"Han er direktør."

Translation:He is a manager.

August 31, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


awefulwaffle

According to a Danish grammar book, nouns denoting nationality, profession, religion or political beliefs:

  • do not use an article in Danish
  • do use the indefinite article in English

Example: Hun er læge. = She is a doctor.

But the indefinite article must be added in Danish if the noun is qualified by an adjective or relative clause.

Example: Hun er en dygtig læge. = She is a skilled doctor.


-HKBK-

thanks for your explanation, it's very helpful!


Trinipular

Thank you so much for this! A really great explanation.


GhostTheUnholy

No one asked yet and you still gave an answer to what we were going to ask. Much love and respect to you.


Radwinter

Thanks! How would you say 'he is the manager' - or in your example, 'she is the doctor' ?


malloryraymond

Do you not use "en/et"?


22decembre

I believe it's because of job : if you say "he is A director", you somewhat expect to say a director of what...

Now you simply say that "he is director", no matter of what.


e_kat_e

Welcome to Denmark, where "direktør" does not mean "director", "advokat" does not mean "advocate", "and" is not "and", "løve" is not "love", my point is, you'll forget the english you knew. Still, love Denmark.


Julie503909

'Direktør' could imply that 'he is a/the CEO'


DavidLamb53073

Somebody has written here, "Welcome to Denmark, where "direktør" does not mean "director"," but "He is a director" is accepted here.


reru1

so could it be 'a', or 'the' or both?


Jay54674523

Watch funny in danish be "amusær"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.