Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han er direktør."

Translation:He is a manager.

4 years ago

13 Comments


awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

According to a Danish grammar book, nouns denoting nationality, profession, religion or political beliefs:

  • do not use an article in Danish
  • do use the indefinite article in English

Example: Hun er læge. = She is a doctor.

But the indefinite article must be added in Danish if the noun is qualified by an adjective or relative clause.

Example: Hun er en dygtig læge. = She is a skilled doctor.

3 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

thanks for your explanation, it's very helpful!

3 years ago

Trinipular
Trinipular

Thank you so much for this! A really great explanation.

3 years ago

Kaai_

Really dislike the fact that hun is always a secretary and han, unsurprisingly, a dicector :/ switch it up, Duo!

3 years ago

nlworlow

I came here to make the exact same comment.

2 years ago

Andrew662949

Hun is secretary... of state and han is a director of trash.

9 months ago

Photoadventure

Does anyone else think that it is sexist that the man is the director and the woman is the secretary? I expect more! Women can be directors and men can be secretaries! Come on DuoLingo! Get with it! THIS IS NOT THE 1950s

3 years ago

Szasulja

I wanted to make the same comment. It's strange that although very often sample sentences are very creative (and take reality as a weak constraint), when it comes to gender stereotypes they just don't.

2 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

Do you not use "en/et"?

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

I believe it's because of job : if you say "he is A director", you somewhat expect to say a director of what...

Now you simply say that "he is director", no matter of what.

4 years ago

Julie503909

'Direktør' could imply that 'he is a/the CEO'

2 years ago

reru1
reru1

so could it be 'a', or 'the' or both?

3 years ago

HughLeDuc1

he is a boss

7 months ago