"Hanerdirektør."

Translation:He is a manager.

4 years ago

14 Comments


awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

According to a Danish grammar book, nouns denoting nationality, profession, religion or political beliefs:

  • do not use an article in Danish
  • do use the indefinite article in English

Example: Hun er læge. = She is a doctor.

But the indefinite article must be added in Danish if the noun is qualified by an adjective or relative clause.

Example: Hun er en dygtig læge. = She is a skilled doctor.

4 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

thanks for your explanation, it's very helpful!

3 years ago

Trinipular
Trinipular

Thank you so much for this! A really great explanation.

3 years ago

Kaai_

Really dislike the fact that hun is always a secretary and han, unsurprisingly, a dicector :/ switch it up, Duo!

3 years ago

nlworlow

I came here to make the exact same comment.

2 years ago

Photoadventure

Does anyone else think that it is sexist that the man is the director and the woman is the secretary? I expect more! Women can be directors and men can be secretaries! Come on DuoLingo! Get with it! THIS IS NOT THE 1950s

3 years ago

Szasulja

I wanted to make the same comment. It's strange that although very often sample sentences are very creative (and take reality as a weak constraint), when it comes to gender stereotypes they just don't.

2 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

Do you not use "en/et"?

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

I believe it's because of job : if you say "he is A director", you somewhat expect to say a director of what...

Now you simply say that "he is director", no matter of what.

4 years ago

Julie503909

'Direktør' could imply that 'he is a/the CEO'

3 years ago

reru1
reru1

so could it be 'a', or 'the' or both?

3 years ago

HughLeDuc1

he is a boss

9 months ago

Jakub1001

Oh boohoo the woman is a secretary, which is a decent job by the way. But nooo, I wanna be a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ feminist and get offended because she is not a Manager like that man is... Grow up. And stop being offended by something as little as this.

7 months ago

Kat106595
Kat106595

Welcome to Denmark, where "direktør" does not mean "director", "advokat" does not mean "advocate", "and" is not "and", "løve" is not "love", my point is, you'll forget the english you knew. Still, love Denmark.

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.