1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'animale è nello zoo."

"L'animale è nello zoo."

Translation:The animal is in the zoo.

May 27, 2013

55 Comments


Jeanette525

How is "zoo" pronounced? I can't tell from the recording.


gaberooney

the audio is wrong


Lisagnipura

Ciao gaberooney: What is wrong with it? Grazie.


ThePipstar

the pronunciation of zoo by this fellow sounds like a 'd' whereas when the female did it in previous exercises it was clearly zoo


gaberooney

everything was wrong the audio was wrong i couldnt hear it write and i was on my last heart and last question and i failed all coz of that stupid audio


PlasmaBoo

Here's as Lingot, feel better?


mikevir

Prolong the "o" as z-oh-oh.


Daisy.girl

it's sounds like "dzooo"


Tomas258654

I heard if like Homer Simpson: "D'oh" Clearly the Z sounds like a hard D


Franco_Incitti

The letter "z" in Italian is pronounced very strongly with a "tz" sound. A perfect example would be the word "pizza". When it is pronounced, it sounds like "pitza".


drumming

It sounds like, "Zoh


ThePipstar

I heard a duh, there was no z anywhere I could hear


Sinem666573

i hear it something like; '' jdsoo'' :D


PB_Bandit

No matter how slow I play it, nor how loud I set it, it always sounds like ZO. Every single time something like this comes up I get it wrong.


dordixon

l'animale - if this is singular then what is plural?


Marie-Clau488985

The "zoo" sounds like Do, whether played fast or slow!!!


Rostellan

Agreed! Doh is what I hear.


JoseeV64

Listen to forvo.com for the pronunciation of "zoo" by native Italians. It 's not like the English zoo.


Zeda0612

Thank you. It's very useful


ThePipstar

yes but this wasn't anywhere near even that from forvo, it was D, the female version in previous exercises was clearly enough I thought


Yan.baturi

This lady is horrible at pronouncing everything. Why can't they get someone normal


Niek_pas

Because it's a robot.


Lautaro-

No, a robot would be expenssive. It's a computer voice.


Rostellan

I'm hearing a man saying Doh!


catresia

Guys,i dont know how to tell the differences between "nel" and "nello"? help please...


Ivet-k

nel = in il and nello = in lo.. you need to know the definite article of the word.. in this case lo zoo means that you have to use nello, not nel


chinchilla370081

What, in the zoo? Not the sugar? So strange


Aleksandra938424

Indeed: no matter Zoh or Zooh lol


marilena563943

the program isn't responding correctly. I click on a word but it doesn't register. Very frustrating


VolkerRach5

Am I the only one hearing velo do, no matter how often n slow I replay it?


danielbyron

While this audio says "z-oh" i think a long "zoo" (kind of like zooo) is more accurate?


parya2

Can you explain ľanimale?


MichaelJor551290

Why not "a zoo" instead of "the zoo"


JoseeV64

Is there a real Italian word for zoo? Something like "giardino per animali"?


Linda497180

I figured it was zoo, even if the recording didn't say zoo.


Linda497180

Had to guess at zoo, didn't even hear the first letter.


JoseeV64

When the audio is really that bad, you should report it (flag). However, are you aware that in Italian "zoo" is pronounced differently than in English? Listen to forvo.com.


GigiGottwald

Both the male and the female speakers have an irritating tendency to drop their voices at the end of a sentence so that the last few words become inaudible.


Dan878472

true--but it is one of the things that gives Italian its interesting and identifiable rhythm and sound. It does make it tough though when you are trying to identify the last word. Headphones help.


VgOW13ly

L'animale è nello dhoo


CrazyLeen

Ooof, the male is sometimes really hard to understand, especially when there's a lot of "e" sounds. But especially "Zoo" sounds like he's halfway dying trying to say it x'D


Yanosz

Why The Animal is in the zoo?


Thalita69167

The audio is a little bit weird


BeatricePo741603

sometimes speaking language doesn't register.


OMGmyFACE

Those articles are tripping me up the most, haha. L' is a definite article before a vowel unless it's plural and masculine, then it's Gli. But it's that "e" at the end of the word that always gets me thinking it's singular. I will get the hang of this one day, haha


RobertCols

The animal's in the zoo, isn't working


YuliaDyachkova

Объясните, пожалуйста, по-русски, почему где-то nel, а где-то nello. Не могу разобраться.


Dan878472

If any of you has a Russian friend, perhaps they can help. Yulia wants to know why "nel" vs "nello". Since this brings up much discussion in English, I sympathize with dealing with it in Russian, especially since Russian does not have definite articles. My knowledge of Russian is limited, but with google translate I came up with: Они оба означают, что «в» nel используется перед существительными мужского рода. Nello используется перед существительными мужского рода, начинающимися с s, t или z. Для множественного числа nel становится nei, а nello становится «negli». Женское единственное число - nella, а множественное число - nelle. надеюсь, это поможет, но я не говорю по-русски - просто прогнал его через гугл переводчик.


JoseeV64

When you ask your question in English, you are much more likely that someone can answer you. I want to help you, but now I can't, because I cannot read what you wrote.


DenisKavan

This is what I wrote . Please my keyboard does not have accents


AnyeekaMel

In English we say "the animals Are in the zoo" not is. I am here to learn Italian not American and would appreciate if you could ease up your rules regarding English or American grammar.


JoseeV64

You didn't recognise that l'animale and è are singular. l'animale è is "the animal is". gli animali sono is "the animals are".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.