another language. You would only say ''Lei non sa se viene o va'' in a context where you want to highlight the fact that it is HER who does not know, not I, not you, not somebody else, but her. Other than that, the use of ''lei'' is not natural in italian. So in other words, it is not wrong to put ''lei'' in that sentence, but it is definitely not wrong not to put it :)

February 11, 2014

tomyglot

I would agree, keeping in mind it is good practice to use the pronoun to clear up any ambiguity. :)

July 11, 2014

Marshame

I wrote "lei non sa se va o viene" and got it marked wrong!

February 4, 2014

JaredKahn1

You switched the verbs, in your version, "She does not know if she goes or comes."

July 9, 2014

marc.libra

I totally disagree, the first choice wasnt with the word 'she' translated, there is only one correct translation

August 26, 2014

Hanniballus

Why not 'lei non sapisce se viene o va'?

October 14, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

You probably meant to say "Capisce" which means (he/she) understands. So that sentence youre saying is "She doesn't understand if she comes or goes." Whereas the correct answer for the sentence "She doesnt know if she comes or goes" is ... "Non sa se viene o va."

November 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.