Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá éadaí riachtanach."

Translation:Clothes are necessary.

4 years ago

13 Comments


SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Debatable.

4 years ago

Eikoopmit

I should probably leave, then...

2 years ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

Am I the only one that wears clothes in Duolingo Ireland?

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

apparently, the lion and/or the dog ate everyone else's clothes. So, yes.

2 years ago

ConstantJoe

:(

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Yes, but you do not specify in any way, shape or form, so I shall wear clothes for a nondescript time on a nondescript date at a nondescript place, thereby fulfilling my quota, and allowing me to arrive without pesky human cloth upon my person.

2 years ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

'Riachtanach' is a new word to me and I am surprised it is translated as 'necessary'. To me 'ríacht' has something to do with a kingdom. I hate this new roman script with interpolated 'h's instead of a nice neat dot over the appropriate consonants!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

This "new" roman script has been used to write Irish for hundreds of years.

10 months ago

TheJackdaw
TheJackdaw

...damn!

3 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

Oh, then I must not even try to get this job. Too bad :/

3 years ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

How do we know this sentence does not mean "there are the required clothes" or "there are the necessary clothes" ?

1 year ago

Nikola___

I think your sentence would sound like: Tá na héadaí riachtanacha ann. The noun in your sentence must have a definite article ('na' for plural + h-prothesis) and it has to agree with the adjective (if it is a part of a nominal phrase), so the 'riachtanach' is 'riachtanacha' in plural (because 'éadaí' is plural). If the adjective is part of the predicate, then it doesn't agree with the noun in case or number. Also, I think the English 'there is/are' is 'tá ann' in Irish (with the 'ann' meaning there).

1 year ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

Thanks for your clear and detailed explanation. Very helpful : )

1 year ago