1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We roast some sweet potatoes…

"We roast some sweet potatoes."

Translation:Arrostiamo qualche patata dolce.

May 27, 2013

58 Comments


bruceguy

my question is why delle doesn't work for some: delle patate dolci


thesoph33

I wrote this and it was accepted - arrostiamo delle patate dolci


Antonio185100

Mine wasn't accepted (June 2020)


ChrisUndrh

likewise, same timeframe.


Esther485620

Me too, it was accepted


Jaap411167

"Arrostiamo delle patate dolci" accepted ,September 2020.


h0w412d

Same question.


Phillip780217

We question, potatoes is plural


patschge

english: plural (some sweet potatoes), italian: singular (qualche patata dolce)?!? my translation: "arrostiamo qualche patate dolci" why is that wrong?


bruceguy

qualche always takes singular, even if meaning is plural


Kerri298960

Thank you bruceguy for your explanation, " qualche always takes singular.


Gilly153492

Thanks I did wonder myself


patschge

thanks for your help!


Liesbeth157662

Thanks! I wonder why DL does not explain this


HelmutKrhl

Would "alcune patate" be O.K.?


thesoph33

Yes. "Alcune patate", "Delle patate" and "Qualche patata" all mean "Some potatoes"


Nonna602151

Duo just marked "alcune patate" wrong for me. I'll report it. 4 Nov. 2019


CharlesRit3

Did you include the adjective "dolci?" When discussing these lessons, it is important to include an exact copy of one's answer so that everyone can evaluate the entire situation. Then, everyone will be able to fully understand the situation and learn from it and perhaps help. Without knowing what you and others entered, we do not know where the problem exists -- yours or Duolingo's.


LynelleMcN

Just tried alcune patate dolci and it was accepted - June 2020


villajidiot

WFM also today: "Arrostiamo alcune patate dolci." What I actually had wrong the first time was "dolce" and not "dolci".


MABBY

Why are sweet potatoes (plural) not "patate dolce"??


bruceguy

some singular adjectives always end in e -- facile, importante, dolce. the plural of e ending adjectives is always i --facili, importanti, dolci


magofa

What about patata? Why not patate?


Flysalot

see bruce guy above. Qualche always takes the singular.


DavidMoore126947

Previous question was "I roast the meat", hint was arrosto, but was wrong, should be arrostisco... However here the opposite is true... Don't get it.


CharlesRit3

Here is the conjugation of "arrostire:" I roast = arrostico; you (singular) roast = arrostici; he/she/it roasts = arrostice; we roast = arrostiamo; you (plural) roast = arrostiti; they roast = arrostiscono.

Here is a link to a site that will conjugate Italian verbs: https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-italian.html

Edit: "Arrosto" is an adjective or a noun meaning "roast." Here are examples: "I eat the roast lamb" translates as "mangio il agnello arrosto;" "I put the roast in the oven" translates as "metto l'arrosto nel forno."


fancychatter

Arrostiamo was corrected to arrostiamo. The only thing the change was the uppercase A....it was counted as incorrect.


susanna393147

Arrostiamo qualche... what about that? They say arrostiamo is right: so arrosto must be right too.. beats me. Pls explain, duo


DavidMoore126947

This is exactly what I wrote above, and the other comment too for arrosto. It would be great if people could read everything before commenting, to avoid duplication. FWIW my comment was answered, and although it's not completely obvious when this will apply, it is consistent. We learned Costruire, which also has "io costruisco" and then "noi costruiamo".


Elena75121

If qualche always takes singular as someone explained below, Duolingo needs to explain this rule. I thought Italian doesn't have a plural for "potatoes".


CharlesRit3

Although Duolingo does provide a little guidance in the early lessons of some topics, it does not explain many things. That is the way this style of learning works. If Duolingo did explain everything, it would have to provide a textbook. Fortunately, there are forums like this one where students can help each other. Although I have several textbooks and refer to them occasionally, I usually find the forums more convenient. Furthermore, some forums cover things that aren't in the textbooks that I own.

By the way, in Italian, the word for potato (patata) is a regular feminine noun. The plural of "patata" is "patate."


Bev438374

What is wrong with "delle patate"?


CharlesRit3

You need to provide the entire sentence that you used in order to receive an informative answer. thesoph33 noted above that "arrostiamo delle patate dolci" was accepted five years ago. Did you use the plural "dolci" and did you use the correct verb?


Oceanic2

"Arrostiamo alcune patata dolce". The only difference in my answer is I used "alcune" instead of "qualche". But the dropped down references says that "alcune" is one of the translations for "some." So how can it be wrong?


CharlesRit3

When one uses "qualche" the following noun and any adjective must be singular even though the meaning is plural. However, if one uses "alcune," not "qualche", the following noun and adjective must be plural because the English sentence uses the plural "potatoes." So you should have written "alcune patate dolci.


mmartinucla

Why doesn't "alcuna" work here? I wrote "arrostiamo alcuna patata dolce" and was marked incorrect. Would it be "alcune patate dolci"?


rich799669

Arrostiamo della patata dolce? E giusto?


CharlesRit3

You used singular words. See thesoph33's comment at the beginning of this forum. He said "I wrote this and it was accepted - arrostiamo delle patate dolci." Notice that he used plural words: delle, patate, and dolci. If one uses the word "qualche" as the word for "some", one must use singular words to which the word "qualche" refers. Otherwise, one must use plural words.


NicolaDawb

Why patata, and not the plural patate?


CharlesRit3

Nicola, these forums definitely help one learn a new language. Sometimes they become very large and, as a result, it can be difficult to find an answer to one's question. When people ask questions that have already been answered, they add to the bulk of the forum and make it difficult for others.

Your question has been answered in several ways. Please take the time to look through the forum. Thank you.


eespinosa64

Why qualche and not alcune?


Mil533515

EleEspinos, ... alcune patate dolci was accepted. All in plural.


AddyMoreno

It did not accept Arrostiamo delle patate dolce July 2020 :(


CharlesRit3

Close, but not quite. "Patate" is plural as is "delle." However, the adjective "dolce" (sweet) has only two forms: "dolce" (singular) and "dolci" (plural). Since "delle patate" is plural, the plural form of "sweet" (dolci) must be used. Thus, the correct phrase is "delle patate dolci."


Anne609994

I do think delle -----should be accepted


CharlesRit3

It is. Read the comments in this forum.


MurrayNancy

Why wasn't patate accepted...not patata


CharlesRit3

It all depends on which other words you used. Read the comments in this forum.


PasqualeCo146982

There is no reason to mark some one wrong for a misspelling. We are not native speakers. Many of the words I learned growing up were in dialect, so the spelling was different. Very frustrating.


Chelsa617483

Why not "alcune" instead of "qualche" since "potatoes" is plural?


Hildegard159905

What's wrong with alcune patate, plural, per the hints?


CharlesRit3

Nothing is wrong with "alcune patate" if the other words in the sentence are correct. Since you haven't posted your entire answer, nobody can help you. As noted elsewhere in this forum, "arrostiamo alcune patate dolci" is correct and accepted.


SusanB.Jon

patata dolce? ma non patatas dolce? perche non


CharlesRit3

Yes, "patata dolce" is correct if one uses the word "qualche." Read the comments in this forum. "Patatas" is not a correct Italian word. The plural Italian word is "patate." "Patate dolci" (both plural) is accepted if the other words in the sentence are correct.


pickeringbend

That's what I wrote. You said it was wrong. Whhy?


CicelydAut

Why does the correct answer use the singular of potato?


CharlesRit3

See bruceguy above. Qualche always takes the singular. Also see thesoph33.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.