1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er direktør."

"Han er direktør."

Translation:He is a manager.

August 31, 2014

17 Comments


awefulwaffle

According to a Danish grammar book, nouns denoting nationality, profession, religion or political beliefs:

  • do not use an article in Danish
  • do use the indefinite article in English

Example: Hun er læge. = She is a doctor.

But the indefinite article must be added in Danish if the noun is qualified by an adjective or relative clause.

Example: Hun er en dygtig læge. = She is a skilled doctor.


-HKBK-

thanks for your explanation, it's very helpful!


Trinipular

Thank you so much for this! A really great explanation.


loveswatermelon

Really dislike the fact that hun is always a secretary and han, unsurprisingly, a dicector :/ switch it up, Duo!


Andrew662949

Hun is secretary... of state and han is a director of trash.


malloryraymond

Do you not use "en/et"?


22decembre

I believe it's because of job : if you say "he is A director", you somewhat expect to say a director of what...

Now you simply say that "he is director", no matter of what.


e_kat_e

Welcome to Denmark, where "direktør" does not mean "director", "advokat" does not mean "advocate", "and" is not "and", "løve" is not "love", my point is, you'll forget the english you knew. Still, love Denmark.


Julie503909

'Direktør' could imply that 'he is a/the CEO'


Photoadventure

Does anyone else think that it is sexist that the man is the director and the woman is the secretary? I expect more! Women can be directors and men can be secretaries! Come on DuoLingo! Get with it! THIS IS NOT THE 1950s


Szasulja

I wanted to make the same comment. It's strange that although very often sample sentences are very creative (and take reality as a weak constraint), when it comes to gender stereotypes they just don't.


A-bold-one

Watch out Karen


reru1

so could it be 'a', or 'the' or both?


Jay709846

Watch funny in danish be "amusær"


NgjY11

I accidentally almost wrote He is a spider


Imapetsitter

Sorry, for a three-syllable word, I only heard two

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.