"L'animale è nello zoo."

Translation:The animal is in the zoo.

5 years ago

28 Comments


dordixon

l'animale - if this is singular then what is plural?

5 years ago

coriolano77

Gli animali.

5 years ago

catresia

Guys,i dont know how to tell the differences between "nel" and "nello"? help please...

4 years ago

Ivet-k

nel = in il and nello = in lo.. you need to know the definite article of the word.. in this case lo zoo means that you have to use nello, not nel

4 years ago

Yan.baturi

This lady is horrible at pronouncing everything. Why can't they get someone normal

5 years ago

Niek_pas

Because it's a robot.

4 years ago

Lautaro-

No, a robot would be expenssive. It's a computer voice.

4 years ago

Jeanette525

How is "zoo" pronounced? I can't tell from the recording.

5 years ago

mikevir

Prolong the "o" as z-oh-oh.

5 years ago

gaberooney

the audio is wrong

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Ciao gaberooney: What is wrong with it? Grazie.

5 years ago

gaberooney

everything was wrong the audio was wrong i couldnt hear it write and i was on my last heart and last question and i failed all coz of that stupid audio

5 years ago

PlasmaBoo

Here's as Lingot, feel better?

4 years ago

Daisy.girl

it's sounds like "dzooo"

5 years ago

Franco_Incitti

The letter "z" in Italian is pronounced very strongly with a "tz" sound. A perfect example would be the word "pizza". When it is pronounced, it sounds like "pitza".

5 years ago

drumming

It sounds like, "Zoh

5 years ago

Tomas258654

I heard if like Homer Simpson: "D'oh" Clearly the Z sounds like a hard D

3 weeks ago

The_Lionheart

No matter how slow I play it, nor how loud I set it, it always sounds like ZO. Every single time something like this comes up I get it wrong.

9 months ago

EsthetJobsDone

Free the animal!

1 month ago

Aleksandra938424

Indeed: no matter Zoh or Zooh lol

3 weeks ago

OMGmyFACE

Those articles are tripping me up the most, haha. L' is a definite article before a vowel unless it's plural and masculine, then it's Gli. But it's that "e" at the end of the word that always gets me thinking it's singular. I will get the hang of this one day, haha

5 years ago

danielbyron

While this audio says "z-oh" i think a long "zoo" (kind of like zooo) is more accurate?

5 years ago

parya2

Can you explain ľanimale?

4 years ago

RobertCols

The animal's in the zoo, isn't working

3 years ago

MichaelJor551290

Why not "a zoo" instead of "the zoo"

2 years ago

Rocio563576

Bruhhhhhh

1 year ago

chinchilla370081

What, in the zoo? Not the sugar? So strange

8 months ago

JoseeV64

Is there a real Italian word for zoo? Something like "giardino per animali".

3 weeks ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.