"Han er direktør."

Translation:He is a manager.

August 31, 2014

14 Comments


awefulwaffle

According to a Danish grammar book, nouns denoting nationality, profession, religion or political beliefs:

  • do not use an article in Danish
  • do use the indefinite article in English

Example: Hun er læge. = She is a doctor.

But the indefinite article must be added in Danish if the noun is qualified by an adjective or relative clause.

Example: Hun er en dygtig læge. = She is a skilled doctor.

November 23, 2014

-HKBK-

thanks for your explanation, it's very helpful!

December 29, 2014

Trinipular

Thank you so much for this! A really great explanation.

February 5, 2015

loveswatermelon

Really dislike the fact that hun is always a secretary and han, unsurprisingly, a dicector :/ switch it up, Duo!

July 5, 2015

Andrew662949

Hun is secretary... of state and han is a director of trash.

December 28, 2017

malloryraymond

Do you not use "en/et"?

August 31, 2014

22decembre

I believe it's because of job : if you say "he is A director", you somewhat expect to say a director of what...

Now you simply say that "he is director", no matter of what.

September 21, 2014

Photoadventure

Does anyone else think that it is sexist that the man is the director and the woman is the secretary? I expect more! Women can be directors and men can be secretaries! Come on DuoLingo! Get with it! THIS IS NOT THE 1950s

March 18, 2015

Szasulja

I wanted to make the same comment. It's strange that although very often sample sentences are very creative (and take reality as a weak constraint), when it comes to gender stereotypes they just don't.

January 15, 2016

Julie503909

'Direktør' could imply that 'he is a/the CEO'

December 9, 2015

reru1

so could it be 'a', or 'the' or both?

February 19, 2015

Kat106595

Welcome to Denmark, where "direktør" does not mean "director", "advokat" does not mean "advocate", "and" is not "and", "løve" is not "love", my point is, you'll forget the english you knew. Still, love Denmark.

November 22, 2018

HughLeDuc1

he is a boss

February 26, 2018

Jakub1001

Oh boohoo the woman is a secretary, which is a decent job by the way. But nooo, I wanna be a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ feminist and get offended because she is not a Manager like that man is... Grow up. And stop being offended by something as little as this.

April 26, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.