"We roast some sweet potatoes."

Translation:Arrostiamo qualche patata dolce.

May 27, 2013

17 Comments


bruceguy

my question is why delle doesn't work for some: delle patate dolci

June 12, 2013

thesoph33

I wrote this and it was accepted - arrostiamo delle patate dolci

March 19, 2014

h0w412d

Same question.

June 24, 2013

Phillip780217

We question, potatoes is plural

November 29, 2018

patschge

english: plural (some sweet potatoes), italian: singular (qualche patata dolce)?!? my translation: "arrostiamo qualche patate dolci" why is that wrong?

January 3, 2014

bruceguy

qualche always takes singular, even if meaning is plural

January 4, 2014

patschge

thanks for your help!

January 4, 2014

Kerri298960

Thank you bruceguy for your explanation, " qualche always takes singular.

March 20, 2019

MABBY

Why are sweet potatoes (plural) not "patate dolce"??

May 27, 2013

bruceguy

some singular adjectives always end in e -- facile, importante, dolce. the plural of e ending adjectives is always i --facili, importanti, dolci

June 12, 2013

magofa

What about patata? Why not patate?

July 6, 2013

Flysalot

see bruce guy above. Qualche always takes the singular.

September 17, 2014

HelmutKrhl

Would "alcune patate" be O.K.?

November 19, 2014

thesoph33

Yes. "Alcune patate", "Delle patate" and "Qualche patata" all mean "Some potatoes"

November 19, 2014

fancychatter

Arrostiamo was corrected to arrostiamo. The only thing the change was the uppercase A....it was counted as incorrect.

February 7, 2017

CicelydAut

Why does the correct answer use the singular of potato?

March 14, 2019

CharlesRit3

See bruceguy above. Qualche always takes the singular. Also see thesoph33.

March 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.